Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
by Kenzaburo Oe ; Maki Sugiyama ; Paul John Mackintosh
ISBN: 0714529974
ISBN-13: 9780714529974
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Oe's first novel recounts the exploits of fifteen teenagers from a reformatory who are evacuated to a remote mountain village in wartime.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This angry, engrossing novel was first published in 1958, when Kenzaburo Oe...was 23. It is an extraordinary first novel, an amazing achivement for a writer of any age....Mr. Oe has deliberately pared down the particularities of his setting. Apart from a handful of details, the events described could be taking place in any country, at any time, and this translation, though decidely British, skillfully perserves that effect. His uncompromising honesty is what gives the story its universality and what makes its grim ending such a persuasive warning." -- Lindsley Cameron
-- New York Times Book Review
"Unflinching about every ugly fact of life...it presents a world powerfully remembered, powerfully imagined."
-- Boston Globe
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Published date: 1995 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The first novel by Japan's most celebrated living writer, Nip The Buds, Shoot the Kids recounts the exploits of fifteen teenage reformatory boys evacuated to a remote mountain village in wartime. The narrator who acts as nominal leader of the small band, his younger brother and their comrades are all delinquent outcasts, feared and detested by the local peasants. When plague breaks out, their hosts abandon them and flee, then blockade them inside the empty village, together with a young Korean, an army deserter and a girl evacuee. However, the boys' brief, doomed attempt to build autonomous lives of self-respect, love and tribal valour inevitably fails with the reflux of death and the adult nightmare of war.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wartime Lies
by Louis Begley
A haunting, unforgettable novel about an orphaned boy and his gallant aunt, and how, assuming false identities, they survive the horrors of war. Louis Begley's extraordinary novel is a work of wisdom and lyric power about the complex, terrifying process of growing up when the adult world has become insane.

The Dog Fighter
by Marc Bojanowski
In this remarkable debut novel set in 1940s Mexico, Marc Bojanowski has crafted a work of startling originality -- a poetic, mesmerizing tale of loyalty, violence, love, and redemption. Written in the searing voice of its unnamed narrator, this is the story of a young man drifting through the badlands of California and Mexico after the death of his mother. He eventually settles in Canción, a sleepy Baja city on the verge of transformation. Lured by money and fame, he enters into an underground world where men fight against trained dogs before a raucous crowd of the town's elite businessmen and those who work for them. With an uncommon display of strength, skill, and sheer fearlessness, he becomes an overnight success. Before long he catches the eye of a powerful businessman, whose grand vision is to turn Canción into a lucrative resort destination. But when the dog fighter finds friendship with a revolutionary old poet and is drawn toward a mysterious young woman, he becomes ensnared in an intricate web of promise and deceit. Caught between the ways of his past and the dreams of his future, he is forced to make a devastating choice that ignites a mixture of jealousy, greed, lust, and betrayal, culminating in a fight both for his life and the fate of the city. Haunting, lyrical, imaginative, and immensely powerful, The Dog Fighter is a stunning novel of beauty and brutality that announces the arrival of an extraordinary new talent in American fiction.

Brighton Rock
by Graham Greene

In The Face Of Jinn
by
When her sister disappears during a silk-buying trip to India, American importer Christine Shepherd challenges government bureaucracy while disguising herself as an Islamic woman, a quest that is further complicated by a dangerous encounter with the Taliban.

Billiards at Half-Past Nine
by Heinrich Boll
Robert Faehmel finds his structured life threatened by an old schoolmate and former Nazi.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0714529974 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Nip The Buds, Shoot The Kids
Kenzaburo Oe
Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd, 1995-04. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Nip The Buds, Shoot The Kids
Kenzaburo Oe
Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids : A Novel
Oe, Kenzaburo; Mackintosh, Paul S. (translator); Sugiyama, Maki (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marion Boyars Publishers, Incorporated. 1995. First Thus. H Hard Cover. As New. Light wear and rubbing to DJ. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo
New York Marion Boyars 1995 Hardcover First American Edition VG+/NF Red cloth spine and boards. Library stamp on free front endpaper and top edge of textblock - otherwise NF. Translated from the Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Dust Jacket. Nobel Prize 1994. ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Nip the buds Shoot the Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo (translated by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama)
London: Marion Boyars, 1995. good/very good; frontis removed; 2 slits on title page seems to be caused by an exacto knife; all else-clean, tight, & attractive; dj protected by new mylar wrap. red boards with gilt lettering; 8 vo; decorated dj; 189 pages. author is winner of 1994 Nobel Prize for Literature. ( more information) Offered by Rosebud Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
OE, KENZABURO
London: Marion Boyars, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition in English, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo (Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama, Translators)
London: Marion Boyars, 1995 Translated from the Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Slight scuffing to DJ and sides of closed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo
London/New York: Marion Boyars, 1995. Full red cloth binding. 189 pp. Translated and Introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, light scratch to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo
London: London: Marion Boyars, 1995, 1995 Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library Good/Good. 189 pp. MB80. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
OE, Kenzaburo
NY/London: Marion Boyars. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0714529974 . Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
NIP THE BUDS, SHOOT THE KIDS
Oe, Kenzaburo
London, Boyars [1995] . First U.K. Edition. Original language publication was 1958. Translated from Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh et al. Hardcover, fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0714529974 . ( more information) Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Nip The Buds, Shoot The Kids
OE, Kenzaburo
New York: Marion Boyars, 1995. Translated & introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama; 189pp.. ISBN: 0714529974. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo
London, United Kingdom: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd, 1995 A group of deliquent boys are abandoned in a remote village during the Korean war and manage to survive by stealing food and hunting, only to face the possibility of death when the villagers return. First Translated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Trans.: Mackintosh, Paul St John; Sugiyama, Maki. Clean Copy. ( more information) Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
NIP THE BUDS, SHOOT THE KIDS
Oe, Kenzaburo
London: Marion Boyars. NF/NF. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714529974. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar protective cover. ; 8vo; The first novel by the winner of the 1994 Nobel Prize for Literature. Kenzaburo Oe is considered to be Japan's greatest post-war novelist.. ( more information) Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Nip The Buds, Shoot The Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo
London Boyars 1995.. NrF/NrF. 1st edition.. F. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids (Qty: 2)
Kenzaburo Oe, Maki Sugiyama
Marion Boyars, 01-May-1995. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007172607G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
NIP THE BUDS, SHOOT THE KIDS
Kenzaburo Oe
New York: Marion Boyars Publishers, 1995. the 1994 Nobel Prize winner's first novel (originally published in Japan in 1958), translated and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama, tells the story of fifteen reformatory boys evacuated to a remote mountain village during wartime; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; short inscription to previous owner on fep, o/w Fine in Fine dustjacket.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Nip The Buds Shoot The Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo Translated and Introduced By Paul ST. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama
London: Marion Boyars, 1995. 189pp.Clean copy.. First English Edition. Red Paper Over Boards. Vg/Vg. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Mad Dog and The Pilgrim Booksellers/Sweetwater Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Nip The Buds, Shoot The Kids
Kenzaburo Oe
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
OE, Kenzaburo
United Kingdom: Marion Boyars, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids : A Novel
Oe, Kenzaburo; Mackintosh, Paul S. (translator); Sugiyama, Maki (translator)
NY:: Marion Boyars ,, 1995. 0714529974. A Fine copy in a Fine dj. This is Oe's first work of published fiction and its first English language edition.. ( more information) Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Nip The Buds, Shoot The Kids (Qty: 3)
Oe, Kenzaburo
Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd. Hardcover. 0714529974 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids
Oe, Kenzaburo (Signed)
Marion Boyars, London and New York/ 1995-1st edition thus. SIGNED on title page by the author in two languages. Translated and introduced by Paul St John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
NIPS THE BUDS SHOOT THE KIDS
Oe, Kenzaburo
London: Marion Boyars, 1995. First UK edition, first prnt. Inscribed & dated by Oe on the half-title page. "To Ben Oe Kenzaburo 4/26/95." Also, signed & dated "4/26/95" by publisher Marion Boyars on the title page. Translated and Introduced by Paul St John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|