Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
In Deadly Combat
A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front
by Derek S. Zumbro ; G. H. Bidermann
ISBN: 0700610162
ISBN-13: 9780700610167
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Published date: 2000 Size: 7.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 330
Publisher's Notes
A memoir of a German soldier who served on the front lines of World War II captures the horror of the war and the feelings of a young man caught up in something larger then himself.
Other Editions
Similar books

Luftwaffe Fighter Ace
by John A. Weal

Rising Sun Sinking
by Jim Boan

Goodbye, Darkness
by William Manchester
In a deeply personal account of his experiences as a Marine Corps sergeant in several major Pacific land battles, the critically acclaimed author of A World Lit Only by Fire interweaves memories and dreams as he recalls the horrors of Guadalcanal and Okinawa.

Infantry Soldier
by George W. Neill

The Big Show
by Pierre Closterman
This is absolutely the best fighter pilot memoir of World War II. Pierre Closterman was a Free French fighter ace and his account of the air war over Britain and France has justly become famous. It contains everything one could wish for: wonderfully observed descriptions of wartime Britain, frighteningly evocative stories of in-the-cockpit action, an amazing cast of characters, and all the drama and bravery of a man fighting a desperate war thousands of feet above the ground. An undeniable classic and a true page-turner.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0700610162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front (Modern War Studies)
Gottlob Herbert Bidermann; Translator-Derek S. Zumbro; Introduction-Dennis Showalter
Univ Pr of Kansas, 2000-04-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Mylar cover with dust jacket. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front
Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2000. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good +. As new except for slight soil to top exterior page edges. DJ- slight edgewear to top edge and a spot on the spine. "a memoir of those years (1941-1945) recaptures the sights, sounds, and smells of the war as it also vividly portrays an army marching on the road to ruin" ISBN: 0700610162. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front
Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S. (translator)
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Very faint creasing at jacket's edges. ISBN: 0-7006-1016-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. PRISONERS WAR WORLD 1939 1945. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
In Deadly Combat - A German Soldier's Memoir Of The Eastern Front
Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas. VG/VG. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0700610162 . Translated and edited by Derek S. Zumbro. Text detailed & readable narrative of service from a soldier in 132nd Infantry Division. Fought in the Crimea, Leningrad and Kurland ; Photographs; 8vo; 330 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
In Deadly Combat
Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert
2000. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. A German Soldier's memoir of the Eastern Front.Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information) Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
IN DEADLY COMBAT- A German Soldiers Memoir Of The Eastern Front
Gottlob Herbert Bidermann
Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 2000 IN DEADLY COMBAT- A German Soldiers Memoir Of The Eastern Front- Gottlob Herbert Bidermann- Illustrated-B&W-photos- University of Kansas Press-Kansas- 2000- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardocver:-8vo- FINE/Fine dj is bright and clean- textblock and spine are tight as new- 330pp are clean and crisp- "In the hell that was World War II, the Eastern Front was its heart of fire and ice. Gottlob Bidermann served in that lethal theatre from 1941 to 1945, and this memoir of those years recaptures his gruelling experiences."- non-fiction-biography-memoir-WWII-German-Eastern Front-Illustrated (1476). 1st Edition-1st Printing. 1/4 Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated-B&W-photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by jakoll (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front
Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S.; Bidermann, G. H
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2000. very light edgewear and staining to jacket and edge pages.. ISBN: 0700610162. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front
Bidermann, G. H.; Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas. As New in As New dust jacket; NEW. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. FIrst edition, first printing University Press of Kansas hardcover and dust jacket. A few pages have very light crease. Ontherwise, the book is in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
In Deadly Combat A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front
Bidermann, G. H. & Gottlob Herbert Bidermann; Zumbro, Derek S. & Dennis Showalter
Univ Pr of Kansas. New in New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2000 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. ; Modern War Studies; 9.75 x 1.5 x 7.25 Inches; 330 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|