Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Truth & Truthfulness
An Essay in Genealogy
by Bernard Arthur Owen Williams
ISBN: 0691102767
ISBN-13: 9780691102764
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Williams considers various historical approaches to the notion of truth and authenticity, examining and responding to the writings of Rousseau, Homer, Nietzsche, Hume, and others.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Its virtuoso blend of analytic philosophy, classical scholarship, historical consciousness, and uninhibited curiosity marks TRUTH AND TRUTHFULNESS unmistakably as a work by Bernard Williams." -- Thomas Nagel
-- New Republic
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Published date: 2002 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 356
Other Editions
Similar books

Bullshit and Philosophy
by Gary L. Hardcastle

Second Innocence
by John B. Izzo
The author shares the secret of how to recover the innocence of childhood, offering a series of riveting stories designed to reveal how a person can recover feelings of faith, presence, curiosity, and enthusiasm associated with childhood. Original.

Why Courage Matters
by John McCain
"Courage," Winston Churchill explained, is "the first of human qualities....because it guarantees all others." As a naval officer, P.O.W., and one of America's most admired political leaders, John McCain has seen countless acts of bravery and self-scrifice. Now, in this inspiring meditation on courage, he shares his most cherished stories of ordinary individuals who have risked everything to defend the people and principles they hold most dear.

Wounds Not Healed by Time
by Solomon Schimmel

Ethics for the Information Age
by Michael J. Quinn
This book provides modern coverage of the ethics that surround information technology. It offers readers a timely, balanced, and impartial treatment of computer ethics. It introduces ethical theories early and uses them throughout the book to evaluate moral problems related to information technology. Earlier chapters focus on issues concerned with the individual computer user including, email, spam, intellectual property, open source movement, free speech, and Web censorship. Later chapters focus on issues with greater impact on society as a whole such as privacy, computer and network security, and computer error. The final chapter discusses professionalism and the Software Engineering Code of Ethics. All users of technology who are concerned with understanding the legal, moral, and ethical decisions surrounding that technology.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0691102767 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Truth & Truthfulness: An Essay in Genealogy
Williams, Bernard Arthur Owen
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 2002 328 pp. Maroon cloth cover, some light pencil underlining, previous owners name blackened out on front fly leaf otherwise very good condition. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Truth & Truthfulness: An Essay in Genealogy
Williams, Bernard Arthur Owen
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 2002 328 pp. Maroon cloth cover, some light pencil underlining, previous owners name blackened out on front fly leaf otherwise very good condition. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Truth & Truthfulness: An Essay in Genealogy
Williams, Bernard Arthur Owen
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 2002 328 pp. Maroon cloth cover, some light pencil underlining, previous owners name blackened out on front fly leaf otherwise very good condition. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Truth & Truthfulness: An Essay in Genealogy
Williams, Bernard
: Princeton University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 0691102767 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Truth and Truthfulness: An Essay in Genealogy
Williams, Bernard
Princeton University Press, 2002. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|