Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0694013196
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm

by L. Frank Baum


ISBN: 0694013196
ISBN-13: 9780694013197
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is the first book in the 14-book Wizard of Oz series. When a tornado hits her small Kansas town, Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are transported to the magical Land of Oz. Seeking a way back home, Dorothy sets out in search of the Wizard of Oz, whom she hopes will be able to help her get back home. As she travels, Dorothy meets a Scarecrow, a Tin Woodman, a Cowardly Lion and the Wicked Witch of the West.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 199

Synopses

After being transported by a cyclone to the land of Oz, Dorothy and her dog are befriended by a scarecrow, a tin man, and a cowardly lion, who accompany her to the Emerald City to look for a wizard who can help Dorothy return home to Kansas.

Publisher's Notes

This latest edition to the "Charming Classics" collection includes a paperback edition of Dorothy's adventure into the magical and mystical world of Oz, and the sparkling ruby slippers that carried her back home to Kansas. Includes ruby slippers charm and necklace.

Similar books


0060006986
Charlotte's Web
by E. B. White

Since its publication in 1952, Charlotte's Web has become one of America's best-loved children’s books.This special cloth-bound anniversary edition features Garth Williams’s original drawings lovingly colorized by renowned illustrator Rosemary Wells.Also included is a retrospective essay written in honor of this anniversary by scholar Peter Neumeyer, about the development and publication of this landmark book.The Charlotte's Web 50th Anniversary Edition is a keepsake book that readers of all ages will cherish.

0152017208
Mary Poppins Opens the Door
by P. L. Travers

Mary Poppins returns to the Banks family in a rocket and involves the Banks children in more magical adventures including those with peppermint horses, the marble boy, and the cat that looked at the King.

0553288733
Tehanu
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Classics of high fantasy, Ursula K. Le Guins three previous Earthsea novels--A W izard Of Earthsea, The Tombs Of Atuan, and The Farthest Shore--have been compared with J.R.R. Tolkiens The Lord of the Rings and C.S Lewis Narnia stories as being among the genres greatest creations. Now the fourth and final volume, Tehanu, brings to a conclusion the remarkable Earthsea cycle with a revelation of wisdom, wonder, and literary wizardry. Once shed been a priestess, quest-companion to a powerful mage, a student of high magic. Then she gave it all up to be a farmer's wife on Gont, content to lead a simple life. But Tenar was not born to live her days in peace, away from great events. A dying wizard and an abused child were the first to call her back to the path she had abandoned. For the end of the adventure beckoned and Tenar would be there along with the dragons, mages, and the young king himself to share in the unforgettable fate of the kingdom known as Earthsea.

0060530847
Magician's Nephew
by C. S. Lewis

The first book in The Chronicles of Narnia is now available in a full-color, unabridged gift edition that includes all of the original Pauline Baynes illustrations. This handscome new edition will make a wonderful family keepsake to read aloud together.

0152017178
Mary Poppins
by P. L. Travers

The wind brings two English children a new nanny who slides up the bannister and introduces them to some delightful people and experiences.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0694013196 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
Baum, L. Frank

Harperfestival, 1999 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
Baum, L. Frank

Harperfestival, 1999 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER EDITION NOT A HARDCOVER*****. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival, 1999-09-30. Paperback. Good. Paperback, some cover wear and minor soiling, on piece of scotch tape on front cover, pages are clean, no markings, binding is excellent. (more information)

Offered by The eSeller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
Baum, L. Frank

NY: Harperfestival, 1999. Immaculate Inside!. ISBN: 0694013196. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 3)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 3)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. Trade PaperBack. 0694013196 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 HarperFestival Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. Trade PaperBack. 0694013196 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 HarperFestival Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. Trade PaperBack. 0694013196 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 HarperFestival Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
20) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
23) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 6)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 Pub date: 1999. Condition: BRAND NEW. Still in plastic wrap. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 1999. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
24) The Wizard of Oz (charming classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival , 1999. Good+ Cover has a little wear and a sticker scar, text crisp & clean! #D2. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
25) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival, 1999-09-30. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
26) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival. Like New. 1999. Paperback. DG3-110245509; 0.3 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival, 1999-09-30. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival, 1999-09-30. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
29) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
30) Wizard of Oz, The
Baum, L. Frank

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0694013196 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
31) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival, 1999-09-30. Paperback. LikeNew. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
32) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
Baum, L. Frank

Harperfestival, 1999 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. 1999. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival, September 30, 1999. Paperback. GOOD. Children's Books : Ages 9-12 : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
35) Wizard Of Oz Book (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

Harper Collins, 1999-01-09. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
36) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) [Paperback] by Baum, L
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival, 1999-09-30. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
37) The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1999. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. General wear. ISBN: 0-694-01319-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) WIZARD OF OZ
BAUM, L FRANK

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 999. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
40) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 2)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
41) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
Baum, L. Frank

Harpercollins Childrens Books. Collectible - Like New. Condition: As New; Dust Jacket Condition: None; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 5)
L. Frank Baum

HarperFestival, 1999-09-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
43) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. Charming Classics; 0.69 x 7.61 x 5.17 Inches; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
44) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
45) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.32
Add to cart 
46) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER!! Binding tight with clean inside. May have remainder mark. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.32
Add to cart 
47) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
L. Frank Baum

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
48) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics) (Qty: 3)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $24.14
Add to cart 
49) The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm (Charming Classics)
Baum, L. Frank

HarperFestival. PAPERBACK. 0694013196 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.38
Add to cart