CRONUS' CHILDREN
by Navarre, Yves
ISBN: 0714540137
ISBN-13: 9780714540139
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Calder Publications Published date: 1986 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0714540137 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cronus' Children
Navarre, Yves
Calder Publications, 01 November, 1986. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cronus' Children
Yves Navarre
Calder Publications. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cronus' Children
Yves Navarre
Calder Publications. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cronus' Children
Navarre, Yves
Calder Publications. Hardcover. 0714540137 First Edition. Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. Yellowing or Tanning pages. DJ scuffed. . Very Good. 1986-11. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cronus' Children
Navarre, Yves
London: Calder Publications, 1986 Condition good in black boards, DJ good in mylar cover glued to boards, ex-library wtih usual markings, library barcode on front. Translated by Howard Girven. From Publishers Weekly: Elegant, thoughtful and deeply tragic, this Prix Goncourt winner plays infinite variations on the story of Cronus, the Titan overthrown by his son Zeus. Here Cronus is Henri Prouillan, 74 years old, father of Luc, Sebastien, Claire and Bertrand, and husband of Cecile. All in their several ways remain detached from yet trapped by this man who never dares love, because he can't risk attachment. The father's genes are so strong in the children that while loathing him, they nonetheless resemble him; for this reason, the wives of Luc and Sebastien leave, Claire's husband dies and Bertrand's lover commits suicide. Only Bertrand, on whose 40th birthday this chronicle and its flashbacks take place, dared confront his father, defying him and openly declaring his homosexuality. As a result, Bertrand spends his days between life and death, victim of a lobotomy forced upon him by a father who wants at any cost to protect the bourgeois values that have allowed him to grow rich and become a minister in the French government. Thus Cronus has killed his children by letting them live. The book is difficult to read, yet hard to put down, because the truth it seeks to reveal is bitter and undeniable and the emotions it lays bare are universal. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Writing as if summarizing a soap opera, Navarre compresses the sordid story of a high-placed French ministerial family into events taking place between 10 a.m., July 9 and 5: 30 a.m., July 10 in the late 1970s. Twenty years before, the brightest and youngest child returned home irreversibly cretinized by a lobotomy that was to remove his homosexual tendencies. From this mutilization designed by his father to protect his own political career stems the.... Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex- Library. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cronus' Children
Navarre, Yves
London: John Calder, 1986. Very light cover wear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; text is yellowed but clean and tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0714540137. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cronus' Children (Prix Goncout Winner 1981)
Navarre, Yves; Girven, Howard (Trans)
London: John Calder. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 319 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges lightly age tanned - every one of this book that I have seen is the same. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Yves Navarre's prize winning novel starts at ten o'clock on the morning of July 9th and ends at dawn the next day. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cronus' Children
Navarre Yves
London: John Calder, 1986. 319 pages. First U.K Edition. ex-library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The author tells a story by stripping from the lives of his characters to reveal them as thet are in all theeir human weaknesses, griefs and disappointments, showing how family traits pass down the generations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cronus' Children
NAVARRE, Yves
John Calder & Riverrun, London & New York, 1986 (First edition thus). First edition. ISBN: 0714540137. Hardcover, 8vo, 320pp. Pages very slightly yellowed along edges, otherwise VG in VG dustwrapper. Prix Goncourt Winner 1981. Translation by Howard Girven of 'Le Jardin d'acclimatation'. ( more information) Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $18.30
($11.95)
|
|
10)
|
Cronus' Children
Navarre, Yves
John Calder/Riverrun Press, 1986. Hardback 1st English-language edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder marks on bottom edge. Translated from the French by Howard Girven. Winner of the Prix Goncourt in 1981. ISBN: 0714540137 ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
CRONUS' CHILDREN
Navarre, Yves
New York & London: Riverrun Press / John Calder, 1986. . First English language printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some of the inevitable toning to the pages.) . Novel, winner of France's Prix Goncourt in 1991. Translated by Howard Girven. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cronus' Children
Navarre, Yves
London: John Calder, 1986 Navarre's prizewinning novel of the 1981 Prix Goncourt (under the french title 'Le Jardin D'acclimatation') unravels a day in the life of a 74 year old ex-minister in his parisian apartment. Excellent condition. First english edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sindbad Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $37.00
($24.16)
|
|
13)
|
Cronus' Children
NAVARRE, Yves
NY: Riverrun Press, 1986 Winner of the 1981 Prix Goncourt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cronus' Children (Qty: 3)
Navarre, Yves
Calder Publications. Hardcover. 0714540137 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|