Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Literary Landscapes of the British Isles

by David Daiches


ISBN: 0709201508
ISBN-13: 9780709201502

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Paddington Press
Published date: 1979
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0709201508 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
David Daiches

Paddington Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
David Daiches

Paddington Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: a narrative Atlas
flower, John; daiches, David

Unknown, 9999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$1.50
4) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
Daiches, David

Paddington press Ltd., 1979. Ex-library copy. british hist. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
$2.37
5) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
Daiches, David & Flower, John

New York: Paddington Press. 1971. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 287 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition w/ the FFP missing.. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.90
6) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles - A Narrative Atlas
David Daiches & John Flower

London: Paddington Press LTD, 1979. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Tight Binding, Bright covers, ** BOOK NOOK: A Family Operated Bookstore ** . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
$3.89
7) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
Daiches, David

Paddington Pr. Hardcover. 0709201508 70___GREAT OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION_ _with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$3.99
8) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & John Flower

Daiches, David & John Flower., Paddington Press Ltd., c1979, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), vg, 287 pp with atlas & gazetteer, references & index, extensive B&W photographic, map & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0709201508, "A delightful literary excursion, carefully charted with words and maps (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$4.00
9) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David; Flower, John

New York: Paddington Press Ltd., 1979.

A delightful literary excursion, carefully charted with words and maps to deepen our appreciation and understanding of both the literature and the landscape of the British Isles. Includes the London of Chaucer, Shakespeare, Dr. Johnson, Dickens, and Virginia Woolf, Bath in the 18th and 19th centuries as seen by Smollett, Jane Austen and Dickens; the Lake poets, Bronte country, Hardy's Wessex, the Dublin of Joyce and Yeats, and more. A comprehensive atlas and gazetteer featuring information on more than 225 authors and more than 475 cities, towns, and villages. 287 pages.

A very good condition hardcover in a very good condition, lightly edgeworn and sunfaded dustjacket, now in a new Brodart wrapper. The interior is clean, tight and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks.. ISBN: 0709201508. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERARY LANDMARKS GREAT BRITAIN AUTHORS ENGLISH HOMES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL ENGLAND. (more information)

Offered by Greg Newton Books (United States)

$5.00
10) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
Daiches, David; Flowers, John

New York, NY: Paddington Press. Fine/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1979. Hard Cover. 0-7092-0150-8 Subtitle; "A narative atlas." How a "sense of place" has shaped the narratives of some of England's finest writers, and can guide the reader if he wishes to explore the home turf of such greats as, " Chaucer, Shakespeare, Johnson, Dickens, and Virginia Woolf to name a few... . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.00
11) Literary Landscapes of The British Isles
David Daiches

Paddington Press, 1979 Dj has a few small tears, book is in very good condition. B&W photos and illustrations throughout. A delightful literary excursion, carefully charted with words and maps to deepen our appreciation and understanding of both the literature and the landscape of the British Isles.. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
12) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
Daiches, David ; Flower, John

Paddington Press, 1979 Price clipped. 1cm tear to the jacket. 287pp.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
£2.89 ($5.66)
13) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David; Flower, John

Paddington Press Ltd., 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$6.60
14) Literary Landscapes of The British Isles A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David; Flower, John

New York: Paddington PRESS, 1979 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket literature . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$6.75
15) Literary Landscapes Of The British Isles
DAICHES & FLOWER

Paddington Press 1979. 1st edition, 240x160 mm, 287pp, VG+\VG+, a narrative atlas.. (more information)

Offered by Lion Books (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.75)
16) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & Flower, John

Paddington Press, 1979. 3rd printing.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Series of essays outlining a 'narrative cartography' including London, Bath, the Lake District, Scotland and Dublin. Includes gazeteer and atlas. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$12.60
17) Literary landscapes of the British Isles: a narrative atlas
DAICHES, David

London: Paddington Press, 1979. 1st UK ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Slight wear to dust jacket edges. ISBN: 0709201508. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£6.75 ($13.22)
18) Literary Landscapes Of The British Isles
Daiches & Flower

N. Y.: Paddington, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom)
£6.95 ($13.61)
19) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: a Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David and Flower, John

London: Paddington Press, 1979. price clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Arts (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.69)
20) Literary Landscapes Of The British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David and Flower, John

London: Paddington Press, 1979. NrF/VG+. First edition in protected d/w not price clipped. Illustrated with maps and photographs. A literary atlas and gazeteer of British authors. A essential reference for a literary tour of Britain. A near fine copy in a very good plus d/w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.69)
21) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & Flower, John

New York, NY: Paddington Press Ltd. 1979. First Edition. ISBN: 0709201508. Fine in a NF DJ that is sun faded near spine edge; Covers Chaucer's World, London of Shakespeare, Dr. Johnson, Dickens, Woolf. Bath, Lakes, Bronte, Wessex, Scotland, Dublin, etc. ; First; Rust cloth; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
$18.00
22) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & Flower John

London: Paddington Press, 1979 pp286, illustrated, gazetteer. A narrative atlas.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.58)
23) Literary Landscapes of The British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
John Flower,David Daiches

London: Paddington Press, LTD, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Wonderful illustrated book melding history and practical geography. Contains a series of keys and glossaries for the literary tourist to use while trying to track down the haunts of their favorite authors. Unclipped jacket displays only very light wear, with a small closed tear at the base of the spine on the back gutter. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. The book stands straight and lays flat. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$20.00
24) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles
Daiches, David

New York Paddington Pr 1979. 8vo hardcover 288pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's signature on fep / very good d/w. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
AUD $21.60 ($20.61)
25) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles - a Narrative Atlas
David Daiches and John Flower

London: Paddington Press, 1979. A renowned literary scholar and a cartographer had put their talents together to produce this delightful and informative book. Illustrated with more than 60 contemporary engravings and photogprahs. An unusual and effective combination. No previous owner name. One closed small tear at top of dustjacket. Over 220 leading authors are covered.. ISBN: 0 7092 0150 8. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chaucer Shakespeare Dr. Johnson Dickens Virginia Woolf Bath Yeats Joyce Maps. (more information)

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (United Kingdom)
£14.00 ($27.41)