Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook


ISBN: 0696008955
ISBN-13: 9780696008955
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Meredith Books
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Advice on planning a party and menu suggestions accompany recipes for festive appetizers, main dishes, side dishes, and desserts.

Similar books


0385485425
Entertaining 101
by Linda West Eckhardt

Dinner parties are back. Cocktail parties are back. Cigars and martinis are back. Before you know it, even pillbox hats may be back! But some things have changed forever. There was a time when celebration meant days of planning, days of cooking, and days of recuperation. But no more! Today, the very thought of preparing one of those sumptuous multicourse extravaganzas has become no more than a fleeting nightmare.For special events, however, there is still nothing quite so welcome as a home-cooked meal. In Entertaining 101, mother and daughter Linda West Eckhardt and Katherine West DeFoyd provide all the information anyone will need to throw a terrific party at home. Each of the recipes has been tested not only by the authors but also by less experienced cooks. Each one has been simplified to eliminate all unnecessary steps. Each menu is accompanied by a carefully worked-out timetable so that every dish will be ready when it should be. And no menu requires more than an hours preparation time in the kitchen, although some dishes may cook longer unattended--while you set the table or enjoy a cocktail with your guests.The fifty-two seasonal menus--from a Winter Solstice Formal Sage Chicken Dinner to a Summer Supper from the Farmer's Market--will allow anyone to entertain "with style and grace" every week of the year. Each menu includes wine suggestions and useful tips for serving and decorating (although the authors emphasize that there are no absolute rights or wrongs). This may not be the age of Aquarius, but it is certainly the age of liberation--in the kitchen as well as everywhere else.

0684847884
The World of Jewish Entertaining
by Gil Marks

In this beautiful new book, acclaimed author and chef Rabbi Gil Marks offers a complete guide to entertaining for Jewish holidays and other family celebrations. From the time Abraham and Sarah entertained passing strangers in their simple tent, hospitality has been a significant aspect of Jewish life. For generations, Jewish parents have taught their children how to create a traditional home, passing down many lifetimes of accumulated wisdom along with their family recipes. But as the world changes, Jewish entertaining changes too. Modern Jews want to add exciting new dishes to their traditional menus and they want a practical guide to serving elegant meals whether for a large crowd or an intimate gathering. Now, in the only book of its kind, The World of Jewish Entertaining demystifies the experience of entertaining. Marks presents a "Guide for the Perplexed Host," practical advice, easy-to-follow recipes for a wide variety of dishes from the most homey and traditional foods to haute cuisine, and complete menus for a Sephardic Seder a Baby-Naming Breakfast an Eclectic Purim Feast an All-Dessert Bar or Bat Mitzvah a Middle Eastern Wedding Shower an International Sabbath Dinner a Healthy New Year Dinner a Southern Jewish Family Reunion and much more. In addition, he provides background information on all the events, putting them in a traditional Jewish context. The World of Jewish Entertaining is the perfect cookbook for anyone looking for a fresh new perspective on entertaining.

1891105116
Get Togethers
by Rachael Ray

The popular host of The Food Network's 30-Minute Meals and $40 a Day shares the secret to making entertaining seem effortless by using readily available ingredients and provides readers with recipes and tips to preparing great food and drinks for company.

0517590999
Martha Stewart's Menus for Entertaining
by Martha Stewart

Martha Stewart offers 20 complete menus for gatherings both large and small, casual and sophisticated--all reflecting an elegantly relaxed approach to entertaining in the '90s. With its delicious recipes, inspired styling, useful information, and exquisite photographs, this is the indispensable guide to hospitality. Full-color photographs.

0609604309
R.S.V.P
by Nan Kempner

A fabled hostess of New York society journeys behind the scenes of the parties given by the world's great hosts and hostesses to reveal treasured recipes for special dishes and practical advice on how to create elegant but lively gatherings to suit any occasion.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0696008955 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696008955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Better Homes & Gardens Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Entertaining with Ease
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1984. Remains of sticker on front.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696008955 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Entertaining With Ease
Better Homes And Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. Pictorial Cover Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Accessories (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Better Homes and

hard cover, book suffers from water damage && stains, dust cover has some moderate wear, Otherwise clean pages, tight binding. (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.21
Add to cart 
8) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Homes, Better; Gardens

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover; Picture Cover. 0696008955 Clean, tight, no marks, close to new. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
9) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696008955 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Entertaining with Ease
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1984. Clean tight unmarked book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
N/A

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books. Very Good +/No DJ. 1984. Hard Cover. 0696008955 Tight spine, clean copy. Glossy pictorial boards, corners and spine slightly bumped. 320 Pgs.. Keywords: ENTERTAINING, COOKING. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cook Book

Better Homes and Gardens 1984. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ISBN: 0-696-00895-5. First Edition. Cookbook. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Better Homes and Gardens - Entertaining With Ease Cookbook

Meredith Books, 1984. A comprehensive guide to entertaining, hundreds of recipes, 150 color photographs, beautiful copy, hardcover first printng with dustjacket. ISBN: 0696008955. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. GASTRONOMY. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
N/A

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1984. 9 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the pink spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The Entertaining with Ease Cookbook offers complete parties ranging from a candlelight dinner for four to a holiday open house for 25. 320 pages. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. "$24.95" price on front endpaper. Tight binding. Fine condition. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) ENTERTAINING WITH EASE COOK BOOK FREE SHIPPING
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Meredith. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0696008955 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) ENTERTAINING WITH EASE COOK BOOK (COOKBOOK)
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Very good+ dust jacket, a light, short crease. Large book, size about 9 by 10 inches. ; Color Photographs.; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $13.79
Add to cart 
17) Entertaining with Ease Cookbook
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1984. HB/DJ, AN/NF, no edition given, 320 pp. DJ has 3" light crease running along front top edge. This book contains hundreds of irresistible recipes and exciting new ideas, to make home entertaining easy and enjoyable for you. Over 150 beautiful photographs. 642 extra-special recipes. Garnish ideas. Idea-inspiring table settings. 10 foolproof parties. Over 60 recipes for popular bar and after-dinner drinks. Guide for selecting and serving wine.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696008955 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
19) Better Homes and Gardens Entertaining With Ease Cookbook
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696008955 First Edition AND First Printing; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
20) Entertaining with Ease Cookbook
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith. Near Fine/VG+. 1984. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 0696008955 OVERSIZE with 320 pages. Rubs; shelf wear on dust jacket. ((27)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart