Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Better Homes & Gardens Complete Guide To Flower Gardening
by Susan A. Roth
ISBN: 0696000571
ISBN-13: 9780696000577
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Meredith Books Published date: 1995 Size: 9.5 x 10.25 inches Weight: 3.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The experts at Better Homes and Gardens present a comprehensive encyclopedia of 450 plants, featuring photo; description; size, light, climate, and soil and moisture requirements; information on planting and propagation, special care needs, pests, and diseases; and garden design. 630 color photos and 25 one-color illustrations. 24 garden plans.
Other Editions
Similar books

Flower Gardening Secrets
by
"The Old Farmer's Almanac" has entertained and educated its readers with tried-and-true gardening tips for more than 200 years. "Flower Gardening Secrets" brings together the best of that material for backyard gardeners.

From Seed to Bloom
by Eileen Powell
Easy-to-understand plant-by-plant chart format includes information on zones, sowing, germination, light, soil, care, and propagation.

The Edible Flower Garden
by Rosalind Creasy
A comprehensive guide to selecting and growing flowers that can be used for cookery, both as garnishes and as ingredients. Over 90 color illustrations.

Flower Gardening 1-2-3
by Home Depot
Experts at the Home Depot share practical advice and ideas on the art of flower gardening in a guide that includes tips on selecting bulbs, annuals, or perennials for different landscapes; advice on how to select healthy plants; and instruction in garden design, plant care, cultivation, and more.

Crockett's Flower Garden
by James Underwood Crockett
This new work contains practical, month-to-month information for growing about 100 different kinds of annuals, biennials, perennials (including roses), and bulbs that were Jim's personal favorites because of their dependability, flexibility, and particular beauty. Like its companion volumes, it is carefully designed to 'grow with the gardener' in every area no matter whether you live in the city or the country, have space on a balcony or in the backyard, are a beginner planning your first garden or an expert who has been growing flowers for years.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0696000571 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Better Homes and Gardens Books
Better Homes and Gardens. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Better Homes and Gardens Books
Better Homes and Gardens. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Better Homes and Gardens Books
Better Homes and Gardens, 1995-02-15. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good hardcover, No jacket. Ex-library, with discreet markings. Slight edgewear, text pages clean and bright, binding solid. Oversize, no expedited or international shipping available. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Homes, Better; Gardens Books
Better Homes and Gardens. Hardcover. 0696000571 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Roth, Susan A
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995. BOOK IS CLEAN WITH LITTLE WEAR. DUSTJACKET HAS A FEW LIGHT WORN SPOTS ELSE LIGHT GENERAL WEAR. INCLUDES A FLOWER GARDEN DESIGN KIT (SOMEWHAT WORN). NOTE: HEAVY ITEM - NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY SHIPPING. (BX 122). ISBN: 0696000571. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Timeless Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide To Flower Gardening
Roth, Susan A
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes and Gardens Books Meredith, 1995. Pictorial boards. 408 pages including incex. There are no marks or writing in the book.There are color photographs on almost every page. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. Very small tear top back edge of spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by First Class Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Better Homes and Gardens Books
Better Homes and Gardens, 1995-02-15. Hardcover. Fine/Like New/Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends.We ship 6 days a week. ( more information) Offered by DGABooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Homes, Better; Gardens Books
Better Homes and Gardens. Hardcover. 0696000571 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Better Homes & Gardens Complete Guide To Flower Gardening
Roth, Susan A
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995. Oversized 408pp including index More than 700 color phtos An encyclopedia featuring more than 450 perrenials, annuals, bulbs, roses, ornamental grasses and ferns Complete information on planning, designing, planting, and caring for flower gardens. Glossy Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Homes, Better; Gardens Books
Better Homes and Gardens. Hardcover. 0696000571 B495/Copyright 1995 - First Edition/Front free endpaper removed/Small mended dust jacket tear/Except as noted, book is in near new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Better Homes and Gardens Staff
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995. "An encyclopedia featuring more than 450 perennials, annuals. bulbs, roses , ornamental grasses and ferns. The is a comprehensive, easy-to-use reference that will inspire you to create bursts of colorful blooms with certain success.". First Edition - Fourth Printing. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|