Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


55 Country Doughcraft Designs

by Linda Rogers


ISBN: 0715301683
ISBN-13: 9780715301685
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Rogers creates surprisingly professional yet home-styled items suitable for display, choosing as her subjects common house and farm animals, ordinary fruits and vegetables, and charming scenes from everyday life. Each project includes full-size color photographs as well as easy instructions."

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 8 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Similar books


08913473310
Decorative Painting With Gretchen Cagle
by Gretchen Cagle

When it comes to decorative painting, nobody's designs have more flair than Gretchen Cagle's. Here are 32 of her favorites...charming motifs you can use to brighten your walls, give new life to old furniture, create unique accent pieces and special gifts. You'll find a variety of projects in four sections: Daisies, Geraniums, Pansies and Tulips; A Bounty of Blooms; Fabulous Fruit; and All Things Country. Illustrated step-by-step instructions, traceable drawings and detailed color mixes make creating these projects as easy as following a recipe. If you're an absolute beginner, don't worry - Gretchen tells you everything you need to know about tools, materials and basic techniques.

0486235262
Historic Floral and Animal Designs for Embroiderers and Craftsmen
by Suzanne E. Chapman

Seventy-three designs adapted from textile work, 16th through 19th century; high quality, wide application.

1579900283
Dough Craft
by Moira Neal

An ideal weekend activity, salt dough requires only flour, salt, and other common household items. The dough can be sculpted on Saturday, baked overnight, and painted and varnished on Sunday. This complete guideboook covers all the basics and provides plenty of inspiration with its 50 fun projects.

0486242595
Floral Stained Glass Pattern Book
by Ed Sibbett

Ninety-six exquisite floral patterns--irises, poppies, lilies, tulips, geometrics, abstracts, etc.--adaptable to innumerable stained glass projects.

0696210363
Garden Style Projects
by Better Homes and Gardens Books

Provides advice on creating garden-inspired decorating ideas using the furniture, ornaments, and plants of the outdoors.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0715301683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

David & Charles UK. Hardcover. 0715301683 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 David & Charles UK Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs (Qty: 3)
Rogers, Linda

David & Charles UK. Hardcover. 0715301683 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.No sale isever final.100%satisfaction guaranteed.may have a remainder mark and. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Linda Rogers

David & Charles UK. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1995 Hardback. Book condition very good in very good d/w. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
5) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Linda Rogers

David & Charles UK. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Linda Rogers

David & Charles UK. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Linda Rogers

David & Charles UK. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1995 charming, perm clear cover, bright & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1995 NEW pictorial cover no dj. Just slight shelfscuff. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
ROGERS, Linda

David & Charles , 1994 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edge of DJ somewhat ruffled, some creasing to the top edge of lower panel. Bruised at the tips. Text bright and tight. :: Further Information: No synopsis available. 128pp. Weighs 0.800 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($4.26)
Add to cart 
11) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

London: David & Charles, 1994. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING..................Light rubs to top jacket corner edges; jacket un-price-clipped, light shelf wear to top of page edges otherwise NO marks or inscriptions to pages........................."..A collection of 55 doughcraft projects with a countryside and farmyard theme. All the designs are assembled from basic shapes. Step-by-step instructions are accompanied by drawings and colour photographs, and the book describes the materials required and the techniques used...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8 "By10 1/2"Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.96)
Add to cart 
12) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

David & Charles, 1994 There is a previous owner's name written in ink at the top edge of the front endpaper. Very minor rubs to the corners of the dust jacket. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 128pp.. Laminated Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - 10.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.96)
Add to cart 
13) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs (Qty: 25)
Linda Rogers

David & Charles Uk, 1995. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 8.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 23.2 oz. Rogers creates surprisingly professional yet home-styled items suitable for display, choosing as her subjects common house and farm animals, ordinary fruits and vegetables, and charming scenes from everyday life. Each project includes full-size color photographs as well as easy instructions. -- Krist. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $7.64
Add to cart 
14) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1995 crafts - gen. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
15) 55 COUNTRY DOUGHCRAFT DESIGNS
Rogers, Linda

David & Charles Uk. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715301683. No dust jacket - pictorial boards. ; 55 attractive doughcraft projects. ; 4to; 128 pp. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) COUNTRY DOUGHCRAFT DESIGNS : 55 STEP-BY-STEP PROJECTS
Rogers , Linda

London , U. K.. David & Charles; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0715301683 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . ; Color Plates; 4to; 128/index pages; Daily updates for all New and Sold items to all book listing sites . . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
17) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

David & Charles UK. Hardcover. 0715301683 Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1996, 1995-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Glossy pictured hardcover with matching dust jacket, NF/VG, 55 attractive doughcraft projects, making this increasingly popular craft both easy and fun..even for complete beginners! Located at our west coast location. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
19) 55 COUNTRY DOUGHCRAFT DESIGNS
Rogers, Linda

Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-7153-0168-3 First Edition. Small 4to (8" x 10 3/4"). 128 pages. Glossy paper-covered pictorial boards (hardcover binding). Illustrated with 50 drawings by Lorraine Harrison and with 60 color photographs by Paul Biddle. "Inspired by the countryside, Linda Rogers presents 55 attractive doughcraft projects, making this increasingly popular craft both easy and fun - even for complete beginners." "Rogers creates surprisingly professional yet home-styled items suitable for display, choosing as her subjects common house and farm animals, ordinary fruits and vegetables, and charming scenes from everyday life. Each project includes full-size color photographs as well as easy instructions." "After falling out of favor for the last several years, the craft of flour-and-salt-and-water dough appears to have regained at least part of its popularity. British designer Rogers creates surprisingly professional yet home-styled items suitable for display, choosing as her subjects common house and farm animals, ordinary fruits and vegetables, and charming scenes from everyday life. Each project includes full-size color photographs as well as easy instructions. But lest readers believe that doughcraft is just a piece of cake to fashion, the author then details both potential problems and their solutions; in addition, she explains equipment and techniques, which range from shaping the amorphous clay to hanging finished plaques. Templates appended."- From "BookList" review by Barbara Jacobs.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

David & Charles, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. This book is in excellent condition. A gorgeous glossy full color book that is perfect! From Booklist: After falling out of favor for the last several years, the craft of flour-and-salt-and-water dough appears to have regained at least part of its popularity. British designer Rogers creates surprisingly professional yet home-styled items suitable for display, choosing as her subjects common house and farm animals, ordinary fruits and vegetables, and charming scenes from everyday life. Each project includes full-size color photographs as well as easy instructions. But lest readers believe that doughcraft is just a piece of cake to fashion, the author then details both potential problems and their solutions; in addition, she explains equipment and techniques, which range from shaping the amorphous clay to hanging finished plaques. Templates appended. Barbara Jacobs Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1995 pp. 128, color illustrations. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) 55 Country Doughcraft Designs
Rogers, Linda

David & Charles UK. Hardcover. 0715301683 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.63
Add to cart