Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Pleasure of Antiques

Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches

by J. C. Wardell-Yerburgh


ISBN: 0706403274
ISBN-13: 9780706403275
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Octopus Books
Published date: 1974
Pages: 99

Similar books


38228641710
The Book of Tiki
by Sven A. Kirsten



1851492747
Modernism
by Alastair Duncan

Six major design styles over this sixty year time span form the basis the Modernist Movement which embraces a diverse range of the decorative, applied and graphic arts. Starting with the Arts and Crafts Movement in Britain and America we progress through European and American Art Nouveau, the Wiener Werkstatte based in Vienna, the De Stijl movement centered in Holland, the Bauhaus emanating from Germany, and ending with the Art Deco movement throughout Europe and America. During this period from 1880 to 1940 a remarkable body of gifted artist-designers produced the quintessential elements of modernist design. The roll-call of names is formidable: Galle, Lalique, Mackintosh, Horta, Dresser, Knox, Wright, Tiffany and Hoffmann all spring to mind. In a series of clearly presented essays, Alastair Duncan, brings together these disparate but connected movements under the one umbrella of Modernism. This is the first book to take a proper overview of these movements, all of which have been the subject of individual studies elsewhere, and link them together in a meaningful way. The essays are built around full color photographs of unique and visually stimulating objects from the Modernism Collection of the Norwest Corporation of Minneapolis. The emphasis is on three-dimensional works including metalwork, glassware, ceramics, and selected furniture as well as graphic design mainly in the form of posters. A major exhibition of the collection will also take place at the Kimbell Art Museum in Fort Worth, Texas in June 1998.

0939802872
Art & Enterprise
by Donald C. Peirce

This beautifully designed book documents the development of one of the premier museum presentations of 19th and early 20th century decorative art. The collection is known for works by America's design leaders, including the Herter Brothers, Frank Lloyd Wright, Tiffany and Rookwood Pottery, as well as lesser-known makers. Documentary photographs relating to production, advertising, expositions and usage provide vivid contexts for the subjects and the catalogue includes marks and descriptions, making this a useful reference for antique dealers, collectors and curators.

1586851055
Greene & Greene
by Randell L. Makinson



0816644527
Currents of Change
by Christopher Monkhouse



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0706403274 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The pleasure of antiques: Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

Octopus Books. Hardcover. 0706403274 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1974 Octopus Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1974. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The pleasure of antiques: Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
J. C Wardell-Yerburgh

Octopus Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The pleasure of antiques: Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
J. C Wardell-Yerburgh

Octopus Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The pleasure of antiques: Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
J. C Wardell-Yerburgh

Octopus Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The pleasure of antiques: Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
J. C Wardell-Yerburgh

Octopus Books, 1974. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Tear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) The pleasure of antiques: Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
J. C Wardell-Yerburgh

Octopus Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The pleasure of antiques Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

London: Octopus Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise, clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; Folio 12" - 15" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
8) The Pleasure of Antiques: Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1974 Former owners inscription in ink on the second page, overall a very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Unpaginated with 135 full-color illustrations, pages are very fine, unmarked and uncreased! "Here is the glorious world of antiques. The striking illustrations and lively text outline the developments of gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches from the middle ages to the early nineteenth century. The author describes the techniques, characteristic features and styles of each period, warning the potential collector of fakes and other pitfalls. As an introduction there is a concise survey of antiquities from all over the world, showing how these are an essential foundation to the understanding of the world of antiques.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
9) The Pleasure of Antiques
Wardell-Yerburgh J.C

LONDON: OCTOPUS BOOKS, 1974 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. LIGHT EDGE IN LIKE DUST JACKET.. First Edition. PICTORIAL BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 135 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Pleasure of Antiques
Wardell-Yerburgh J.C

LONDON: OCTOPUS BOOKS, 1974 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. PREV OWNER NAME AND ADDRESS TO REVERSE OF FEP LIGHT EDGE IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. PICTORIAL BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 135 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Pleasure of Antiques: Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

Octopus Books. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine The jacket is a little rubbed, sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. . Fine (more information)

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The pleasure of antiques: Gold and silver, glass and furniture, pottery and porcelain, clocks and watches
J. C Wardell-Yerburgh

Octopus Books, 1974. Acceptable. Book Has Some Rubbing Around The Edges,Dust Jacket Has Wear (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Pleasure of Antiques
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

Octopus Books, 1974. 96 pp., slight edge wear, endpapers foxed, former owner's signature front endpaper and half-title page - shipping may be extra due to weight - tan, brown, black - antiques. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Folio. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) The Pleasure of Antiques: Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Some shelfwear. Dustjacket lighlty tattered at corners and spine faded. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Pleasure Of Antiques - Gold And Silver, Glass And Furniture, Pottery And Porcelain, Clocks And Watches 135 Color Illustrations
Wardell-Yerburgh, J.C

London, UK: Octopus, 1974. 96 pgs including index with 135 color illustrations; dust jacket scuffed with wear to edges; . ISBN: 0706403274. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ANTIQUES ANTIQUITIES HISTORY BAROQUE AGE ROCOCO NEOCLASSICISM EMPIRE REGENCY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
16) THE PLEASURE OF ANTIQUES
WARDELL-YERBURGH, J.C

OCTOPUS, 1974 OCTOPUS PUB. . PAGES UNNUMBERED. NOTE INSIDE FRONT END PAPER, ELSE FINE/FINE. 135 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. CREAM JACKET SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. COLLECTIBLES. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
17) The Pleaseure of Antiques
Wardell-Yerburth, J. C

London, England: Octopus Books, 1974. Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches 135 color illustrations.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
18) Pleasure of Antiques: Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

London: Octopus, 1974. FINE hardcover, as new, no wear, binding tight. FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny. Beautiful color photos of museum quality antiques, elaborate, Barogue, Rococo, Neoclassic, Empire and Regency. 94 pgs. Antiques. AO707031. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) The Pleasure of Antiques: Gold and Silver, Glass and Furniture, Pottery and Porcelain, Clocks and Watches
Wardell-Yerburgh, J. C

London: OCTOPUS BOOKS, 1974. Brown and beige pictorial cover with brown lettering. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight and solid. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near As New/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $34.99
Add to cart