Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0691102783
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Echo of the Big Bang

by Michael Lemonick


ISBN: 0691102783
ISBN-13: 9780691102788
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 215

Publisher's Notes

Describes how the scientific discoveries of the Microwave Anisotropy Probe (MAP) satellite have transformed the modern science of cosmology, describing its revelations in terms of the origins and history of the universe, the nature of dark matter, the expansion of the universe, and other key topics. (Science & Mathematics)

Other Editions

Similar books


06797404910
Big Bang Never Happened
by Eric J. Lerner

Provocative and far-reaching, The Big Bang Never Happened draws on new discoveries in cosmology, particle physics, and thermodynamics as well as on readings in history and philosophy to confront the values behind the concept of the Big Bang. Black-and-white illustrations.

0465036724
Just Six Numbers
by Martin J. Rees

How did a single "genesis event" create billions of galaxies, black holes, stars and planets? How did atoms assemble--here on earth, and perhaps on other worlds--into living beings intricate enough to ponder their origins? What fundamental laws govern our universe? This book describes new discoveries and offers remarkable insights into these fundamental questions. There are deep connections between stars and atoms, between the cosmos and the microworld. Just six numbers, imprinted in the "big bang," determine the essential features of our entire physical world. Moreover, cosmic evolution is astonishingly sensitive to the values of these numbers. If any one of them were "untuned," there could be no stars and no life. This realization offers a radically new perspective on our universe, our place in it, and the nature of physical laws.

1563055112
The Grand Tour
by Ron Miller

Presents paintings, photographs, drawings, and text that take a guided trip through the solar system, featuring the latest in scientific thought and data.

1572732806
The Narrative Universe
by Mauro Ceruti



1565846028
Cosmic Horizons
by

Leading experts explain the discoveries of modern astrophysics in an illustrated companion to the American Museum of Natural History's newly renovated Rose Center for Earth and Space. Cosmic Horizons illuminates the most recent discoveries of modern astrophysics with essays by leading astronomers, including NASA scientists. The book also features profiles of astronomers such as Carl Sagan and Georges Lemaître (father of the Big Bang theory), case studies that cover the controversial evidence for the possibility of life on Mars, and stunning four-color photographs throughout. Written for the general reader, Cosmic Horizons makes the complex, abstract areas of astronomy and astrophysics—from the Big Bang to black holes—accessible and comprehensible to the public. Complementing the museum's acclaimed new Frederick Phineas and Sandra Priest Rose Center exhibition, the book investigates how the universe expands to produce galaxies, stars, and planets, and, perhaps, life on other worlds. It also examines some of the emerging technologies that make these discoveries possible. With more than eighty full-color images and a resource section that includes a bibliography and an extensive glossary, Cosmic Horizons offers a new appreciation of the complexities of time and space and a greater understanding of our fragile planet and the universe beyond. Four-color illustrations throughout. The New Press is pleased to announce the publication of this new title with the American Museum of Natural History, a collaboration that began with the publication of Epidemic! in 2000. Founded in 1869, the American Museum of Natural History in New York City is one of the world's preeminent institutions for scientific research and education, visited by more than four million people annually. Three new titles, Earth, The Biodiversity Crisis , and Cosmic Horizons , are companion volumes to three major new permanent exhibitions at the museum: the David S. and Ruth L. Gottesman Hall of Planet Earth, the Hall of Biodiversity, and the Frederick Phineas and Sandra Priest Rose Center for Earth and Space.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0691102783 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Echo of the Big Bang (Qty: 2)
Michael D. Lemonick

Princeton University Press, 2003-03-17. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Echo of the Big Bang
Michael D. Lemonick

Princeton University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Echo of the Big Bang
Michael D. Lemonick

Princeton University Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton University Press. Hardcover. 0691102783 New and unread. . New. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
5) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2003 215 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.. Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) Echo Of The Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2003 D/J shows a small fold inside front cover. Presents the findings of the Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe (WMAP) which spent more than a year in deep space and examines the revelations of the data.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton University Press. Hardcover. 0691102783 New - minimal shelf wear (Science/Science Fiction - 14) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
8) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Three-inch tear to dj near edge of front cover, contents bright, crisp & clean. 215 p., illus. (more information)

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) Echo of the Big Bang
LEMONICK, Michael D

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 0691102783 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0691102783. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Echo of the Big Bang
Michael D. Lemonick

Princeton University Press. Used - Like New. 2003 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dj is fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2003. spine is cocked else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
12) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2003 Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy, 189 pp. + glossary.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Princeton and Oxford: Princeton University Press, 2003 Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp. A few illustrations. Glossary. Index. First printing, with complete row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "A tight-knit, high-powered group of scientists and engineers spent eight years building a satellite designed, in effect, to read the genome of the universe. Launched in 2001, the Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe (WMAP) has finally reported in -- and it's found things nobody expected. For more than a year, the WMAP satellite hovered in the cold of deep space, a million miles from Earth, in an effort to determine whether the science of cosmology -- the study of the origin and evolution of the universe -- has been on the right track for the past two decades. What WMAP was looking for was a barely perceptible pattern of hot and cold spots in the faint whisper of microwave radiation left over from the Big Bang... The pattern encoded in those microwaves holds the answers... What is the universe made of? What is its geometry?... How fast is it expanding?" First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Publisher's black cloth/Jacket not priced or clipped. 8vo. viii, 215pp. . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
14) Echo of the Big Bang
Michael D. Lemonick

Princeton University Press, 2003. Hardcover. New. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Echo of the Big Bang
Lemonick, Michael D

Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €33.85 ($46.20)
Add to cart 
16) Echo of the Big Bang
Michael D. Lemonick

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $94.95
Add to cart