Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Moorish Style
by Miles Danby
ISBN: 0714838616
ISBN-13: 9780714838618
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Published date: 1999 Size: 10 x 11.5 inches Weight: 3.35 pounds Pages: 240
Publisher's Notes
In the nineteenth century a fascination with the Orient spread across Europe. The landscapes, townscapes and costumes of the Ottoman, Arab and Mogul worlds provided inspiration for painters from Delacroix to Matisse. When expressed in architecture and design, this phenomenon became known as the Moorish Style. In this magnificently illustrated survey, Miles Danby examines the roots of the style in art and architecture throughout the Islamic world, discussing the factors of space, pattern, structure and decoration. Of all the buildings that exemplify this style, the Alhambra in Granada is perhaps the most important. Expertly recorded by the great nineteenth-century designer Owen Jones, its features became part of the exotic dreams of aesthetes and have continued to inspire architects in the twentieth century. This book, now available in paperback, is the first to examine the style from its origins to its contemporary manifestation.
Other Editions
Similar books

French Influences
by Betty Lou Phillips

Interior Design & Decoration
by Stanley Abercrombie
The classic presentation of interior design and decoration has been revised and updated for the new millennium... Wide in scope and rich in detail, this book offers a unified treatment of interior design and the fine arts histories. Integrating information about materials and techniques with history, the text has been updated to include the developments in technology, interior design, and safety standards of the late twentieth century. Maps and timelines, special topic boxes, and chapter summaries help students to navigate through the wealth of material, and extensive color illustrations as welt as Gilbert Werle's classic black and white drawings add visual clarity, and excitement. Each chapter begins with some consideration of various design determinants, a chronology of key periods, dynasties, rulers, and events. There is a review of artistic accomplishments, and the common characteristics of the period are summarized. Discussions of character, quality, and cross-cultural comparison provide a basis for a challenging engagement with all of the elements of interior design.

Domus
by Deyan Sudjic

Classic Georgian Style
by Henrietta Spencer-Churchill
The fourth volume in a related series by Lady Henrietta Spencer-Churchill glorifies the historic style that originated in King George's 18th-century England. In her inimitable fashion, Lady Henrietta explains the history of Georgian-style architecture, interiors, and gardens, while a profusion of color photography spotlights details of the style's individual features. 200 color illustrations. 25 drawings.

The Paris Apartment
by Claudia Strasser
The Paris Apartment is a popular shop in New York's East Village, where visitors can step back in time and immerse themselves in the beauty and romance of antique furnishings. Reflecting an unusual mix of design influences (Baroque, rococo, neoclassical and Art Deco) and personal taste, its style is luxurious, playful, and wholly original. In The Paris Apartment,Claudia Strasser, the founder and owner of the shop, offers readers the quintessential guide to achieving this romantic Parisian look without having to spend a fortune. With easy-to-follow instructions and helpful advice, she shows readers how they can transform their homes into a living environment that reflects both their personal style and timeless French elegance. Laid out in the form of an entertaining diary, the book helps Francophiles define their fantasy home, find inspiration, select a color palette and use light creatively. She also includes instructions for making canopies and valances; advice on dyeing fabrics and restyling furniture; tips on budgeting; guidance on shopping at flea markets and auctions; and a glossary of terms. Color photographs throughout illustrate the ideas and techniques shown in the book. As interest in the home experiences a resurgence, and as Americans become more careful about their spending, nesting has become the pastime of the '90s. People want luxury homes without spending a fortune. With its unbeatable combination of style and solid practicality, The Paris Apartment is a home-decorating guide to treasure and draw inspiration from for many years to come.Visit The Paris Apartment online.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0714838616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
Phaidon Press. Near Fine. 1999. Paperback. 0714838616 . Clean cover. Internally pristine with tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Int. Design.; 0.94 x 11.42 x 9.92 Inches; 240 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1999. Soft cover with DJ; light surface and edge wear, including small tear to back of DJ; text and all else in sound condition. (Phaidon). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/Moderately Worn DJ. ( more information) Offered by Arete Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press, 1999. Usual library marks and wear. 240 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $28.00
($18.29)
|
|
4)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
London: Phaidon Press, 1999 240pp. Stiff illus. wraps. Copiously illustrated in full color throughout. Very faintly rubbed, lightly faded spine & front fore-edge, else FINE. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
MOORISH STYLE
Danby, Miles
London: Phaidon 2002.. Reprint in large illustrated wraps. 240 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Very light wear. Near Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
Phaidon Press. PAPERBACK. 0714838616 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1999. 240 pages, superbly illustrated, mainly in colour. . ISBN: 0714838616. First Paperback Edition. Dust Wrappered Card Covers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 3/8" x 9 7/8". ART HISTORY Design. ( more information) Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1999. 240 pp. colour illus. sl. edgewear, d/w sl. creased at edges.. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Square. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Moorish Style (Qty: 5)
Miles Danby
Phaidon Press, 1999-09-16. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Moorish Style
Miles Danby
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
London, England: Phaidon, 1999 240 pages - in English - around 250 mostly color illustrations - a work on the roots of what are known as the Orientalist style of architecture, much copied in the West, with a special focus on the Alhambra palace - roots, derivation of style, space elements, pattern-making, crafts, materials, zenith of the style in the 19th Century, and, developments and variations in the 20th Century.. softcover with a dust jacket-. New-/New-. 29 x 25 Cms.. ( more information) Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CHF 60.00
($53.47)
|
|
12)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
London: Phaidon Press, 1999. Paperback Paperback Mylar wrapped quarto Very good with very good wraps illustrated wraps 240pp ( more information) Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Moorish Style (Qty: 3)
Danby, Miles
Phaidon Press. PAPERBACK. 0714838616 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Moorish Style
Danby, Miles
Phaidon Press. PAPERBACK. 0714838616 AUTHOR: DANBY M - PUBLISHER : PHAIDON PRESS (10/11/1999) - Weight: g. / 3.30lbs ISBN: 0714838616 FRENCH VERSION . New. ( more information) Offered by Nomade Books (Argentina)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|