Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates
by Jane Yolen
ISBN: 0698114191
ISBN-13: 9780698114197
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Commander Toad and the rest of his crew are in grave danger when a band of wily space pirates captures their space craft. Will the crew of the "Star Warts" be able to rid their ship of these invaders? Four-color and b&w illustrations accompany the text of this beginning reader book.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1997 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 62
Synopses
When Commander Salamander and his band of pirates capture the "Star Warts" spaceship, Commander Toad is forced to hop the plank.
Publisher's Notes
It's been a long trip, and Commander Toad and the Star Warts crew are bored silly. But then the alarm goes off, and suddenly the Star Warts is being boarded by Commander Salamander, Scourge of the Skies and Goon of the Galaxies. Can Commander Toad and his crew escape before they're forced to play Hop the Plank? "Any fans of Star Wars, Star Trek, or other books in this series will enjoy Yolen's snappy new space adventures.... It's all wild and raucous and sometimes very silly, but it's just these qualities that will keep new readers, especially boys, going". -- Booklist
Other Editions
Similar books

Shut Down
by Christopher P. Maselli

The 13th Floor
by Sid Fleischman
When newly orphaned Buddy and his lawyer-sister Liz receive a strange message from an ancestor, they travel back in time to save her from being hanged as a witch.

Choke Hold
by Christopher P. Maselli
Thirteen-year-old Matt is not supposed to use his laptop computer for two more weeks, but he is sure that using the computer's amazing power is the only way he will be able to keep Hulk Hooligan from maiming him on the wrestling mat.

High Wizardry
by Diane Duane
Nita's little sister, Dairine, joins the ranks of the wizards in this third installment of Diane Duane's wizardry series. "This rollicking yarn will delight readers".--"Publisher's Weekly".

Pirate's Cross
by Sigmund Brouwer
Mok's virtual reality adventures continue as the twenty-first century Welfaro finds himself on board a pirate ship, with a renegade pirate challenging his faith in God.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0698114191 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates (Commander Toad Paperstars)
Yolen, Jane
Putnam Juvenile. PAPERBACK. 0698114191 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates
Yolen, Jane
Putnam Juvenile. New 1997. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Commander Toad Paperstars; 0.2 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 64 pages; 3 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates (Commander Toad Paperstars) (Qty: 44)
Yolen, Jane
Putnam Juvenile, 27-Jan-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
COMMANDER TOAD AND THE SPACE PIRATES
Yolen, Jane
New York: Troll. Very Good. 1987. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0698114191 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates
Yolen, Jane
Putnam Juvenile. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. Commander Toad Paperstars; 0.2 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 64 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates
Yolen, Jane
Putnam Juvenile. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. Commander Toad Paperstars; 0.2 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 64 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Commander Toad And The Space Pirates
Degen, Yolen
New York: Putnam & Grosset, 1987. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates (Commander Toad Paperstars) (Qty: 5)
Jane Yolen
Putnam Juvenile, 1997-01-27. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates [pirates Fiction, Science, Children Juvenile]
Yolen, Jane; with Pictures By Bruce Degen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1997. Pictorial soft cover. Used, Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Kids reader, juvenile subject matter for today's readers. With nice illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 0698114191. Soft Cover. Good. PIRATES FICTION SCIENCE CHILDREN JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates (Commander Toad Paperstars)
Yolen, Jane
Putnam Juvenile. PAPERBACK. 0698114191 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|