Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0691115532
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Islam

A Guide for Jews and Christians

by F. E. Peters


ISBN: 0691115532
ISBN-13: 9780691115535
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This timely, exquisitely researched guide to Islam explores the defining characteristics of Islam, comparing Jesus to Muhammad, and covering a wide range of topics, including war, women, mysticism, and martyrdom. (Islam)

Other Editions

Similar books


0801064309
Answering Islam
by Norman L. Geisler

Compares the major tenets of Islam and Christianity, evaluating the Islamic faith from a Christian viewpoint while providing apologetic answers that prepare Christians for ministry in an Islamic context, offering in a second edition a new preface written in light of the September 11 attacks. Original.

1893554589
Islam Unveiled
by Robert Spencer

A view of Islam argues such points as the practice of jihad was established before the Crusades and that all of Islam wants to take over the West.

0825424003
Unveiling Islam
by Emir Fethi Caner



08010641810
Understanding Muslim Teachings and Traditions
by Phil Parshall

An exploration of the Hadith, a collection of teachings and traditions that significantly contributes to the Muslim faith, offers Christians insight into Muslim beliefs about salvation, prayer, jihad, violence, women, and Jesus. Original.

0785264647
Islam Revealed
by Anis Shorrosh

Compares the teachings of the Bible and the Koran, looks at the life of Mohammad, and argues that the Muslim religion promotes violence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0691115532 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians (Qty: 5)
Peters, F. E

Princeton University Press. Hardcover. 0691115532 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Minimal shelf or edge wear on cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. No apparent writing or highlighting. tg . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Borgasorus Books, Inc (United States)
Price: $4.64
Add to cart 
2) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
F. E. Peters

Princeton University Press, 2003-03-24. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER, withdrawn and cancelled library book with usual markings, VV1 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (United States)
Price: $7.14
Add to cart 
3) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
F. E. Peters

Princeton University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.68
Add to cart 
4) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
Peters, F. E

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in fine dj. Very slight spine lean, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj pristine. xiii, 285 p. (more information)

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
5) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
Peters, F. E

Princeton University Press, 2003. Hardcover. New. Slight bumping to publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $13.55
Add to cart 
6) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
Peters, F. E

Princeton University Press, 2003. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $17.64
Add to cart 
7) Islam. A Guide for Jews and Christians
PETERS, F.E

Princeton and Oxford, Princeton University Press, 2003. Hardback, with dustwrapper. In as new condition. ISBN 0691115532 Contents include: “Discovering Scripture in Scripture”; “The Past Remembered”; “‘And Muhammad is His Messenger’”; “The Prince of Medina”; “The Muslim Scripture: The Quran”; “The Umma, Allah’s Commonwealth”; “God’s Way: A Life and Law for Muslims”; “Defining and Defending the Community of Believers”; “The Worshipful Acts”; “This World and the Next”. (more information)

Offered by Simon French (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.25 ($19.79)
Add to cart 
8) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
Peters, F. E

Princeton, NJ USA: Princeton Univ Pr, 2003 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
9) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
F. E. Peters

Princeton University Press. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $42.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Islam: A Guide for Jews and Christians
F. E. Peters

Princeton University Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Islam, a Guide for Jews and Christians
Peters, F. E

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2003. NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 285 pps, boards. Unread, unmarked, unopened book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
12) Islam: A Guide For Jews And Christians
Peters, F. E

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2003 hardback. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
13) Islam : A Guide for Jews and Christians
F. E. Peters

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $84.95
Add to cart