Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Meat Cook Book


ISBN: 0696001306
ISBN-13: 9780696001307
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Meredith Corp
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 176

Similar books


0811840638
Lobel's Prime Cuts
by Leon Lobel

From New York's famous family of butchers comes a collection of 130 recipes that reveal how to get the most from each cut of meat or poultry, explaining how to use a variety of cooking styles and flavors, from grilled steak with horseradish butter to braised ribs in ginger beer, accompanied by a chapter on game, descriptions of the cuts of meat, and tips on equipment, storage, and preparation techniques.

0471747211
The Meat Buyer's Guide
by North American Meat Processors Association

For well over sixty years, the North American Meat Processors Association (NAMP) has provided the foodservice industry with reliable guidelines for purchasing meat. The Meat Buyer's Guide: Beef, Lamb, Veal, Pork, and Poultry maintains the authoritative information professionals expect, and by including information from The Poultry Buyer's Guide in this new edition, it offers a complete, single-source reference for every facility's meat-buying needs.

1585742481
Jerky
by A. D. Livingston



0395904927
The Complete Meat Cookbook
by Bruce Aidells

The authors of "Hot Links & Country Flavors" and "Real Beer and Good Eats" offer a comprehensive guide to choosing and preparing beef, pork, lamb, and veal to suit contemporary tastes. 230+ recipes 16 color photos.

0028623339
Prime Time
by Leon Lobel

Jointly written by two brothers and their sons, this cookbook makes it a snap for anyone to turn the classic fare of the great American barbecue into something as elegant as it is easy to prepare. A full-color insert brings to life some of the great recipes inside. Targeted media.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0696001306 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Editor-Editors of Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good. cover has shelf wear previous owners name is written book100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Press. Hardcover. 0696001306 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 Meredith Corp Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Press. Mass Market PaperBack. 0696001306 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Meat (Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook Series)
Better Homes and Gardens Test Kitchen

Meredith Corp. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book by Editors of Better Homes and Gardens
Editor-Editors of Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Press, 1977. Hardcover. Good. some wear to the corners, pages are very nice (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
6) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Better Homes and Gardens

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Better Homes and Gardens Books, 1972 Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Fourth Edition, Eighth Printing. 8.25 x 11.25. ISBN:0696001306. 160 pp Fun and easy recipes. Cooking charts, menus, etc.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$1.80
7) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Better Homes And Gardens Staff

Meredith Corp. Good/Cover Edge Wear/Clean Text/Tight Copy/edgesoil. 1969. Decorative Hardcover. 0696001306. Keywords: Cooking, Recipes. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$1.99
8) Meat (Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook Series)
Better Homes and Gardens Test Kitchen

Meredith Corp, 1977. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 1965 edition. 10th printing.meredith press.Over 400 Meat Recipes. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.43
9) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Press. Hardcover. 0696001306 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
10) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Press. Hardcover. 0696001306 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
11) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Press. Hardcover. 0696001306 1973 Meredith; **4TH EDITION/9TH PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few pages have minor edge wears, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.95
12) Meat Cook Book

Meredith Corporation, 1977. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. foxing and fading. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$3.00
13) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS MEAT COOK BOOK {COOKBOOK}
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. c1968. Hardcover. Very good, a cover corner bump, a slight top page corner bump crimp. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket issued. Oversize. ; Photographs.; 160 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$3.50
14) MEAT COOK BOOK
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corp. VG/NONE. Hardcover. Light scuffing on boards. ; Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook Series Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pp; 0696001306; 1977 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
15) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Better Homes & Gardens

Des Moines,IA: Meredith, 1971. (7th printing). Oversize Hardbound. GOOD+. Bright, tight, clean & square. "How to serve, prepare, store and buy" Over 400 vintage recipes. How about "Cheeseburger Pie" or "Bologna Baskets"? ISBN: 0696001306. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
16) Meat Cook Book
Better Homes and Garden

New York: Meredith Corp.. 1973. Fourth Edition, Ninth Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Corners and a few pages are bumped. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
17) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Corporation. Very Good/None. 1968. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0696001306 Corners and spine ends bumped, slightly worn, title page foxed and wavy. Interior unblemished. 160 pp.. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
$5.00
18) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes and Gardens Books, 1968 This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are very clean. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and rubs. Wonderful recipes!. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$5.00
19) MEAT COOKBOOK
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Meredith. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0696001306 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn; Complete guide to buying, storing and cooking beef, pork, lamb, veal and sausage. 278 delicious recipes, with roasting, broiling and grilling charts. ; Color and b&w illustrations; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$6.00
20) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Press. 1972. Hardcover. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.00
21) MEAT COOK BOOK
Better Homes & Gardens

Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0696001306 . Clean & tight, sticker mark on front. "Complete guide to buying, storing and cooking beef, pork, lamb, veal, and sausage. 278 delicious recipes..."; 021662 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$6.95
22) Better Homes & Gardens: Meat Cook Book

New York: Meredith Press. VG- book with light edge wear. Book has minor wear to edges of boards . with slight corner bend.. 1977. First Edition. Hardbound. Writing to FFEP . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$8.00
23) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

USA: Meredith Corporation, 1977. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 160 pages. Index. Illustrated with color photographs. Over 400 meat recipes. Seafood, poultry and meat salad dishes. How to serve, prepare, store and buy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cook Book. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$9.95
24) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Editors of Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Press, 1971. Front cover has a small worn price sticker spot in the corner. Pages are clean, sharp cornered and tight. "Over 400 meat recipes * Seafood, Poultry and Meat Salad Dishes * How to Serve, Prepare, Store and Buy. It is essential to be able to identify, buy, and store various meat cuts to save pennies. Included are charts and tips that will help. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8.25 x 11 in., 160 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS (United States)
$11.00
25) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book by Editors of Better Homes and Gardens
Editor-Editors of Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Press, 1977. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with light shelf wear to include light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$13.51
26) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Press. Hardcover. 0696001306 Excellent condition, hardback 1969, no marks, slt edge wear, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$22.63
27) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book

Meredith Press. Hardcover. 0696001306 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$59.67