Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Macarthur's Jungle War
The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
by Stephen Taaffe
ISBN: 0700608702
ISBN-13: 9780700608706
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 312
Publisher's Notes
When General Douglas MacArthur led Allied troops into the jungles of New Guinea in World War II, he placed his armies in a position to fulfill his personal promise to liberate the Philippines. Here, historian Stephen Taaffe writes the definitive history of that assault, showing why it succeeded, what it contributed to the overall strategy against Japan, and offers a balanced assessment of MacArthur's leadership and limitations. 10 maps.
Similar books

Pacific War Remembered
by

Unrestricted Warfare
by James F. Derose
Unrestricted Warfare reveals the dramatic story of the harsh baptism by fire faced by U.S. submarine commanders in World War II. The first skippers went to battle hamstrung by conservative peacetime training and plagued by defective torpedoes. Drawing extensively from now declassified files, Japanese archives, and the testimony of surviving veterans, James DeRose has written a fascinating account of the men and vessels responsible for the only successful submarine campaign of the war. They clearly charted a new course to victory in the Pacific.

Silent Running
by James F. Calvert
"The boat was eerily quiet and hot as an oven. Shirts came off and men were either in skivvy shirts or bare from the waist up. Every body glistened with sweat—some from the heat and some from just raw fear. Click . . . BANG! Click . . . BANG! Two more [depth charges], still very close. A couple of lightbulbs shattered. . . ."

The Great Raid on Cabanatuan
by William B. Breuer
From the critically acclaimed author whom The Wall Street Journal called "a first-class historian," here is a riveting account of one of the most spectacular rescue operations in history. On January 30, 1945, American troops staged a successful raid on Cabanatuan, a notorious Japanese POW camp where thousands of prisoners had been tortured and died. Based on interviews with the heroes who survived the raid, this book brings to life in electrifying detail the dramatic events that took place on that historic day.

Beyond Valor
by Patrick K. O'Donnell
Members of the Ranger and Airborne troops from World War II tell their own action-packed stories of dropping behind enemy lines, in a series of eyewitness accounts of the war in North Africa and Europe based on more than six hundred interviews with the veterans.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0700608702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign (Modern War Studies)
Stephen, R. Taaffe
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: University Press Of Kansas Pub Date: 1/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 328 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
MacARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR - THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN
Taaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1998) 1st ptg. HC. 312pp. ISBN 0700608702 The New Guinea campaign has gone down in history as one of MacArthur's shining successes. This account examines the campaign's strategic background and individual operations, describing the enormous challenges posed by jungle and amphibious warefare; and, it offers a balanced assessment of MacArthur's leadership and limitations. . ( more information) Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Stephen R. Taafe
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas. C1998. Green with gold lettering, 312 pages. . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bracken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR - THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN
Taaffe, Stephen R
University press of kansas, 1998, 6 x 9, hard bound w/dj, BOMC edition, Fine/Fine condition, xiii, 312 pp, numerous maps, notes, bibliog, index. ...........................................................When General Douglas MacArthur led Allied troops into the jungles of New Guinea in World War II, he was already looking ahead. By successfully leapfrogging Japanese forces on that island, he placed his armies in a position to fulfill his personal promise to liberate the Philippines............................................................The New Guinea campaign has gone down in history as one of MacArthur's shining successes. Now Stephen Taaffe has written the definitive history of that assault, showing why it succeeded and what it contributed to the overall strategy against Japan. His book tells not only how victory was gained through a combination of technology, tactics, and army-navy cooperation but also how the New Guinea campaign exemplified the strategic differences that plagued the Pacific War, since many high-ranking officers considered it a diversionary tactic rather than a key offensive..................................................................MacArthur's Jungle War examines the campaign's strategic background and individual operations, describing the enormous challenges posed by jungle and amphibious warfare. Perhaps more important, it offers a balanced assessment of MacArthur's leadership and limitations, revealing his reliance on familiar battle plans and showing the vital role that subordinates played in his victory. Taaffe tells how MacArthur manipulated the complex New Guinea campaign in service of his ultimate goal-to return to the Philippines. He also discloses how MacArthur frequently deceived both his superiors and the public in order to promote his own agenda and examines errors the general would later repeat on a larger scale through the Korean War...............................................................MacArthur's Jungle War offers historians a more analytical treatment of the New Guinea campaign than is found in previous works, and is written with a dramatic flair that will appeal to military buffs. By revealing the interaction among American military planning, interservice politics, MacArthur's generalship, and the American way of war, Taaffe's account provides a clearer understanding of America's Pacific war strategy and shows that the New Guinea offensive was not a mere backwater affair but a critical part of the war against Japan. . ISBN: 0-7006-0870-2. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War
Taafe, Stephen
Univ. Press of Kansas, 1998. A Fine book and a Fine dustjacket. 312 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Blue Nile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Macarthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1998 Still in shrink wrap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War : The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 1998. 312 pages. Examines the campaigns 's strategic background and individual operations, describing the enormous challenges posed by jungle and amphibious warfare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $22.00
($15.88)
|
|
11)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War. The 1944 New Guinea Campaign (Qty: 2)
Taaffe, Stephen
Witchita KN: Univ. Press of Kansas, 1998. Hardcover xiii + 312pp, few maps, notes, bibliography, index, DJ. The definitive history of the assault, showing why it succeeded and what it contributed to the overall strategy against Japan. Very good+. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen, R
University Press of Kansas. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. Hardcover. Modern War Studies; 1.14 x 9.64 x 6.28 Inches; 328 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War, The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence, KS: The University Press of Kansas, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Faint rubbing to cover edges with a couple very gentle bumps at corners. Light rubbing to dust jacket with a few small scuffs at edges. ISBN: 0-7006-0870-2. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War
Taaffe, Stephen
Lawrence, Ks: Lawrence, Ks: University Press of Kansas, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312 pp. The 1944 New Guinea Campaign.. ISBN: 0700608702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MACARTHUR, PACIFIC WAR, NEW GUINEA CAMPAGIN WORLD WAR II. ( more information) Offered by Ross & Haines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Teaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1988 (xiii) 312 pages, notes, biblography, index, 8vo; green boards. Near fine condition, top of spine lightly bumped; in a near fine dust jacket . First Printing. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR. The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen R
(Lawrence), Univ. Press of Kansas, (1998). Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, pp. xiii, 312. ISBN 0-7006-0870-2. "... compelling reassessment of MacArthur's 1944 New Guinea operations brings to life the officers and men behind MacArthur's shining success" (d/w blurb). Keywords: Pacific War PNG Papua New Guinea WWII Second World War Two Japan Japanese Australia Douglas MacArthur ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $25.00
($18.04)
|
|
18)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen, R
KS: University Press of Kansas. As New in As New dust jacket 1998. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. Modern War Studies; 1.14 x 9.64 x 6.28 Inches; 328 pages; When General Douglas MacArthur led Allied troops into the jungles of New Guinea in World War II, he was already looking ahead. By successfully leapfrogging Japanese forces on that island, he placed his armies in a position to fulfill his personal promise to liberate the Philippines. The New Guinea campaign has gone down in history as one of MacArthur's shining successes. Stephen Taaffe has written the definitive history of that assault, showing why it succeeded and what it contributed to the overall strategy against Japan. His book tells not only how victory was gained through a combination of technology, tactics, and Army-Navy cooperation, but also how the New Guinea campaign exemplified the strategic differences that plagued the Pacific War, since many high-ranking officers considered it a diversionary tactic rather than a key offensive. MacArthur's Jungle War examines the campaign's strategic background and individual operations, describing the enormous challenges posed by jungle and amphibious warfare. Perhaps more important, it offers a balanced assessment of MacArthur's leadership and limitations, revealing his reliance on familiar battle plans and showing the vital role that subordinates played in his victory. Taaffe tells how MacArthur played the difficulties of the New Guinea campaign by maintaining his undivided attention on reaching the Philippines. He also discloses how MacArthur frequently deceived both his superiors and the public in order to promote his own agenda, and examines errors the general would later repeat on a larger scale up through the Korean War. MacArthur's Jungle War offers historians a more analytical treatment of the New Guinea campaign than is found in previous works, and is written with a dramatic flair that will appeal to military buffs. By revealing the interaction among American military planning, interservice politics, MacArthur's generalship, and the American way of war, Taaffe's account provides a clearer understanding of America's Pacific war strategy and shows that the New Guinea offensive was not a mere backwater affair, but a critical part of the war against Japan. . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen, R
University Press Of Kansas. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0700608702 . Tight bright unmarked book in crisp DJ; Modern War Studies; 1.14 x 9.64 x 6.28 Inches; 312 pages . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Macarthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas. New in New dust jacket; New. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new University Press of Kansas first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War : The 1944 New Guinea Campaign (Modern War Studies)
Taaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 1998. 312 p., maps, biblio, index. When General Douglas MacArthur led Allied troops into the jungles of New Guinea in World War II, he was already looking ahead. By successfully leapfrogging Japanese forces on that island, he placed his armies in a position to fulfill his personal promise to liberate the Philippines. The New Guinea campaign has gone down in history as one of MacArthur's shining successes. Now Stephen Taaffe has written the definitive history of that assault, showing why it succeeded and what it contributed to the overall strategy against Japan. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign (Modern War Studies) (Qty: 5)
Stephen, R. Taaffe
University Press Of Kansas, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|