Debrett's Texas Peerage
by Hugh Best
ISBN: 069811244X
ISBN-13: 9780698112445
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
Documents the evolution of a Texas aristocracy, from its seventeenth-century origins to the present, and examines the impact of this elite cadre on state and national history, society, and politics.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 069811244X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Hugh Best
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Hugh Best
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Hugh Best
Putnam Pub Group (T), 1983-11. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library, with the usual library markings. Dust Jacket has a tear. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. ( more information) Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
Putnam Pub Group (T). Hardcover. 069811244X HARDCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR (DJ tear inside flap),BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY . Good. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Hugh Best
Putnam Pub Group (T), 1983-11. Hardcover. Good. Binding is firm. Text is clean and bright. DJ has some tears and wrinkles. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983 DUST JACKET WORN & WRINKLED, EDGE TANNING, READING COPY IN NICE SHAPE.. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1983 1983 ------ Unstated Printing or Edition --- Very Good Condition Hardcover -- Keywords: TEXAS GENEALOGY REFERENCE--clean, tight binding, unmarked. No Previous Owners Name -- With----- very good Dust Jacket-- No Chips but Has Small Tears--some repairs with cello tape on inside of dust jacket. ---- -DJ is now in a new Mylar dust jacket protector.----- -- No Remainder Marks --This Is Not an Ex-Library Copy----Not a Book Club Edition--. Tight binding appears unread -- From a Smoke-Free Environment--- 385 pages with index of Texas family names with photos . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
New York: Coward - McCann, 1983. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD/GOOD. Ex-library with typical stamps and markings. Clean, otherwise unmarked copy. Jacket minimally rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. 385pp., index, charts, illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
DeBrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover. 385 pages. . The lineage of the aristocrats of Texas. Fine/Fine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
New York: Coward-MsCann, Inc., 1983. AI2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has foxing on the page edges, tanning on the top, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. For 200+ yrs Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage has been the bloodstock register of Great Britain, now Debrett's Texas P eerage is the first conpendium of Texas's untitled aristocrats. Black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
NY: Putnam Pub Group (T). Near Fine in a very good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 385 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
New York: Coward-McCann. Nr Fine to VG++ book and DJ in mylar tight clean internally Mild . edgewear to book, a few minor nicks to DJ other wise free of any . real significant wear, price present on flap. 1981. Not stated. Hardbound. This book provides information on Texas's first among equals; 385 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
New York: Coward - McCann, 1983. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Unmarked copy, crisp, tight and clean copy with trace of rubbing at corners. Jacket has a short closed tear to lower front panel and is offered in new mylar cover. 385pp., index, charts, illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DEBRETT'S TEXAS PEERAGE
Best, Hugh
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 069811244X. Very slight aging on edge of DJ. Mylar Protected. ; M; 8vo; 385 pp. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Debrett's Texas Peerage
Best, Hugh
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann, 1983. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w which shows some wear & tear. Describes patrician Texans with an historic overview of their ancestors and forebears. 385 pages including index of Texas family names. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|