Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0691036063
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B. Redford


ISBN: 0691036063
ISBN-13: 9780691036069
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 488

Publisher's Notes

Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologist Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. In the vivid and lucid style that we expect from the author of the popular Akhenaten, Redford presents a sweeping narrative of the love-hate relationship between the peoples of ancient Israel/Palestine and Egypt. Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologist Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. In the vivid and lucid style that we expect from the author of the popular Akhenaten, Redford presents a sweeping narrative of the love-hate relationship between the peoples of ancient Israel/Palestine and Egypt.

Other Editions

Similar books


0806127511
Hieroglyphs and the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt
by Werner Forman

This lavishly illustrated book tells the history of the texts that were designed to ensure survival after death. With the help of Werner Forman's beautiful full-color photographs, Egyptologist Stephen Quirke explains the Pyramid Texts, the Coffin Texts, and the Book of the Dead and the Litany of the Sun. Contains 166 color photographs.

0805054626
The Mind of Egypt
by Jan Assmann

From one of the world's greatest Egyptologists, an original and brilliant study of the inner life of ancient Egypt. THE MIND OF EGYPT presents an unprecedented account of the mainsprings of Egyptian civilization-the ideals, values, mentalities, belief systems, and aspirations that shaped the first territorial state in human history. Drawing on a range of literary, iconographic, and archaeological sources, renowned historian Jan Assmann reconstructs a world of unparalleled complexity, a culture that, long before others, possessed an extraordinary degree of awareness and self-reflection. Moving through successive periods of Egyptian civilization, from its beginnings in the fifth millennium b.c.e. until the rise of Christianity 4,500 years later, Assmann traces the crucial roles of the pharaohs, the priests, and the imperial bureaucracy. He explores the ideal relation of man to God and explains monumental architecture and ritual celebrations as expressions of that ideal. Most strikingly, he focuses on the meaningful world of ancient Egypt-the multiple notions of time, the structures of immortality, and the commitment to the principle of social justice and human fellowship. Widely acclaimed for his cross-disciplinary approach, Assmann has produced a tantalizing study of an ancient civilization, even as he has opened new directions in historical investigation.

0801437202
Sacred Luxuries
by Lise Manniche

The art of modern fragrance-making owes much to practices developed in ancient Egypt. The Egyptians attached great importance to perfumes and cosmetics, which men and women wore to make themselves attractive and alluring, to restore vitality and good health, and as a means of venerating the gods and of negotiating a passage to the realm of the hereafter. In this lavishly illustrated, oversized book, Lise Manniche looks at the role played by scents and cosmetics in ancient Egyptian society and discusses their preparation -- in some cases providing actual recipes. Manniche details three categories of ingredients used by the Egyptians to make fragrances: plants, including cardamom, cinnamon, saffron, and mint; gums and resins, particularly myrrh and frankincense; and oils and fats ranging from almond oil to ox fat. "In order (for a scent) to achieve fame, " Manniche writes, "the finished product had to have an aura of rarity, of exclusiveness, and of the divine. The more exotic the ingredients, the more valued the commodity; the more exquisite its presentation, the greater the appeal. In this way, the visual and olfactory arts combined to make small objects of the greatest luxury appreciated not only in Egypt, but all over the ancient world." Drawing on Arabic and other sources, Manniche explores the application of perfumes in ritual and on social occasions, and examines the erotic connotations of scent in Egyptian art and poetry. Fragrant remedies, the central element in ancient medicine, are fully discussed. Finally, she investigates the widespread use of cosmetics, as revealed in wall paintings and painted sculptures. The book features a hundred color photographs, taken by WernerForman, of objects in the world's most celebrated museum collections. Exquisite cosmetic containers in the form of birds and animals, reliefs representing kings and priests perfuming images of deities, and lifelike mummy masks displaying make-up are among the images represented. During the past decade, the West has seen a revival of traditional skills, particularly in the areas of spirituality and healing. This stunning book introduces an abundance of once highly prized skills to be reacquired and ancient products to be sampled anew.

0853236232
Temple Festival Calendars of Ancient Egypt
by Sherif El-Sabban



0520243854
The Adventures of Ibn Battuta
by Ross E. Dunn



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0691036063 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Unmarked pages. Stain on side edge. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Some wear to dust jacket. Ships daily. (ANC)Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$3.93
2) EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Redford, Donald B

Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. Fine /VG Appears unread. In crisp jacket w/ tape repair at base of spine. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
3) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. 488 pp. Index. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
$6.00
4) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
$6.95
5) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket protected in mylar. Ships daily.Very Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$6.98
6) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Donald B. Redford

Princeton University Press, 1992. hardcover. like new. illustrated. minor shelf wear on dust jacket, sticker on front endpaper, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by odessa (United States)
$7.00
7) EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. VG in VG dj. 1992. 1st ed. Hardback. Hardback (blue spine/red boards). xxiv+488 p. B&W photos, maps, tables. Index. Covers period from Paleolithic period to 586 B.C . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$7.20
8) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. 488 pages, jacket chipping to edges, initials inside, otherwise very clean, tigh and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
$7.49
9) EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1992). HC. 488pp. ISBN 0691036063 Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologist Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
$7.50
10) EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Donald B. Redford

Princeton University Press,. 1992. Hardcover. Clean contents. Light cover wear, w/sticker shadow/abrasion. No DJ. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$8.50
11) Egypt, Canaan, & Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1992. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$9.95
12) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Donald B. Redford

Princeton, New Jersey, USA: Princeton University Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. The complete history of the ancient Middle East from the paleolithic to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C. Politics, Life and culture of ancient Egypt, Babylon, Mitanni , Thracians, Scythians, Minoans, etc, . Illustrated with maps and reliefs from temples and other digs. F/NF- blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. DJ illustrated with yellow line drawing of Egyptian figures to the left and Mesopotamian figures on right against red background. Title in yello on blue background above. Minor edge wear and soiling. Binding tight, spine straight pages clean and unmarked. 488 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Donald Hatch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
13) EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Redford, Donald B

Princeton Univ Pr. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1992. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; 488 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$9.99
14) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. ".eminent Egyptologist Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge," illustrated, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, first printing, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0691036063. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
$10.00
15) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton Univ Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 488 pages; Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologist Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. In the vivid and lucid style that we expect from the author of the popular Akhenaten, Redford presents a sweeping narrative of the love-hate relationship between the peoples of ancient Israel/Palestine and Egypt. Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologis t Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. In the vivid and lucid style that we expect from the author of the popular Akhenaten, Redford presents a sweeping narrative of the love-hate relationship between the peoples of ancient Israel/Palestine and Egypt. . (more information)

Offered by Squire Books (United States)
$10.00
16) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Donald B. Redford

Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback book with dust jacket in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Princeton University Press. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
$10.00
17) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Donald B. Redford

Princeton University Press. New. Fast Shipping! 1992 Princeton University Press Edition; Hardcover; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
$10.23
18) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Donald B. Redford

Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. Hardcover. almost like new - some wear to c/some shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
$10.75
19) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1992. A very clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$11.28
20) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Donald b. Redford

Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1992 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Straight spine and solid book block. Unblemished pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 488 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$11.50
21) EGYPT, CANAAN, AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Redford, Donald B

Princeton:: Princeton University Press,. VG/VG 1992. Hardcover. Covers/contents clean, tight, bright; DJ shelfworn, especially at upper edge (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$12.00
22) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1992. Large book, blue spine, red boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 488 pages, some illustrations. DJ glossy blue background, heiroglyphics with red background across front, spine and back middle, another Redford book advertised on back. DJ has very slight surface wear to front tips and spine bottom right edge, small chip at bottom front edge near spine, light wear at top back tip. Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$12.00
23) EGYPT,CANAAN,AND ISRAEL IN ANCIENT TIMES
Redford, Donald B

NJ PRINCETON UNIVERSITY 1992.. BOOK,DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD. ISBN:0-691-03606-3. Illustrated by ILLUSTRATED. Binding is HB.. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
$12.50
24) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1992. Hardcover with DJ, 488 pages, B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Very Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$12.95
25) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Redford, Donald B., Princeton University Press, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 488 pp with index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0691036063, "Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C. (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$13.00
26) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton University Press, 1992. Top front corner bumped with 3-4 tiny creases within about 1/4" of tip, top rear corner is curved in at very tip. D/j has 1 1/4" tear from heel of spine edge and has been tape on the inside with clear tape, other light wear on corners, folds and edges. Light blue cloth spine and edges with gold lettering on spine and blue boards. 488 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$14.50
27) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992 xxiii, 488 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Covering the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 B.C., the eminent Egyptologist Donald Redford explores three thousand years of uninterrupted contact between Egypt and Western Asia across the Sinai land-bridge. In the vivid and lucid style that we expect from the author of the popular Akhenaten, Redford presents a sweeping narrative of the love-hate relationship between the peoples of ancient Israel/Palestine and Egypt." - Publisher. Reviews: "In the best Egyptological tradition. . . . This is a work written by a master in Near Eastern studies."--Jean-Pierre V.M. Herubel, Digest of Middle East Studies; "Attractively presents for the lay reader a wealth of research on the peoples and localities of ancient Palestine."--Journal of Palestine Studies; "In his ability to understand the fragmentary data of ancient history, and in constructive use of imagination, Redford has few equals in the field.... One of the finest histories of the ancient Near East."--The Times Literary Supplement. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$15.00
28) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1992 Usual ex-library markings. Dj is in a wrap bur has a small chunk of sticker (?) in between dj & wrap. Library envelope has been partially removed from last endpage also peeling away some of top layer of page material.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$15.00
29) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover, 488 pages. A Near Fine copy with no internal writing, underlining or highlighting, in a Near Fine dustjacket with just very slight edge wear. An excellent "nearly new" copy.. (more information)

Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
$19.95
30) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton University Press, 1992. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by 36 plates +figures, tables. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$20.00
31) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0691036063 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0-691-03606-3. Near Fine/VG; B&W photos . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
$20.00
32) Egypt, Canaan, And Israel In Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. Hardcover. 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. DJ was attached to front and rear endpapers with a small piece of Scotch Tape. Covers the time span from the Paleolithic period to the destruction of Jerusalem in 586 BC . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$20.00
33) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. Dust jacket has light wear. Small area of black marker on endpaper.. Hardback. Very Good/Lightly Worn. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$20.00
34) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton Univ Pr, 1992. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$20.00
35) Egypt, Canaan and Israel in Ancient Times
Donald B Redford

Princeton University Press 1992 Princeton, 1992 Very good to fine in a near fine dust jacket 1st Hardbound Large Octavio xiii, 488p. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
$25.00
36) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton. 1992. Very Good. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+488pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$26.25
37) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1992. xxiii, 488p., b/w illus., half-cloth with stiff boards. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
$35.00
38) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, 1992. Hardback. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; previous owner's name on front end page; scarce annotation. DJ condition is GOOD; bright with shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
$35.00
39) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1992 DJ has two closed tears at rear spine ends, otherwise Fine in new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. (No Additional Printings). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
$40.00