Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Iron Wolf and Other Stories

by Adams, Richard


ISBN: 071391341X
ISBN-13: 9780713913415

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: allen Lane
Published date: 1980
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 071391341X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Richard Adams

Viking. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) THE IRON WOLF and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. 142pp. HARDCOVER . First Edition. Cloth. Almost Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jennifer Campbell . 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Dadd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
3) The iron wolf and other Stories
Richard Adams

London: Allen Lane, 1980. Illustrated. 142pp. Folk tales from round the world. Unclipped illsutrated dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yvonne gilbert, Jennifer Campbell. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
4) Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Allen Lane, 1980 Hardback. Book condition very good in a very good d/w. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
5) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London, United Kingdom: Allen Lane, 1980. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Penguin Books. Hardcover. 071391341X Book and clipped Dust Jacket in LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! . 9/25/1980. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
7) The Iron Wolf and other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane; Penguin Books, 1980 Book text is clean and tight. Boards are soiled, scuffs at spine edges. Beautiful color plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black & White drawings by Jennifer Campbell.Foxing on one of the end papers. 142 pages. Great fairy tale like stories, or fables by the author of Watership Down.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The Iron Wolf
Richard Adams

Allen Lane, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. very good condition. Clean cover and pages. yellowed from age. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Richard Adams

Penguin Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 071391341X . The book itself in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. The jacket has light rubbing, just a touch of edgewear. Lightly used. Nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
10) The Iron Wolf & Other Stories
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by Gilbert, Yvonne & J

London: Allen Lane, 1980. 1980. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-7139-1341-X. 142pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ a moderate amount of B&W and color illustrations. There is an owner's inscr. on the inside of the front cover. The brown boards and spine have only a small amount of soiling and wear along part of the edging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
11) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London, Eng.: Allen Lane. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. 071391341X . #254. First endpaper has been removed. Former owner's bookplate on inside front cover. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
12) THE IRON WOLF and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane (©1980). . First Edition. Brown cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Yvonne Gilbert (colour plates); Jennifer Campbell (drawings).. A collection of nineteen folk tales from around the world. 141 pages: full-page colour plates, drawings in-texte; 25cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused, no defects). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight wear to spine ends & tips; short tear taped inside, rear a bit creased). [For exact cost of postage, see "Postage Code C" in our terms]. 141p: ill.; 25cm. 605g.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Nineteen folk-tales collected by Richard Adams, author of WATERSHIP DOWN. ISBN 071391341X. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Good/Good. Hard Cover. 071391341x Large Hard Cover Corners ligly bumped, jacket has some light wear, other flaws. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Iron Wolf and other stories
Adams, Richard

Book Description: Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, London, 1980. Hard Cover. First edition. Ex Library. Book very good in a very good unclipped jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Iron Wolf & Other Stories
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by Gilbert, Yvonne & J

London: Allen Lane, 1980. 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0-7139-1341-X. 142pages. Interior - flawless condition w/ a moderate number of B&W and color illustrations. The brown b oards and DJ have only very light edgewear(DJ is not price-clipped). No other flaws. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
17) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard (illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell)

London: Allen Lane. VG in VG dj. 1980. 1st ed. Hardback. Brown cloth hardback. 141 pp. B&W & color illustrations. 19 folktales from around the world . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
18) The iron wolf, and other stories
ADAMS, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. . Illustrations (some coloured). Pp.142. Size: 190x130mm. Weight: 300g. REFERENCE: ISBN 071391341X. COMMENTS: Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Very good in illustrated whole dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($6.49)
Add to cart 
19) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. Colour plates & cover illustration by Yvonne Gilbert. Black & white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Slight edgewear in slight wear, one closed 1/4" tear top edge, dust jacket. No stamps or writing. . First Paperback Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illus. By Yvonne Gilbert. 9 3/4" X 7". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
20) Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Allen Lane, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Gift Inscription/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
21) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
ADAMS, Richard

Uk: Allen Lane, 1980. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
ADAMS, Richard

Allen Lane, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell. D/W is price-clipped. At least one illustration per story. (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
23) The Iron Wolf and other stories;
Adams, Richard

London, Lane, 1980; 0 7139 1341. 1st Edition; Nr Fine/ Dw Nr Fine; 4to; 142pp with colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert and black & white drawings by Jennifer Campbell; Brown covers with title on spine; Dust wrapper has price intact. Fep owner-inscribed . Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. . (more information)

Offered by Wheen O'Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
24) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Penguin. Hardcover. 25cm. Hardback with dustjacket - Penguin Allen Lane - 1980 -ladylisabooks (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
25) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. Some water marking to the top front boards affecting the underside of the dustjacket otherwise a nice looking copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980 Wear to upper tips of d/j, some faint stains on ffep. . First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard. (illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell)

London.: Allen Lane. Penguin Books. , 1980. Octavo, brown cloth with dark brown titling to spine. 142pp. A clean and bright copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is also Vg+. 19 folk tales are retold. . ISBN: 071391341X . (more information)

Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert, Jennifer Campbell. 142 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.00 ($8.14)
Add to cart 
29) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: allen Lane, 1980 hard cover which may have been damp at one time and pages are stiff, and stain to fore edge of last pages. dj is clipped but fine. Owner name on ffep vg/f. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
30) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Richard Adams

London: Allen Lane, 1980 Nineteen folk tales from around the world told by an imagined narrator to varied audiences, leaving the reader free to infer location and time. Adams, author of "Watership Down", combines his knack for storytelling with the rich and beautiful illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert(Colour), Jennifer Campbell(B?W). (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
31) Iron Wolf, the (and Other Stories)
Adams, Richard; Colour Plates By Yvonne Gilbert; Black-And-White Drawings By Jennifer Campbell

London: Allen Lane / Penguin. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bound in brown cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good+dust-wrapper. A touch of rubbing to the boards, faint crease-wear to the wrapper. Contents are fine, save for an ownership name to front free endpaper. Overall, a superb of this beautifully illustrated collection of short stories. 142 pages. (more information)

Offered by BMW Books Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
32) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard; Illustrated,

London: Allen Lane. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. The occasional foxing spot only. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
33) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
ADAMS, RICHARD

ALLEN LANE, 1980 CREAM JACKET. 142 PAGES. TANNING AT OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by YVONNE GILBERT & JENNIFER CAMPBELL. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
34) The Iron Wolf
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane. G : in Good condition with edge torn dustwrapper. 1980. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 142pp :: colour and b&w drawings :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60 ($9.85)
Add to cart 
35) iron wolf and other stories
adams, richard

Hard Cover. Allen Lane 1980. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
36) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980 Very mionor edgewear on d/j. . First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
37) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard: Ills By Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell

London: Allen Lane, 1980. 142pp, col. & b&w ills. Also published as 'The Unbroken Web'. Gift inscription else a lovely copy. ISBN: 071391341X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00 ($10.10)
Add to cart 
38) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. A collection of "nineteen enchanting folk-tales from almost as many parts of the world - from Europe to China and from Polynesia to the Arctic Circle. Each has a special magic...". First. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer . (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25 ($10.28)
Add to cart 
39) The iron wolf and other stories
Adams, Richard

London : Allen Lane, 1980.. 1st edition. Hardback in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. ISBN 071391341X. Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black and white drawings by by Jennifer Campbell. (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.85 ($10.29)
Add to cart 
40) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Lane 1st ed 1st printg 1980 . 1st ed 1st printg 1980 VG book VG dj hardback illus Yvonne Gilbert, Jennifer Campbell ISBN: 071391341X . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
41) Iron Wolf, the (and Other Stories)
Adams, Richard; Colour Plates By Yvonne Gilbert; Black-And-White Drawings By Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane / Penguin, London, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bound in brown cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good+dust-wrapper. A touch of rubbing to the boards, faint crease-wear to the wrapper. Contents are fine, save for an ownership name to front free endpaper. Overall, a superb of this beautifully illustrated collection of short stories. 142 pages. (more information)

Offered by BMW Books Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
42) The Iron Wolf and other stories
ADAMS, Richard

London: Allen Lane. 1980. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, b/w drawings by Jennifer Campbell, some foxing to prelims. 142pages. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($10.82)
Add to cart 
43) The Iron Wolf And Other Stories
Adams, Richard

071391341x Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket (short tear). Non Fiction. Allen Lane London 1980 First Edition, Hardbound. 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
44) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. Very nice, unmarked, in dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good +. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $11.35
Add to cart 
45) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Published by Allen Lane, London First Edition 1980. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, dark brown lettering to spine. 8vo 10'' x 7'' 142 pp ISBN 071391341X. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. Member of the P.B.F.A. (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.43)
Add to cart 
46) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert (colour plates), Jennifer Campbell (B&W drawings)

London: Allen Lane. HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0 7139 1341 X. VG/VG; dj in protective wraps; tinytear to a couple of pages . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
47) The Iron Wolf and other Stories
Adams,Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,well illustrated 8vo 142pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.31)
Add to cart 
48) The Iron Wolf and other Stories
Adams,Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,well illustrated.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.One slight crease line to the front pastedown which can only have been a minor printer's error,8vo 142pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.31)
Add to cart 
49) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Richard Adams

London: Allen Lane Penguin Books Ltd., 1980. Brown boards with the titles in dark brown to the spine. No marks of any kind.Printed on heavy stock for superb reproduction.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. As New In Like D.J.. Illus. by Colour Plates By Yvonne Gilbert andB/W Drawings By Jennifer Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $13.95 ($12.62)
Add to cart 
50) THE IRON WOLF and Other Stories
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert, Jennifer Campbell

London: Allen Lane, 1980. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First UK Edition. 4to. 142pp, colour & b&w ills. One closed tear (invisible) to front of dj else a lovely copy. Also published as 'The Unbroken Web'.. ISBN: 071391341X. Hard Cover. FOLK-TALES YVONNE GILBERT, JENNIFER CAMPBELL FIRST EDITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($12.99)
Add to cart 
51) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London Lane 1980. large 8vo. hardcover 141pp, b/w illus. very good, large owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w. Tales & legends. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($12.99)
Add to cart 
52) The Iron Wolf And Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Allen Lane, 1980. First Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine. Illustrated in mono and colour. . ISBN: 071391341X. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($13.19)
Add to cart 
53) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard. Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Striking colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, b/w drawings by Jennifer Campbell. 19 folk-tales. Brown cloth. 142 pages. Spine bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper edge-creased to rear. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($13.19)
Add to cart 
54) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
ADAMS, RICHARD

London: Allen Lane, 1980 Brown cloth boards; unclipped dustwrapper. 10x7 inches. 142 pp. Folk tales from around the world with colour plates by Gilbert and b&w illust. by Campbell.. 1st Edition. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell. (more information)

Offered by Ripping Yarns (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($13.19)
Add to cart 
55) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. 142 pp. colour illus. sl. foxing to prelims. ow vg clean copy in vg dw. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($13.19)
Add to cart 
56) Iron Wolf & Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London, UK: Allen Lane, 1980. previous owners gift note in front. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert, Yvonne & Campbell, Jennifer. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
57) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard. Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane. 1980. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. Full-page colour illustrations by Gilbert and numerous b/w drawings by Campbell. Brown cloth covers, title to spine. 141 pages. Spine bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is slightly faded to spine and just a little rubbed at corners. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.07)
Add to cart 
58) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard. Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. Full-page colour illustrations by Gilbert and numerous b/w drawings by Campbell. Brown cloth covers, title to spine. 141 pages. A few light marks to outer page edges and light foxing to prelims. Pictorial wrapper spine is a little faded. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.07)
Add to cart 
59) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
ADAMS, Richard. Illus by Yvonne GILBERT

London: Allen Lane, 1980 8vo, umber cl, 142pp. Colour illus by Yvonne Gilbert, B&W drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Animal stories by the author of WATERSHIP DOWN. Fine in complete Fine Dj. A lovely copy. (2.2 FO 18/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
60) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard. Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane. 1980. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. Full-page colour illustrations by Gilbert and numerous b/w drawings by Campbell. Brown cloth covers, title to spine. 141 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Spine of wrapper slightly sunned. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($14.95)
Add to cart 
61) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Richard Adams

Allen Lane, 1980. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and light wear.. ISBN: 0-7139-1341-X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folktales. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Richard Adams

Allen Lane, 1980. Dust jacket has rubbing, a small tear and a bit of edgewear.. ISBN: 0-7139-1341-X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Folk Tales. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES [THE]
Adams, Richard

Allen Lane, 1980. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Heavy foxing along top edge of textblock with only minor shelfwear at jacket edges. Very faint moisture stain along top edges of pages, else very good copy in near fine jacket with British price intact on jacket flap. A straight, square copy. Collection of 19 folktales with interior illustrations in full color and black and white.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert, Yvonne and Jennifer Campbell. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) Iron Wolf & Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1980. 141pp, color plates by Yvonne Gilbert, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) Iron Wolf and Other Stories
ADAMS, Richard

London: Allen Lane. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 071391341X . Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. First British edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) The iron wolf and Other Stories
Richard Adams

Allen Lane, 1980. Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black and white drawing by Jennifer Campbell. Dust jacket has a tear on the top corner.. ISBN: 071391341X. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good-. Folk Tales. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
67) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

Allen Lane. Very Good+++/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-7139-1341-X Nice and clean, with light shelf wear to the dj, which is price clipped. English edition. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
68) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard. Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. Full-page colour illustrations by Gilbert and numerous b/w drawings by Campbell. Brown cloth covers, title to spine. 141 pages. Spine is a tiny bit bumped. Some very light page edge browning. Dustwrapper is price-cut and very slightly worn at corners. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.83)
Add to cart 
69) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard. Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. Full-page colour illustrations by Gilbert and numerous b/w drawings by Campbell. Brown cloth covers, title to spine. 141 pages. Spine slightly bumped and a tiny white mark to base of spine. Some light grubby marks to endpapers and prelims. Slight rubbing to corners of wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.83)
Add to cart 
70) The Iron Wolf and other stories
Adams, Richard

Allen Lane, 1980. First Edition. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine . An almost immaculate copy of Adams' collection of nineteen folk tales from all over the world. "Exquisitely illustrated, with colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert and mono drawings by Jennifer Campbell" . ISBN: 071391341X. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.83)
Add to cart 
71) The Iron Wolf
Adams, Douglas & Carwardine, Mark

London: Allen Lane, 1980. 142 pp., foxing to second page, and front edge of bound section only, illlustrated price clipped dustwrapper, colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, and black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/Good/Price Clipped. Illus. by Jennifer Campbell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Compilation. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00 ($16.60)
Add to cart 
72) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
ADAMS, RICHARD

London: Allen Lane, 1980. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Published simultaneously in the US as The Unbroken Web. B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.38
Add to cart 
73) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1980. 142pp, with 18 colour plates and 25 black and white drawings.By the same author 'Watership Downs'.The book contains 19 folk-tales from around the world, each has a special magic. A fresh copy.. First Edition. Brown cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.59)
Add to cart 
74) THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
Adams, Richard. Illustrated by Yvonne Gilbert & Jennifer Campbell

Allen Lane. 1980. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed Nineteen enchanting folk-tales from around the world. Full-page colour illustrations by Gilbert and numerous b/w drawings by Campbell. Brown cloth covers, title to spine. 141 pages. Spine very slightly bumped else fine. Some very slight rubbing to top edge of wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.59)
Add to cart