Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0700612084
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944

1941-1944

by David M. Glantz


ISBN: 0700612084
ISBN-13: 9780700612086
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Glantz is a sober scholar and a painstaking researcher. His books are definitive, though very heavy going.They will be an essential resource when the epic struggle in the east finally finds its Tacitus or Parkman."    -- Benjamin Schwarz

   -- Atlantic Monthly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 2.7 pounds
Pages: 704

Publisher's Notes

The German siege and Soviet defense of Leningrad in World War II was an epic struggle in an epic war, a drama of heroism and human misery unmatched in the annals of modern warfare. While innumerable writers have dealt at length with the besieged city itself, David Glantz provides for the first time the definitive military history of the conflict waged beyond the city’s borders.
One of the first major Soviet cities threatened by the German blitzkrieg, Leningrad was as much a symbolic target as it was a strategic one for Adolf Hitler, who fully expected the birthplace of the Russian Revolution to be reduced to rubble quickly and with ease. The Red Army’s ferocious defense of the city, however, made that impossible.
Glantz digs deep to recount the full story of how these two military giants bludgeoned each other for nearly three years with a relentless barrage of offensives and counter-offensives designed to crush one another, in horrendous weather and a harsh terrain and with staggering loss of life on both sides. His richly detailed history shows how battles and campaigns were conceived, engaged, and resolved—including a half dozen or more ”forgotten battles” that took place during the blockade. He explains how the struggle for Leningrad impacted other theaters of operation along the Eastern Front, eventually forcing the Germans into their long and costly retreat back toward Berlin.
Glantz also provides insights into conditions within the city, adding new details to the horrors of the siege; sheds new light on partisan warfare in the countryside surrounding Leningrad; and corrects many errors found in earlier works.
Based on an unparalleled access to Russian archival sources and going far beyond the military aspects of such renowned works as Harrison Salisbury’s 900 Days, Glantz’s book is a testament to the nearly two million Russians who lost their lives during the Leningrad conflict and confirms his status as the preeminent authority on the Russian military experience in World War II.

Similar books


0891418210
At The Abyss
by George Bush

“The Cold War . . . was a fight to the death,” notes Thomas C. Reed, “fought with bayonets, napalm, and high-tech weaponry of every sort—save one. It was not fought with nuclear weapons.” With global powers now engaged in cataclysmic encounters, there is no more important time for this essential, epic account of the past half century, the tense years when the world trembled At the Abyss . Written by an author who rose from military officer to administration insider, this is a vivid, unvarnished view of America’s fight against Communism, from the end of WWII to the closing of the Strategic Air Command, a work as full of human interest as history, rich characters as bloody conflict. Among the unforgettable figures who devised weaponry, dictated policy, or deviously spied and subverted: Whittaker Chambers—the translator whose book, Witness , started the hunt for bigger game: Communists in our government; Lavrenti Beria—the head of the Soviet nuclear weapons program who apparently killed Joseph Stalin; Col. Ed Hall—the leader of America’s advanced missile system, whose own brother was a Soviet spy; Adm. James Stockwell—the prisoner of war and eventual vice presidential candidate who kept his terrible secret from the Vietnamese for eight long years; Nancy Reagan—the “Queen of Hearts,” who was both loving wife and instigator of palace intrigue in her husband’s White House. From Eisenhower’s decision to beat the Russians at their own game, to the “Missile Gap” of the Kennedy Era, to Reagan’s vow to “lean on the Soviets until they go broke”—all the pivotal events of the period are portrayed in new and stunning detail with information only someone on the front lines and in backrooms could know. Yet At the Abyss is more than a riveting and comprehensive recounting. It is a cautionary tale for our time, a revelation of how, “those years . . . came to be known as the Cold War, not World War III.”

0340677058
Russia
by Vera Tolz



0380731916
Michael and Natasha
by Donald Crawford

Michael and Natasha is both an astonishing love story and an illuminating look at the last glorious days of the Romanovs and the brutal revolution that ended their reign. Based on private diaries, letters, and documents long hidden in the Soviet archives, it sheds light on an extraordinary tale of enduring love and ultimate tragedy that, until now, has never been told. He was the Grand Duke Michael Aleksandrovich, the tall, dashing brother of Tsar Nicholas II. She was Nathalie Wulfert, a beautiful, elegant, intelligent, divorced commoner, and the wife of a Guards officer under Michael's command. Everything was wrong...yet for Grand Duke Michael, it was love at first sight-an obsession that would lead to disgrace, humiliation, and exile. Much of Michael and Natasha's story is told in their own words, through hundreds of hitherto unpublished letters. Here they reveal their passion, their joy, and their despair as they are banished from their own country, bathed in scandal in the courts of Europe, and forced to suffer cruel separation. But more than a love story, Michael and Natasha is a historical drama played out against the elegant background of a bygone age and a world at war. It is a spell-binding account of Michael's return to Russia, his reputation as a war hero, the downfall of Nicholas II, the strange and short reign of Grand Duke Michael, and the cruel and tragic end of one of the most colorful eras in world history. MICHAEL AND NATASHA is both an astonishing love story and an illuminating look at the last glorious days of the Romanovs and the brutal revolution that ended their reign.Based on private diaries, letters, and documents long hidden in the Soviet archives, it sheds light on an extraordinary tale of enduring love and ultimate tragedy that, until now, has never been told.He was the Grand Duke Michael Aleksandrovich, the tall, dashing brother of Tsar Nicholas II.She was Nathalie Wulfert, a beautiful, elegant, intelligent, divorced commoner, and the wife of a Guards officer under Michael's command.Everything was wrong...yet for Grand Duke Michael, it was love at first sight-an obsession that would lead to disgrace, humiliation, and exile.Much of Michael and Natasha's story is told in their own words, through hundreds of hitherto unpublished letters.Here they reveal their passion, their joy, and their despair as they are banished from their own country, bathed in scandal in the courts of Europe, and forced to suffer cruel separation.But more than a love story, MICHAEL AND NATASHA is a historical drama played out against the elegant background of a bygone age and a world at war.It is a spell-binding account of Michael's return to Russia, his reputation as a war hero, the downfall of Nicholas II, the strange and short reign of Grand Duke Michael, and the cruel and tragic end of one of the most colorful eras in world history.

0385489099
The Rasputin File
by Edvard Radzinskii

The author of the brilliant, bestselling THE LAST TSARS returns to the court of Nicholas II to explore the mystery of Rasputin, one of the most fascinating and controversial persons of the twentieth century....Edvard Radzinsky's fascination with Rasputin grew as he was writing THE LAST TSAR, but until he could penetrate the mystery he would not proceed. And then, miraculously, the documents long missing from the KGB files surfaced, finally enabling him to tell the story of the man who held such a hypnotic influence over the last Russian Tsar and Tsarina, and ultimately determined the fate of his country.

0333992830
Parliamentary Power in Russia, 1994-2001
by Tiffany A. Troxel



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0700612084 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. Nice copy, with no markings noted. 660 pages; text in English; some maps, photos. Gently read if at all. Red boards, black lettering on spine. DJ has some minor bumping/wrinkling bottom edge, top of spine. Complimentary copy, with publisher's card included as found. Thick book cannot be shipped via flat rate priority envelope. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
$17.00
2) The Battle for Leningrad 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 2002. (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faint soil to exterior page edges and 1 folded page corner. DJ- As new. "the definitive military history of the conflict waged beyond the city's (Leningrad) borders." ISBN: 0700612084. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
3) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002 hardcover in jacket; very good; WWII. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$17.95
4) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Press of Kansas, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$19.50
5) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Press of Kansas, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$19.50
6) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Press of Kansas, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$19.75
7) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies)
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. xxiii, 660pp. Notes, select bibliography, index. Illustrations, maps. Red cloth lettered in black. Fine in Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
8) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies)
David M. Glantz

University Press of Kansas Univ Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A., 2002. First edition, first printing complete with number line, Fine/Fine, New First Printing. History/Russia. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
$23.00
9) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. Fine, new copy in shrink wrap.. ISBN: 0700612084. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SAINT PETERSBURG RUSSIA HISTORY SIEGE. (more information)

Offered by Book Grove (United States)
$23.00
10) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$24.00
11) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944
David M. Glantz

Lawrence, Ks: University Press of Kansas, 2002. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, a pristine copy.; first printing, first edition.; xxiii - 660pp., numerous b/w photos, illustrations, maps, tables.; another major effort of scholarship from david glantz, the historian of the red army during the period of the second world war, non pareil. to understand the military situation surrounding leningrad and its environs, you will need only this one volume.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by art longwood books (United States)
$28.00
12) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944
Glantz,David M

University Press Of Kansas, 2002. Bookplate signed by author on half title page. Small clear stain on paste down endpaper else fine in fine dj. . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$29.90
13) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp and tight copy with faint smudge on bottom page edge. Appears unread. 660 pp. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light creasing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0700612084. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAINT PETERSBURG RUSSIA HISTORY SIEGE, WORLD WAR II, WWII. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$30.00
14) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 660 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with like dust jacket in protective cover.. ISBN: 0700612084. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAINT PETERSBURG RUSSIA HISTORY SIEGE. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$32.50
15) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies)
Glantz, David M

University Press of Kansas. Hardcover. 0700612084 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$33.96
16) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies)
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 2002. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W photos, tables & maps. Small pink dot on front flyleaf.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$34.75
17) THE BATTLE FOR LENINGRAD 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

2002 new copy, hard bound in dust jacket, 6x9, 704 pages, 90 illustrations, 16 maps, Modern War Studies series. The German siege and Soviet defense of Leningrad in World War II was an epic struggle in an epic war, a drama of heroism and human misery unmatched in the annals of modern warfare. While innumerable writers have dealt at length with the besieged city itself, David Glantz provides for the first time the definitive military history of the conflict waged beyond the city’s borders. One of the first major Soviet cities threatened by the German blitzkrieg, Leningrad was as much a symbolic target as it was a strategic one for Adolf Hitler, who fully expected the birthplace of the Russian Revolution to be reduced to rubble quickly and with ease. The Red Army’s ferocious defense of the city, however, made that impossible. Glantz digs deep to recount the full story of how these two military giants bludgeoned each other for nearly three years with a relentless barrage of offensives and counter-offensives designed to crush one another, in horrendous weather and a harsh terrain and with staggering loss of life on both sides. His richly detailed history shows how battles and campaigns were conceived, engaged, and resolved—including a half dozen or more ”forgotten battles” that took place during the blockade. He explains how the struggle for Leningrad impacted other theaters of operation along the Eastern Front, eventually forcing the Germans into their long and costly retreat back toward Berlin. Glantz also provides insights into conditions within the city, adding new details to the horrors of the siege; sheds new light on partisan warfare in the countryside surrounding Leningrad; and corrects many errors found in earlier works. Based on an unparalleled access to Russian archival sources and going far beyond the military aspects of such renowned works as Harrison Salisbury’s 900 Days, Glantz’s book is a testament to the nearly two million Russians who lost their lives during the Leningrad conflict and confirms his status as the preeminent authority on the Russian military experience in World War II. . ISBN: 0-7006-1208-4. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
$39.95
18) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies) (Qty: 5)
David M. Glantz

University Press of Kansas, 2002-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$45.55
19) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies)
David M. Glantz

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$46.95
20) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, KS: U.P. of Kansas Fine/Fine. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 660pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0700612084 Keywords: World War 2, Eastern Front, Military History, Military Battles, Soviet Union. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$48.50
21) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies) (Qty: 4)
David M. Glantz

University Press of Kansas. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$56.15
22) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944
Glantz, David M

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. 660pp/illus/maps. The German seige and Soviet defence of Leningrad in World War II was an epic struggle in an epic war, a drama of heroism and human misery unmatched in the annals of modern warfare. This work provides a military history of the conflict waged beyond the city's borders. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
$59.50
23) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies) (Qty: 3)
David M. Glantz

University Press of Kansas. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$74.84
24) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies) (Qty: 2)
David M. Glantz

University Press of Kansas. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$94.78
25) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944: 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies) (Qty: 3)
GLANTZ, DAVID M

UNIVERSITY PRESS OF KANSAS, 2002. Brand new. The German seige and Soviet defence of Leningrad in World War II was an epic struggle in an epic war, a drama of heroism and human misery unmatched in the annals of modern warfare. This work provides a military history of the conflict waged beyond the cit (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$107.13
26) The Battle for Leningrad, 1941-1944 (Modern War Studies) (Qty: 2)
Glantz, David M

University Press of Kansas. Hardcover. 0700612084 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£58.43 ($116.77)