Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0691018391
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Mythic Image

by Marie-Jeanne Abadie ; M. J. Abadie ; Joseph Campbell


ISBN: 0691018391
ISBN-13: 9780691018393
Format: Paperback

Summary

Joseph Campbell presents art and images from many cultures and examines their relation to myth.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bollingen Foundation
Published date: 1981
Size: 7.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 3.15 pounds
Pages: 552

Publisher's Notes

Mythic themes over five millennia support the idea that since dreams and myths originate in an inner world unknown to consciousness, dreams provide a direct and fruitful approach to mythology.

Other Editions

Similar books


0028614216
Gods and Goddesses
by

"Gods and Goddesses" presents a treasury of more than 130 deities, arranged by their functions and spheres of influence and drawn from religious traditions throughout the world, including: Shiva, the destroyer and creator god of Hinduism; Dionysos, Greek god of fertility, wine, and orgiastic revelries; Bastet, ancient Egypt's cat goddess of pleasure and sensuality; The Dagda, the Celtic god of virility; Frey, the handsom Norse god of fertility; The Thunderbirds, North American creators of storms; Tezcatlipoca, sorcerer god of Central America; Amaterasu, sun goddess and divine ancestor of the Japanese imperial family; Kuan Yin, China's goddess of motherhood; Unkulunkulu, the supreme god of the Zulu nation; and Maui, the trickster hero of Oceania

0060167181
Joseph Campbell Companion
by Joseph Campbell

The celebrated scholar Joseph Campbell shares personal revelations and intimate reflections on the art of living in this beautifully packaged first book in a new series to be based on his unpublished writings. Two-color printing throughout.

1594770883
The Mystery Traditions
by James Wasserman



1585424323
Lectures on Ancient Philosophy
by Manly Palmer Hall



0811847675
Complete Dictionary of Symbols
by Jack Tresidder

Describes the origins, history, and meaning of a variety of signs and symbols that appear in art, literature, mythology, and religion, covering more than two thousand symbols, figures, and themes and drawing from classical myth, biblical text, and other traditional and cultural items.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0691018391 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Mythic Image
Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1981-11-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.00
2) The Mythic Image
Campbell, Joseph

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1981 Appears unread. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No creases. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. 433 illustrations and 7 maps. This softcover edition contains the corrected text of the second (1975) hardcover printing. From the rear cover: "Here is a richly textured and amply illustrated book that might serve as a sort of philosophical 'Whole Earth Catalog.' In the dazzling variety of photographs and reproductions, complex cultural comparisons are accessible to laymen with the clarity that usually comes only through intense scholarship. The Mythic Image is a stimulating, bewildering journey through time and space toward the concept of one universal experience. And no matter how short a way the intellectual traveler may journey on his first attempt, this is a trip well worth the effort." . 1st Printing of First Softcover ed.. Oversize Softcover. Fine condition. xiii, 552pp . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$9.95
3) The Mythic Image
Campbell, Joseph

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Good 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
$10.00
4) The Mythic Image (Qty: 6)
Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1981-11-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$13.30
5) Mythic Image
CAMPBELL, Joseph with ABADIE, M. J

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1990. Paperback. 0691018391 . Bollingen Series C. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Eleventh paperback printing, with corrections. Near fine in pictorial wraps. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
6) The Mythic Image
Campbell, Joseph

Princeton University Press, 1981. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$15.07
7) The Mythic Image
Campbell, Joseph ; Abadie, M. J

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990 A4556. 1st paperback edition / 7th printing. Good to very good, Spine color lightly faded, slight curling to front cover corners. 19 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 552pp.. 1st Paperback Edition / 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Photos. 19 x 25.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
$18.50
8) The Mythic Image
Campbell, Joseph; Abadie, M. J.;Abadie, Marie-Jeanne

Princeton Univ Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$19.99
9) The Mythic Image (Princeton/Bollingen Paperbacks Ser., No. C)
Campbell, Joseph; Abadie, M. J

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1981. Corners bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$20.00
10) The Mythic Image
Campbell, Joseph

Princeton Univ. Press. Very Good-; [1990]. Softcover. Bollingen Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Paper, 4to, [15], 552p., illustrated, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Hurley Books (United States)
$25.00
11) The Mythic Image
Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1981-11-01. Paperback. New. This is a new oversized paperback copy. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$25.73
12) The Mythic Image: Bollingen Series C
Campbell, Joseph & Abadie, M. J

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990. Book is in fine condition in black glossy soft covers with photo of carved mythic image in color and white and gold lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...552 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."Imagery, especially the imagery of dreams, is the basis of ythology."--Joseph Campbell...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition.. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 7 1/2" x 10". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
$29.75
13) The Mythic Image
Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1981-11-01. Paperback. pictorial softbound/no dj. as pictured and described in gift condition (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$29.98
14) The Mythic Image
Campbell, Joseph, and Abadie, M. J

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. C, 1981 xii, [4], 552 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "A paperback edition of Campbell's major study of the mythology of the world's high civilizations over five millennia. It includes nearly 450 illustrations. The text is the same as that of the 1974 edition." - Publisher.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$35.00
15) The Mythic Image (Qty: 2)
Campbell, Joseph

Princeton University Press. PAPERBACK. 0691018391 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$38.25
16) The Mythic Image (Qty: 2)
Campbell, Joseph

Princeton University Press. PAPERBACK. 0691018391 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$38.25
17) Integrating Educational Technology Into Teaching: Second Edition -- With CD
Roblyer, M. D. & Edwards, Jack

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Merrill, 2000. Book is near fine in green toned multicolor illustrastions and yellow and green lettering...text is tight and clean...light bump crease to several back pages and back cover...no annotations observed...appears unread....355 pages with sharp edges and cornrs..CD titled 'Integrating Technology Across the Curriculum' tipped in inside back cover is unopened...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8 1/4" x 10 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
$39.75
18) MYTHIC IMAGE
Campbell, Joseph

New. ISBN: 0691018391. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$42.34
19) The Mythic Image
Joseph Campbell

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$44.95
20) The mythic image
Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1981. 1981. Paperback. Good. No Jacket. Princeton University Press, 1981 Soft Cover. Good. isbn: 0691013891. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$45.00
21) The Mythic Image [Paperback] by Campbell, Joseph
Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1981-11-01. Paperback. Like New. 1st Princeton/Bollingen pbk printing, 1981. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor wear on edges and tips. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$45.00
22) The Mythic Image (Qty: 5)
Joseph Campbell

Princeton University Press, 1981-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$50.20
23) The Mythic Image (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Campbell, Joseph

Princeton University Press. PAPERBACK. 0691018391 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$55.09