Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts


ISBN: 0696015307
ISBN-13: 9780696015304
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Meredith Books
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

A how-to book of native crafts offers instruction in reproduction of authentic, traditional pieces, accompanied by a pattern and historical background for each of the projects covered.

Similar books


1570540535
Friendship Bracelets
by Laura Torres

From the people who brought you Boondoggle and Braids & Bows comes the ultimate friendship bracelet book. Kid-tested designs and months of research went into the creation of this colorful book. A clipboard (clip included) lets children make bracelets directly beside their instructions. Ten designs are fully illustrated and the book comes with ten different colors of floss, plus some beads for the fanciest bracelets. Full-color cardstock.

1570541876
Hemp Bracelets
by Anne Akers Johnson

The high school version of the friendship bracelet, hemp bracelets are a popular and natural trend. "Hemp Bracelets" offers the steps for making this cool and casual accessory. Full-color. Packaged with 50 yards of hemp/assorted beads.

1570541639
Hair Wraps
by Anne Akers Johnson

Combining the innovative designs in both "Braids & Bows" and "Friendship Bracelets, Hair Wraps" is the perfect mix of craft and fashion. The craft of thread-wrapping hair braids has never been shown off more clearly than in these full-color photos. Contains ten skeins of cotton thread and 13 beads and charms. (Consumable)

1568362137
In Celebration of Summer
by Helen Thompson



1561451452
Handcrafted in the Blue Ridge
by Andrea Gross



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0696015307 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes And Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1988. Good. No Jacket A good solid copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. Corners are lightly bumped and some slight creasing at top of spine. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners.. Glossy Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696015307 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Better Homes & Gardens Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696015307 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
7) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988-08. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Knox, Gerald M., Editor

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Lavishly illustrated throughout on all glossy pages. Covers 120 detailed do-it-yourself colonial, country, and victorian projects representing 21 techniques. Includes Index. Large, heavy book. . Third Printing, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Measures: 8-1/4" x 11". 256 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books. 1988. H Hard Cover. VG. some edgewear and rubbing, else very nice (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and

1st ed. Hard cover. Meredith Corp, Des Moines, Iowa (c1988) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Cover glossy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696015307 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear, rubbing, and sticker remainder to front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.26
Add to cart 
13) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation, 1988. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** NO LOOSE OR TORN PAGES ** NO DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens~Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Very Good. no jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens~Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Pages clean. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens~Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Books, 1988 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Editors of Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988. fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, CR505367. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
19) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Gerald M. Knox

Good/hardcover Cover shows a little scuffiing, pgs are clean and nice.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
20) Traditional American Crafts: Colonial, Country, Victorian
Knox, Gerald M. (ed.); Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corp., 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Cover shows light surface rubbing; interior clean, binding tight; illus. color, 256 pgs 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
21) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. Glossy Picture Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0696015307 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines: Meredith Co, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) TRADITIONAL AMERICAN CRAFTS
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Meredith Books, 1988. 252 pages of traditional crafts with step-by-step instructions for creating your own.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
24) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988-08. Hardcover. New. Hardcover with no DJ (as issued). Excellent pages. (more information)

Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Price: $4.83
Add to cart 
25) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1988. Hardcover. As New. Meredith Books, 1988 Glossy Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
26) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS TRADITIONAL AMERICAN CRAFTS -
Knox, Gerald M. (editor) -

Meredith Corporation, Des Moines, IA, 1988, First Edition, Second Printing -. Hardcover - VG, previous owner's name on front end-page, pictorial cover/no dust jacket - 256 pages including Index - Colonial, Country, Victorian -ISBN 0696015307.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A: Meredith Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
28) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696015307 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
29) Traditional American Crafts FREE SHIPPING
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
30) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988-08. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988-08. Hardcover. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Traditional American Crafts
, Better Homes And Gardens

Iowa: Meredith Corp, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.08
Add to cart 
33) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Unknowen

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988. used, clean inside, shelf wear, like new, code box iris. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
34) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988-08. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
35) TRADITIONAL AMERICAN CRAFTS: COLONIAL, COUNTRY, VICTORIAN
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS

MEREDITH CORPORATION, [1988]. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; PERSON'S NAME INSIDE COVER (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Traditional American Crafts (Better Homes and Gardens)
Better Homes & Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes & Gardens

Very Good. Colonial-Country-Victorian; Meredith Corporation; Des Moines , IA; 1991; 1st Edition; 4th Printing; Hardcover; Crafts with no dust jacket; Shelfwear; 256 Pages packed with color photos and drawings,120+ time honored designs and projects representing 21 techique. Meredith Co 1991 VG/N; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated in Color. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $8.43
Add to cart 
39) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts by Better Homes and
Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988-08. Hardcover. Very Good. No marks. Minor edge wear to cover. No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
40) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1988. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Very Good /No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Colonial, Country, american craft projects; 256 pp with index (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
41) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988 This Stated First Edition book is in very, very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have had use. The cover does have some bumps and scuffs. There is the origianl Better Homes and Gardens sticker on the front cover. Additional shipping is required on this larger book. Neat crafts!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes & Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1991. First Edition 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight with mild cover wear. 256 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Knox, Gerald M

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1991. Very good oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
45) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
KNOX, GERALD M. & BETTER HOMES & GARDENS

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988 256 PAGES. GLOSSY NAVY BOARDS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
46) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1988. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no stains, marks, tears or creases, clean hard covers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. . Hard Cover. Fine/Published with No Jacket. 9" BY 11 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
47) TRADITIONAL AMERICAN CRAFTS, Colonial, Country, Victorian -
Knox, Gerald M. (editor) -

Better Homes and Gardens, 1988, First Edition, First Printing - Hardcover - 8 ½" x 11" - VG, pictorial cover/no dust jacket - 256 pages - color photos - patterns - Includes afghans, quilts, corn-husk items, crocheting, canvas painting, boxes, embroidery, dried material, cross-stitch, crewel work, doll furniture, herbs, hooked rugs, faux marble, needlepoint, folk art, stenciling, pillows, and more --- - ISBN No. 0-696-01530-7 - Library of Congress Catalog Card No. 87-63203. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
48) Traditional American Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox

Meredith Corp, 1988. 4th printing, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Book is pristine! Minor shelf wear. 256 pages. (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
49) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Knox, Gerald M. (Editor)

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1988 NEAR-FINE First Edition Hardcover, stated 1st printing. Nearly perfect pictorial boards, crisp & clean, no markings, very nice. 256 pages with index. 8.5" by 11" - - - This well- illustrated volume includes dozens of examples of fine folk art and American craftsmanship - in all categories - complete with designs for creating your own projects. Includes more than 120 designs and projects representing 21 different techniques. . (more information)

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
50) TRADITIONAL AMERICAN CRAFTS:COLONIAL,COUNTRY,VICTORIAN
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. ISBN:0696015307.Large hardcover.256 pages.Very good.. 1988. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards.Small marginal water stain on first fewpages,otherwise bright,clean,tight.Keywords: Crafts, United States, Colonial crafts, Country crafts, Victorian crafts. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts (Colonial, Country, Victorian)
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EDITORS

Meredith Corp. - 4th Printing, 1991. Color illustrated Boards, 256 pp, Index, illustrated throughout with Color Photographs, Diagrams, Patterns, Charts. More than 120 Designs and Projects, representing 21 Techniques. Book is in Very Good- condition (light creasing down gutters, bottom spine mildly bumped, tiny creases at 2 corners, light shelfwear, clean copy) no dust jacket. ISBN: 0696015307. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sewing, Crocheting, Knitting, Needlework, Quilting, Embroidery, Hooked Rugs, Patchwork, Applique, Stenciling, Tole Painting. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
52) Better Homes and Gardens Traditional American Crafts
Homes, Better; Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books. Hardcover. 0696015307 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.34
Add to cart