Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Value of Facing a Challenge

The Story of Terry Fox

by Ann Donegan Johnson


ISBN: 0717281345
ISBN-13: 9780717281343
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oak Tree Pubns
Published date: 1985
Pages: 63

Publisher's Notes

A biography of a young cancer patient with an artificial leg who determined to run 5300 miles across Canada in his own Marathon of Hope in order to raise money for cancer research.

Similar books


1558744029
Chicken Soup for the Surviving Soul
by

For years the inspirational Chicken Soup for the Soul books has been the gift of choice for the seriously ill and their family and friends. These empowering volumes not only help individuals confined to bed pass the time enjoyably, the positive messages they contain actually help patients' healing by improving their attitudes and putting smiles on their faces. This heartfelt volume contains a special batch of Chicken Soup devoted stories of people who are beating cancer and finding renewed meaning in their lives.

1560729090
Inverse Sturm-Liouville Problems and Their Applications
by G. Freiling



0452274737
A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price

Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

0670893749
Bone
by Marion Woodman

More than a meditation on illness, BONE offers insights into healing and the role of art and poetry in the soul's journey to balance and wholeness. Woodman is extraordinarily honest about the factors she feels led her down the path to cancer, physically and spiritually, over the course of her early life. She also details the harrowing aspects of her journey and how she ultimately returned to health. Filled with art, line drawings, quotations from Rumi, Emily Dickinson, William Blake, and others, BONE is a unique and sensitive testament to the human spirit and to the tremendous courage of this extraordinary woman.

0736909044
A Different Kind of Miracle
by Emilie Barnes



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0717281345 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (Valuetales.)
Ann Donegan Johnson

Value Communications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (Valuetales.)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Value Communications. Hardcover. 0717281345 SMALL NUMBERS WRITTEN ON THE COVER . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
3) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (Valuetales.)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Value Communications. Hardcover. 0717281345 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
4) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (Valuetales.)
Ann Donegan Johnson; Illustrator-Steve Pileggi

Value Communications, 1985-11. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.75
5) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (A Valuetale)
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1985. Some wear to spine edges, good solid copy. . ISBN: 0717281345. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$4.00
6) VALUE OF FACING A CHALLENGE The Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan / Pileggi, Steve

Value Communications. VG/NONE. Hardcover. Minimal edge wear. ; Valuetales. Series; 0.5 x 10.2 x 8.1 Inches; 63 pp; 0717281345; 1985 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
7) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (A Valuetale Book)
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1985. Tight copy; some writing on cover; very good internally. . ISBN: 0717281345. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$4.50
8) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (Valuetales.)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Value Communications. Hardcover. 0717281345 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$5.52
9) The Value of Facing a Challenge
Ann Donegan Johnson

United States of America: Value Communications, Inc., 1983. ....THE STORY OF TERRY FOX ......... The ValueTale Series teaches children about important values using historical figures. This is A ValueTale about a young cancer patient with an artificial leg who determined to run 5300 miles across Canada to raise money for cancer research.......HC...........SH-9. ISBN: 0-7172-8134-5. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Terry Fox. (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
$5.89
10) The Value of Facing a Challenge : The Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1983. Not First Printing. Shelfwear, light scratching to rear cover. Summary: A biography of a young cancer patient with an artificial leg who determined to run 5300 miles across Canada in his own Marathon of Hope in order to raise money for cancer research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$6.00
11) The Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox (ValueTales Series)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1983 VERY GOOD/no DJ. Third Printing. Nearly perfect boards, previous owner's markings on endpaper otherwise as-new interiors. 8" by 10.25", 64 pages. Part of the ValueTales series. Excellent biography of Canadian hero Terry Fox, written especially for children. Fox was a young cancer patient with an artifical leg who was determined to run 5300 miles across Canada in his Marathon of Hope to raise money for cancer research.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
$6.95
12) The Value Of Facing A Challenge
Illustrated, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1983. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.85
13) The Value of Facing a Challenge, The Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, California: Value Communications Inc., Publishers, 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. General wear, some light scuffs, gentle bumps at corners. ISBN: 0-7172-8134-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.00
14) Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Used; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
CAD $9.50 ($9.39)
15) Value Of Facing A Challenge - The Story Of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: Value Communications, Inc., 1983. 63 pgs with many color illustrations; hard cover scuffed & slightly scraped; hard cover corners bumped; 2 copies.. ISBN: 0717281345. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. OSTEOSARCOMA PATIENTS CANADA BIOGRPAHY JUVENILE LITERATURE TERRY FOX CANCER COURAGE VALUES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.89)
16) The Value Of Tenacity The Story Of Maurice Richard
Johnson, Anne Donegan

Value Communications, La Jolla, CA, , 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition,clearly unread,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout,oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$9.95
17) The Value of Tenacity: The Story of Maurice Richard
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Value Communications, 1984. First edition. 62 pp., ills., oversize (4to) pictorial hardcover. NF with light wear to tips. Clean inside and out, no names.. (more information)

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Canada)
$10.00
18) The Value of Tenacity: The Story of Maurice Richard (Canadian Hockey Player)
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

Value Communications , 1984. Color illustrated Boards, 63 pp, color illustrated by Pileggi. Book in the ValueTale Series teaching tenacity through the biography of Maurice Richard, Canadian Hockey Player. Outside of Book is in Good condition (light bumping and creasing at corners, creasing top gutter end, mild shelfwear, mild soiling on back cover) Inside of Book is Fine (very clean pages) no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
19) The Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Value Communications, 1983. Color illustrated boards, approx. 10 x 8, 63 pages, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Scuffing on cover, small dent on front, a little creasing at top spine. Light crayon marks on one page, text still readable. A book in the Valuetale Series that teaches children the value of facing a challenge through the biography of Terry Fox, a young Canadian cancer patient with an artificial leg who ran a 5300-mile marathon across Canada in order to raise money for cancer research.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
20) THE VALUE OF FACING A CHALLENGE The Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Value Communications. Very Good+. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Summary: a biography of a young cancer patient with an artificial leg who determined to run 5300 miles across Canada in his own Marathon of Hope in order to raise money for cancer research. Other titles in this series also available . White boards. A Value Tale Series Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall 63 pp 25772F . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$13.00
21) Value of Facing a Challenge: the Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1983. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Boards4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards clean, bright, faint marker line on front board, light edgewear, front board taped to fep, VG+, binding tight, interior pages very clean, like new. 63 pps. CI203618.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
22) The Value of Facing a Challenge: The Story of Terry Fox
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1983. 1st Ed. so stated, 3rd Printing, HB/none, VG, 3/8" tear on edge of FFep, scratches on four pages, small 1/8" closed puncture on one page, light rubbing on three spine corners, about ten scratches on front board, 64 pp. A biography of a young cancer patient with an artificial leg who determined to run 5300 miles across Canada in his own Marathon of Hope in order to raise money for cancer research. In December 1976, during his first year at the university, Terry noticed a pain in his right knee. He thought it was from too much basketball. In March, Terry's problem was diagnosed as osteosarcoma, a rare form of cancer.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$19.95
23) THE VALUE OF TENACITY: THE STORY OF MAURICE RICHARD (VALUE TALE SERIES)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1983. VALUE TALE SERIES. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, pictorial boards have little wear, possibly read little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 14 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$30.99