Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Movie Book
ISBN: 0714838470
ISBN-13: 9780714838472
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Hardly an encyclopedia, but not just a picture book, this heavy tome devotes each of its pages to a single movie notable, from the comedy team of Abbott and Costello to cinematographer Vilmos Zsigmond." -- Richard Christiansen
-- Chicago Tribune
"[T]his photo collection elegantly encapsulates the 500 most influential artists in the cinema world."
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Published date: 1999 Size: 10.5 x 12 inches Weight: 6.8 pounds Pages: 512
Publisher's Notes
Following the same successful formula as The Art Book, The Photography Book and The Fashion Book, The Movie Book is an A to Z guide to 500 celebrated individuals who have made a landmark contribution to the medium of film. The entire industry is represented -- from actors and directors to costume designers and special-effects wizards; from major movie moguls and pioneers of the silent screen to some of today's most worshipped idols. Packed with absorbing details and rich with history, all genres of cinema are included -- from Hollywood blockbusters to French new wave; from groundbreaking science-fiction films to animation classics; and from screwball comedies to film-noir thrillers. Each entry is evocatively illustrated with a high-quality film still, photograph or cinematic sequence and accompanied by an authoritative text that reveals the significance of each name within the history of film. In addition, The Movie Book uses a comprehensive cross-referencing system and glossary to guide the reader through the complexities of the motion-picture industry.
Similar books

Destination Hollywood
by Larry Langman
This is the complete guide to directors, screenwriters, artistic directors, cinematographers, and composers of European birth (including such talents as Charlie Chaplin, Billy Wilder, and Alfred Hitchcock) who made at least one film in the United States. The book is arrange by country, and each chapter begins with that country's cinema history. Each filmmaker from that country is then given an entry, including biographical and professional highlights, and synopses and synopses and analyses of their better-known films. Many photographs.

Icons of Film
by

The Prime Time Closet
by Stephen Tropiano

Walt Disney
by
When Walt Disney's desire to become an artist led to experimentations in theatrical animation, he changed the face of family entertainment forever. This pictorial biography is a fascinating visual tour through the life of the man whose name is synonymous with magic--from the start of his risky animation business to the incarnation of Mickey Mouse to the debut of the first feature-length animation film and on into other creative breakthroughs in family entertainment. ******Photos from the Disney Archives.

Videohound's Epics
by Glenn Hopp
The success of "Titanic" proclaims that the "event" movie is back. "VideoHound's Epics" provides the lowdown on 200 of the biggest movies ever to hit theater screens, covering "big" films--those with the budget, look, feel, box office gross and length to tell an epic story and demand an emotional reaction.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0714838470 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Movie Book (Qty: 2)
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Hardcover. 0714838470 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Movie Book (Qty: 2)
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Hardcover. 0714838470 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition. . New. ( more information) Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Movie Book
Phaidon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1999 very slight edge wear, well documented with photos an alphabetical look at cinima from Abbot and Costello to Zsigmond. film. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE MOVIE BOOK
Alvarado, Manuel, Ed Buscombe, Tanya Krywinska, Michael Newton, AlanStanbrook, Adam Stevens, Catherine Surowiec and Emma Widdis
London: Phaidon Press. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1999. Hardback. Black cloth hardback. 512 pp. Color & B&W photos. Profiles 500 people who have made landmark contribution to film . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Movie Book
Phaidon Press Editors
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover W/DJ. VG/VG. -- SHIPPING BY MEDIA RATE ONLY -- Other than repaired cut to back of dust jacket, book and dj are clean and bright. 512 pages with photography throughout. . ISBN: 0714838470. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MOTION PICTURES HISTORY PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC PICTORIAL WORKS PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL CRITICISM. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Movie Book
London:: Phaidon Press,, 1999. First Edition,. HC. large thick quarto, illustrated, hardcover. A lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (some surface scratches). ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Movie Book
Phaidon Press Limited
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press Limited, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear. Otherwise, Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. New in New dust jacket; .. 1999. Hardcover. New. No remainder marks. Very light shelf wear. ENGLISH language text. ; 1.95 x 11.74 x 10.24 Inches; 512 pages . ( more information) Offered by BookNest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Movie Book
Press, Editors of Phaidon
Phaidon Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Movie Book
Phaidon Press Editors
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1999. still in plastic, book 2 inches thick, 6 copies available.. ISBN: 0714838470. Cloth. As New/As New. 10"w x 12"h. MOTION PICTURES HISTORY PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC PICTORIAL WORKS PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL CRITICISM. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $50.00
($45.34)
|
|
18)
|
Movie Book
Phaidon Press Editors
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1999. still in plastic, book 2 inches thick, 6 copies available.. ISBN: 0714838470. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 10"w x 12"h. MOTION PICTURES HISTORY PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC PICTORIAL WORKS PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL CRITICISM. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $50.00
($45.34)
|
|
19)
|
The Movie Book
Editors of Phaidon Press
Phaidon Press. Hardcover. 0714838470 *BRAND NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Still sealed in plastic.Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. OUT OF PRINT ONLY 1 LEFT. We are FAST!! Check our feedback! Ships next day in padded envelope with barcoded address, delivery confirmation, and tracking number. . New. ( more information) Offered by Solomonsmine (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|