Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Rose Gardening

by Elvin McDonald


ISBN: 0696019817
ISBN-13: 9780696019814
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Meredith Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 9.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Covering everything from the history of roses to cultivating roses for different garden styles, this volume provides data on designing a rose garden; tips on planning, care, and maintenance; and other information.

Similar books


0376036575
Roses
by



1567998011
Impressionist Roses
by Derek Fell



1591860709
Jackson & Perkins Beautiful Roses Made Easy
by Teri Dunn



1565124642
Otherwise Normal People
by Aurelia C. Scott

A colorful, firsthand journey inside the world of competitive rose gardening documents the cutthroat gardeners representing a broad cross-section of American rose lovers who will do anything to obsessively cultivate the perfect bloom.

1561583820
Landscape With Roses
by Jeff Cox

A visually stunning guide to creatively using roses to enhance any outdoor area discusses the many types of roses suited to a variety of conditions, lists the rose's perfect companions in a mixed border and in entwining plant combinations, and reviews the best roses for foliage, fragrance, color, and pest and disease resistance. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0696019817 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rose Gardening
Elvin McDonald; Editor-Douglas A. Jimerson

Meredith Books, 1995-08. Hardcover. Very Good/no. Minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rose Gardening
Elvin McDonald

Meredith Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rose Gardening
Elvin McDonald; Editor-Douglas A. Jimerson

Meredith Books, 1995-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books. Hardcover. 0696019817 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books. Hardcover. 0696019817 Hardcover NO dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have Price sticker on cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.81
Add to cart 
6) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books. Hardcover. 0696019817 NO DUST COVER< Hardcover NO dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.81
Add to cart 
7) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sticker On Back Cover, Corners Lightly Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
8) Rose Gardening
Elvin McDonald~Douglas A. Jimerson

Meredith Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books. Hardcover. 0696019817 198, near brand new condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) Rose Gardening (Better Homes & Gardens Ser.)
Traditional Home Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995 small embossed bookplate, square, clean, protected in Mylar, Carefully Packaged, Priority not available due to size. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Minus/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.56
Add to cart 
11) TRADITIONAL HOME: ROSE GARDENING
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines: Meredith, 1995. Fine in Near Fine DJ Brand new. Faint shelfwear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an ex-library book or book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs and illustrations on all glossy pages, History, 7 Chapters, Zone Map, Glossary, Resources, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 9-1/2" x 10". 224 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) ROSE GARDENING
MCDONALD, ELVIN

MEREDITH/BETTER HOMES & GARDEN. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) ROSE GARDENING
Elvin McDonald

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 1995 Although many gardening passions fade as quickly as the seasons, America's love affair with roses shows no sign of abating. In this highly personal guide to roses, you'll discover the many rewards that await you in the garden. ROSE GARDENING offers you both inspiration & guidance, whether you're seeking ideas on designing a garden, tips on which roses to grow & how to keep them healthy, or suggestions on how to use & enjoy roses indoors & out. Glossy pictorial boards with smudges, spine bumps, not a remainder or ex-library book, no markings or dog ears, 224 bright & tight pages with numerous color photos, moisture ruffles to lower corner last 50 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
16) Traditional Home Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines: Meredith Books, 1995. Meredith Books, 1995, 224 page, 9-1/2" x 10" pictorial cover hardback in NEAR FINE CONDIITION, w/Near Fine DJ, only light rubbing to cover, poly jacket cover included. A Very Nice Copy... Rose Gardening offers you both inspiration and guidance, whether you're seeking ideas on designing a garden, tips on which roses to grow and how to keep them healthy, or suggestions on how to use and enjoy roses indoors and out.... Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Boondockers Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) Traditional Home Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995. ISBN: 0696019817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROSE CULTURE GARDENING FLOWERS ROSES. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Rose Gardening (Better Homes & Gardens Ser.)
Traditional Home Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995 hardback w/jacket; very good; color photos throughout; 224 pp; garden.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
19) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books, 1995. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Very bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books, 1995 hard cover. Very Good. color photos. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
21) ROSE GARDENING. Traditional Home
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books. Fine Book/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-696-01981-7 First edition, so stated (with printing number line on copyright page beginning with "1"). Small 4to (9 1/2" x 10"). 224 pages. White laminated paper-covered pictorial boards, black spine lettering, black and white lettering on front board (hardcover binding). Yellow endpapers. Map. Illustrated with more than 200 color photographs. Glossary of rose terms. List of public rose gardens in the United States and Canada. Bibliography and resources. Index. Book weighs 2 lbs., 3 oz. Will require additional postage for Priority or International shipping.<p>CONDITION: Slight vertical crease down center of front dust jacket flap, else Fine book in Near Fine dust jacket.<p>"This beautiful book includes solid advice from experts, and gives both veteran and inexperienced rose gardeners a boost in their hobby. Rose gardening basics, designing the site, selecting the appropriate types of roses, and preserving the harvest are discussed in detail. 200 color photos."- From publisher.<p>"The bulk of McDonald's opulent book is devoted to an encyclopedia of roses, in which he gives descriptions of hundreds of plants, divided into 19 groups. A brief history of this popular flower is accompanied by detailed data on designing a rose garden and the role of arbors, pergolas, fences, terraced slopes, benches, containers, and pillars in the garden. McDonald tells how to dry flowers and offers three recipes using flowers. In a chapter focusing on care, the author advises gardeners on sun, soil, and water requirements, and pests and diseases, and gives instructions on planting, pruning, training, and mulching."- From "Booklist" review by George Cohen.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) ROSE GARDENING
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books. VG/VG 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild, some corner bumping. Dust jacket shows touch of edgewear but remains crisp, lustrous. Includes bibliographical references and index.224 p. Col. Ill. , col. Map 26 cm. ISBN: 0696019817 . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines: Meredith Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket [c1995]. First Edition. Hardcover. Traditional Home. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; Color illustratio ns, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Hurley Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1995. HB w/DJ, 224pp, 1.0 x 9.5 x 10.5 inches, 2.2 lb [VG/VG; very small nick in front board; DJ mildly chipped & curled].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
25) Rose Gardening
McDonald, Elvin

Meredith Books. Hardcover. 0696019817 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.66
Add to cart