Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime

by Bond, Michael


ISBN: 0706413814
ISBN-13: 9780706413816

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Octopus Books
Published date: 1980
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0706413814 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jd Polson And The Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

Binding is Hardcover. Fair condition. A decent reading copy. Appropriate packaging always used. Priority airmail for all overseas orders.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Magdalen Books of Norwich (United Kingdom)
£1.32 ($2.58)
2) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1980 Hardback: Text and illustrations very clean and tight. Sunning to boards edges. . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ++. Illus. by Roger Wade Walker. (more information)

Offered by GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD (United Kingdom)
£1.50 ($2.94)
3) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

Wh Smith Pub, October, 1980. Hardcover. GOOD. Entertainment : Humor : Satire, General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
4) J. D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael

London: Octopus Books Limited. Fine 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 11 1/4"H x 9 3/4"W art cover HB binding. Fine . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
$4.63
5) J. D. Polson and the Libertyhead Dime
Bond, Michael

Roger Wade Walker . Hardcover, ISBN 0706413814 Publisher: Octopus., 1980 Wh Smith Pub 1980 Hardcover VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ jacket. (more information)

Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
$4.89
6) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

Octopus Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Walker, Roger Wade. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$5.00
7) J.D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
BOND, Michael. Illus by Roger Wade WALKER

London: Octopus Books, 1980 4to, illus colour bds, unpaginated (c 38pp.) Colour illus endpapers and colour illus throughout. Gloss to covers rubbed, otherwise VG+, no Dj. (1.6 FO FO 25/5). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$5.99
8) J D Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

London UK: Octopus Books Limited, 1980 very small inked price on fep. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Walker, Roger Wade. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$7.00
9) J D Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond Michael

London: Octopus Books Limited, 1980. Pictorial Cover , A clean bright copy .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Walker Rodger Wade . (more information)

Offered by Larkeybooks (Canada)
$7.50
10) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head dime
BOND, Michael

London: Octopus, 1980. 1st UK ed. VG in laminated boards. Illus by Roger Wade Walker. ISBN: 0706413814. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£5.75 ($11.26)
11) J.D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus. 1980. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.75)
12) J.D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus. 1980. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.75)
13) J.D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus. 1980. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures. Spine bumped. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.75)
14) J.D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus. 1980. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures. Minimal wear to top of spine. Otherwise a fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.75)
15) J.D Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

London: Octopus Books, 1980. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, nice color illustrations, light wear and tear to DJ, bookstore sticker bottom corner. First Published. Hard Cover NOT X Library. Very Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Illus. by Walker, Roger. 16 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$11.99
16) J. D. POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael

London, England: Octopus Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0706413814 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Price on the dust jacket is in dollars - most likely, this is an American import edition from Britain. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with Black lettering to spine and blue and red lettering to front cover. Front cover of book is fully illustrated. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front dust jacket flap has a small edge tear. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has a bit of light rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. "Being born and raised on the east side of a hill in downtown Dilloville, Texas, isn't a good start for anyone, let alone an adventurous armadillo like J. D. Polson. One day J. D. leaves the family homestead to search for fame and fortune, and tunnels his way to New York " . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$12.50
17) J.D.POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus Books Ltd. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Pictorial laminated boards. All full page colour illustrations with simple text, some in bubble text form. 11.25 x 8.75". Spine and corners slightly worn. A few faint marks to page margins else contents clean. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.69)
18) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

London: Octopus, 1980. Illustrated children's adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. VG+, Wear, Edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Walker, Roger Wade. (more information)

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
$15.00
19) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

Wh Smith Pub. Hardcover. 0706413814 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$15.00
20) J.D.POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael

London: Octopus Books, 1980 A book in good condition with no dustwrapper, Pictorial laminated boards, unpaginated, All full page colour illustrations with simple text, some in bubble text cartoon strip form. General wear to boards at spine edges and corners, inside has creases to ffep, pub page has paste-down PO remnants, hinges a bit slack , but overall intact and clean. First book in a new series by the creator of Paddington Bear. Wonderful colour comic book style illustrations. J.D. Polson is an armadillo on the move. He tunnels his way to New York and finds a liberty head dime. Then his adventures begin. 520g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Walker, Roger, Wade. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
$15.00
21) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Michael Bond

Wh Smith Pub, 1980-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. previous owners name on ffep Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$15.30
22) J.D. Polson and the liberty head dime
BOND, Michael

London: Octopus, 1980. 1st UK ed. VG oversize hardback in laminated boards. Illus by Roger Wade Walker. Slight erasure mark on ffep. ISBN: 0706413814. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($16.64)
23) J.D.POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus Books Ltd. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Pictorial laminated boards. All full page colour illustrations with simple text, some in bubble text form. 11.25 x 8.75". Rear board a little marked, remains of small sticker. Otherwise lovely! (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($16.64)
24) J.D.POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus Books Ltd. 1980. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Pictorial laminated boards. All full page colour illustrations with simple text, some in bubble text form. 11.25 x 8.75". Slight stain to page edges. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($16.64)
25) J.D.POLSON AND THE LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus Books Ltd. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Pictorial laminated boards. All full page colour illustrations with simple text, some in bubble text form. 11.25 x 8.75". Small name to front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.50)
26) J.D.POLSON and the LIBERTY HEAD DIME
MICHAEL BOND

UK. Hodder & Stoughton. 198O 0 7064 1381 4. Hardback. First edition.. illustrated by Roger Wade Walker. VG condition . (more information)

Offered by Cobweb Books (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.37)
27) JD Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Michael Bond. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker

Octopus Books./Mayflower, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 48pp. Condition - VG/VG. 1st Edition, Un-clipped /Dustjacket, appears unread, no inscriptions. (more information)

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
£27.48 ($53.81)
28) J.D. Polson and the Liberty Head Dime
Bond, Michael

Wh Smith Pub. Hardcover. 0706413814 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$288.77