Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


ROSES

by Coats, Peter


ISBN: 0706400550
ISBN-13: 9780706400557

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Octopus Books
Published date: 1973
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0706400550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Roses
Coats, Peter

Octopus Books, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Roses
Peter Coats

Octopus Books. Used - Good. Published: . Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Large bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. rubbing on dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Roses
Coats, Peter

Octopus Books. Hardcover. 0706400550 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Octopus Books Hard Cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Roses
Peter Coats

Octopus Books. Used - Good. Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Roses
Peter Coats

Octopus Bks, 1973. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN:0706400550" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
6) Roses
Peter Coats

Octopus Books. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) Roses
Coats, Peter

London: Octopus, 1973 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) Roses
Peter Coats

Octopus. Hardcover. Good/Fair. small section of jacket missing at spine, pages white, fast dispatch from UK seller (more information)

Offered by mumsbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.64)
Add to cart 
9) Roses
Coats, Peter

Octopus Books, 1973. 0706400550 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Roses
Coats, Peter

Octopus Books, 1973. 0706400550 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) ROSES
Coats, Peter

Octopus Books, 1973. First - First Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. This beautifully illustrated book celebrates the Rose. Presents information on the Rose in History, Medicine, Cookery, Literature and Art. Other chapters include: the Origin of the Rose - Rose Gardens - Varieties and Cultivation. 119 illustrations in color and black and white. Hardback in dustjacket. 96 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Rear endpapers have a bit of chipping to edges. Top book edge has light spotting. Cover is clean with some rubbing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some scuffing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) Roses
Coats, Peter

London: Octopus, 1973. Covers the rose in history, art, literature, use in medicine and cookery, the origins of the rose, rose gardens and varieties and cultivation. 119 beautiful illustrations in colour and black and and white. Small mark where price was removed from ffep and dustjacket price clipped. A fascinating book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
13) Roses
Coats Peter

London: Octopus, 1973 A look at the rose in history, art, literature, medicine and cooking, rose gardes, the origin of the rose and varieties and cultivation. 119 illustrations in colour and b/w. 96pp. Closed tear to rear cover of jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
14) Roses
Peter Coats

London: Octopus, 1973. 96pp. 119 col., b/w illus. Minor wear to boards, dj edges.. First Thus. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($14.95)
Add to cart 
15) Roses
Coats, Peter

London: Octopus Books Ltd., 1973. HB w/DJ, no slipcase, 96pp, 8.5 x 8.5 inches; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
16) ROSES
Coats, Peter

London: Octopus Books Limited. VG+/VG+. 1973. Hardcover. Book has beautifully illustrated boards. It is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends and lower edges have a little rubbing, otherwise the binding is in very good condition. The dust jacket is clean and bright, with only light edgewear and a closed, internally mended edge tear at the upper spine. The book includes 119 illustrations in color and black & white. "Peter Coats has gathered together the many different forms in which the rose and rose emblem have been used by many nations in all ages". This book is a pleasure to look at! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 8"; 96 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
17) Roses
Coats, Peter

OCTOPUS BOOKS, 1973. Includes 119 illustrations in both color and black & white. Hardcover. Bright, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and solid.. Hard Cover. As New/Near As New. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart