Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico

by Redondi, Pietro


ISBN: 0691084513
ISBN-13: 9780691084510

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Princeton University Press
Published date: 1987
Edition:

Similar books


0521581788
The Cambridge Companion to Galileo
by



0691015996
The Business of Alchemy
by Pamela H. Smith

In showing how an overriding concern with religious salvation was transformed into a concentration on material increase and economic policies, Pamela Smith depicts the rise of modern sicence and early capitalism in the 16th- and 17-century world of the Holy Roman Empire. Smith uses as example the life of Johann Joachim Becher (1635-1682), whose ideasfrom alchemy to economicstypify those of his generation. 30 photos.

0824787986
Sense and Nonsense of Statistical Inference
by Chamont Wang

This volume focuses on the abuse of statistical inference in scientific and statistical literature, as well as in a variety of other sources, presenting examples of misused statistics to show that many scientists and statisticians are unaware of, or unwilling to challenge the chaotic state of statistical practices.;The book: provides examples of ubiquitous statistical tests taken from the biomedical and behavioural sciences, economics and the statistical literature; discusses conflicting views of randomization, emphasizing certain aspects of induction and epistemology; reveals fallacious practices in statistical causal inference, stressing the misuse of regression models and time-series analysis as instant formulas to draw causal relationships; treats constructive uses of statistics, such as a modern version of Fisher's puzzle, Bayesian analysis, Shewhart control chart, descriptive statistics, chi-square test, nonlinear modeling, spectral estimation and Markov processes in quality control.

0822326493
Imre Lakatos and the Guises of Reason
by John David Kadvany



0813208602
The Modeling of Nature
by William A. Wallace

Through an ingenious use of iconic and epistemic models, Wallace guides the reader through the fundamentals of natural philosophy. He then makes judicious use of cognitive science to provide a model of the human mind that illuminates not only the philosophy of nature but also the logic, psychology, and epistemology that are prerequisite to it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0691084513 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Redondi: Galileo: Heretic (Cloth)
REDONDI

Princeton University Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.00
2) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Name inside cover. No text marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition..Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
$3.95
3) Redondi: Galileo: Heretic (Cloth) [Import] [Hardcover]
REDONDI

Publisher: Princeton University Press 1987 HARDCOVER - BINDING SOLID - TEXT IN VERY GOOD, UNMARKED CONDITION - COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION - DUST JACKET IN GOOD CONDITION, with some mild shelf wear ; and one 1 and 1/2 inch edge tear to the bottom edge of the back dust jacket - 1987 HARDCOVER IN OVERALL SOUND, VERY GOOD CONDITION (more information)

Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (United States)
$4.87
4) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press, 1987 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! ! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
5) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton,NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, Galileo's trial for heresy in 1633. HP506251. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 1987. TITLE: Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico (Hardcover/Dust Jacket) // Tight binding, light shelf wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, FORMER LIBRARY BOOK, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$5.89
7) GALILEO HERETIC
Redondi, Pietro

NJ PRINCETON 1987.. VG/VG. ISBN:0-691-08451-3. Illustrated by ILL. Binding is HB.. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
$6.00
8) Galileo Heretic (Galileo eretico)
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton. 1987. Very Good. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1983 in Italian]. x+356+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt and iridiscent red spine lettering and reddish endapers. A very good copy. 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.25
9) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton, 1987. Former owner's gift inscription, otherwise unmarked. Binding firm. Moderate dust jacket wear. ISBN: 0691084513. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. GALILEO Science Religion Heresy. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$6.50
10) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press, 1987. AS NEW/AS NEW - The book is illustrated in color and in black and white. It has an index of names and has 355 pages. The book is clean, structurally sound and is in As New condition. The binding is tight, and the hinges are in strong, firm condition. The spine is secure to the binding. There is no bumping at the bottom of the spine or at the lower board corners. The dust jacket is clean, with no tears. Its pages are clean, crisp and white. There are no book labels, bookplates, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings in the book. Note that the book is not a remainder or an ex-library edition. Please ask us if you have any questions about the book or if you would like scanned photos. We mail daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. B4. Hard Cover and Dust Jacket. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
$6.86
11) Galileo, Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton U Press. 1987. VG+. examins famous trial for heresy in 1633. owners sig ffep (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$7.00
12) Galileo Heretic (Galileo Eretico)
Redondi, Pietro; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator)

New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1987 Tight clean copy. 356 pages. Dj edges slightly worn, not price clipped, and in new Brodart. . First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs. 6 x 9.5". Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
$7.00
13) Galileo Heretic : Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-691-08451-3 Translated by Raymond Risenthal. FEP has been clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$8.00
14) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1987. Clean, tight copy with no wear or marks to text or boards, with the exeception of some softening to the bottom of the spine. DJ shows very light edgewear and a few scratches. A reinterpretation of Galileo's 1633 trial for heresy, suggesting that "Copernicanism was, in effect, a red herring, and that the trial was a cover-up for the much more serious accusation of heresy concerning the eucharist." . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
$8.50
15) Galileo: Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1987. Corners bumped. Gently used. 356 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$9.50
16) GALILEO HERETIC
Redondi, Pietro

N.J.: Princeton Univ., 1987 Black cloth in dust jacket. 8vo. 356 pgs. Indexed & illustrated. First English translation. Binding clean, crisp and tight with bottom of spine bumped. Dust jacket with light wear. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by MYRNA R. BISHOP, BOOKSELLER (United States)
$9.50
17) Galileo: Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press, 1987 Black binding, sturdy, clean except for light foxing, jacket is bright and clean . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Art Reproductions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOMC. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$10.00
18) Galileo: Heretic
Pietro Redondi

Princeton University Press. Used - Like New. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. 356 Pages. 1992 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
19) Galileo: Heretic
Pietro Redondi

Princeton University Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
20) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1987, 1987 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0691084513.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
$10.31
21) Galileo: Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press, 1987. This book focuses on Galileo's trial for heresy in 1633, in which he was forced to abstain from any reference to the sun, as opposed to the Earth, as the center of the solar system. With both color as well as black & white illustrations, this hardcover book from 1987 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Both Color and Black & White Illustrations. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
$12.50
22) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton: 1987. Gently used hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. Fine. Clean throughout. No previous owner signature, no remainder mark. Very nice. ISBN: 0691084513. (more information)

Offered by Bertski Books (United States)
$12.95
23) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1987. First English Translation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 356 pages, including index. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$14.50
24) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press, 1987. First Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket.. ISBN: 0691084513. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. GALILEI GALILEO 1564 1642 BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
25) Galileo Heretic
REDONDI, PIETRO

Princeton UP, 1987. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). Princeton UP, 1987, 356p, hardcover, dust jacket; Trans. R. Rosenthal. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
$15.00
26) Galileo : Heretic
Redondi, Pietro; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator)

NF/NF Hardcover; Princeton University Press; 1st Edition; 1987; 356 p in cloth. Jacket rubbed. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$15.30
27) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1987 Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$20.00
28) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1987. Interpretation of Galileo's trial for heresy in 1633. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
$21.00
29) Galileo: Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press, 1987. (Originally published 1983) Larger book, black cloth spine, black boards, very bright gilt lettering and red lettering very fine on spine, 356 lightly browned pages, photo-illustrated section on photo paper. DJ glossy black spine and front with color-illustration of trial in white and yellow frame, related books with praise on back. DJ very light wear at top front edge, very slight wear to spine top edge and spine bottom right edge. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$22.00
30) Galileo Heretic: Galileo Eretico
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1987. !st American Edition, 1st Prtg. Hard Cover. No marks; pristine. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover. x + 356 pp. On the basis of a document discovered by the author in the Vatian archives, Redondi argues that the Jesuits had plotted Galileo's downfall not so much because of his heliocentric astronomy but because his naturalistic philosophy and atomism undermined the doctrine of the Eucharist. . (more information)

Offered by Squire Books (United States)
$25.00
31) Galileo Heretic (Galileo eretico)
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1987. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. x, 356p., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
$25.00
32) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1987 358pp, index, b&w and colour plate section. Black cloth hardback with dust jacket in very good condition. A examination of Galileo's trial for heresy in 1633.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
AUD $35.00 ($33.47)