Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Shell Book of English Villages

by Ronald Blythe ; M. W. Barley ; John Hadfield


ISBN: 0718119002
ISBN-13: 9780718119003
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Joseph
Published date: 1980
Pages: 384

Similar books


0374214891
Mr Golightly's Holiday
by Salley Vickers

The author of a one-time international best-seller, Mr. Golightly finds himself badly out of touch with the modern world, with his reputation on the decline, and decides to take a holiday in the historic village of Great Calne, intending to take the opportunity to bring his work up to date, but his plans take a bizarre turn. By the author of Instances of the Number 3.

0425194906
Berried Alive
by Kate Kingsbury

Meet Elizabeth Hartleigh Compton. She's the house-rich, money-poor keeper of the man--and keeper of the peace... In WWII England, the quiet village of Sitting Marsh is faced with food rations and fear for loved ones. But Elizabeth Hartleigh Compton, lady of the Manor House, stubbornly insists that life must go on. sitting Marsh residents depend on Elizabeth to make sure things go smoothly. Which means everything from sorting out gossip to solving the occasional murder... As respected guardian of Sitting Marsh, Elizabeth knows she shouldn't be entertaining impure thoughts about Major Earl Monroe--especially with resentment against the Yanks building through the village. But she can't help it--until she finds herself distracted by the mysterious deaths of four American servicemen. It turns out each victim had red hair, spent his last night alive at the Tudor Arms, and died by poisoning. Now, Elizabeth must root out who's behind the murders--and why--before another soldier succumbs to the killer's dark poison...

9053833854
The Small Town in America
by



0670032778
In the Shadow of Young Girls in Flower
by Marcel Proust

A definitive new translation of the second volume of In Search of Lost Time captures the intricacies and challenges of male and female adolescence and awakening love, based on the narrator's reminiscences about Paris and the Normandy coast.

1400042909
Villages
by John Updike

John Updike’s twenty-first novel, a bildungsroman, follows its hero, Owen Mackenzie, from his birth in the semi-rural Pennsylvania town of Willow to his retirement in the rather geriatric community of Haskells Crossing, Massachusetts. In between these two settlements comes Middle Falls, Connecticut, where Owen, an early computer programmer, founds with a partner, Ed Mervine, the successful firm of E-O Data, which is housed in an old gun factory on the Chunkaunkabaug River. Owen’s education (Bildung) is not merely technical but liberal, as the humanity of his three villages, especially that of their female citizens, works to disengage him from his youthful innocence. As a child he early felt an abyss of calamity beneath the sunny surface quotidian, yet also had a dreamlike sense of leading a charmed existence. The women of his life, including his wives, Phyllis and Julia, shed what light they can. At one juncture he reflects, “How lovely she is, naked in the dark! How little men deserve the beauty and mercy of women!” His life as a sexual being merges with the communal shelter of villages: “A village is woven of secrets, of truths better left unstated, of houses with less window than opaque wall.” This delightful, witty, passionate novel runs from the Depression era to the early twenty-first century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0718119002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Shell Book of ENGLISH VILLAGES
HADFIELD, JOHN:

1980 Michael Joseph, London. First edition hardback, 384 pages packed with photographic illustrations describing the most beautiful and historic villages of England. Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0 7181 1900 2 (more information)

Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.92)
2) The Shell Book of English Villages
John Hadfield

0-7181-1900-2 Shell 1980 Shell hardback, jacket sith some creasing at ends, price clipped inside flap (more information)

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.92)
3) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John; Blythe, Ronald; Barley, M. W

Joseph, 1980 Hardback. 1980 publication. Book condition good+. No jacket. . Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.92)
4) The Shell book of English villages
No Author

Joseph, 1980. Hardcover.. Fine. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1985 Peerage. Name inside dust jacket flap. Cover and text are flawless. Tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
$4.50
5) The Shell Book Of English Villages
Hadfield, John

Michael Joseph , 1980 . 1st edition. . Cloth, dj, F/VG. 384pp, 8pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that has lost a strip along the bottom of the upper panel from mouse damage - the mouse nibbling the jacket to make a bedding. Standard guide book to the village of England, suited to the car based explorer. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($5.76)
6) The Shell Book Of English Villages
HADFIELD (JOHN)

Michael Joseph 1980. 1st edition, 250x155 mm, 384pp, VG\VG, old price label to upper panel dw.. (more information)

Offered by Lion Books (United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($5.76)
7) TE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
HADFIELD, JOHN, EDITOR

MICHAEL JOSEPH, 1980 OWNER INSCRIPTION ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.50
8) The Shell book of English villages
HADFIELD, John (ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st.ed. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. With B&W & col.illus. ISBN: 0718119002. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£4.00 ($7.68)
9) The Shell book of English Villages
Hadfield John

Michael Joseph, 1980. Very good hardback in like dustjacket, lots of villages have a description, potted history and illustrations. ISBN: 0718119002. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($8.91)
10) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (Ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st edition, 4to, 384pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, various contributors including Clifton-Taylor, Miss Read, W G Hoskins, Ronald Blythe, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ v mildly sunned at spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
11) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John; Blythe, Ronald; Barley, M. W

Joseph, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Coast Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
12) Shell Book of English Villages
ANON

Michael Joseph , 1980 . First Edition. . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good - in Very Good DJ. :: Further Information: (Originally £4.95) 384pp. First Edition. Weighs 0.800 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
13) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (Ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st edition, 4to, 384pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, various contributors including Clifton-Taylor, Miss Read, W G Hoskins, Ronald Blythe, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
14) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
Hadfield John J (Edited)

London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1980 384 Pages. Colour and Black and White Photographs. Maps. In excellent condition apart from highlighting of index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim City Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
15) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
JOHN HADFIELD

LONDON: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, 1980 VERY GOOD SOLID TIGHT RUBBING WEAR & SMALL DENTS TO BOTH BOARD EDGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8VO - OVER 7¾" - 9¾" TA. (more information)

Offered by Back2Books.net (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
16) The Shell Book Of English Villages
Hadfield, John

Peerage Books , 1988 . reprint. . Laminated boards. F. 384pp, 16pp colour plates, b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy. Standard guide book to the village of England, suited to the car based explorer. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
17) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (Ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st edition, 4to, 384pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, various contributors including Clifton-Taylor, Miss Read, W G Hoskins, Ronald Blythe; previous owner's able-label to corner of half title o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ a little sunned at spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.60)
18) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John, ed

London: Michael Joseph. 1980 1st ed. hardcover. 384pp. illus. pictorial hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [light corner bumps; bookplate; else nrF] (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
$10.00
19) Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 384 pp. b/w illus. edges sl. rubbed.d/w small tear top edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.56)
20) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980. Hardcover, illustrated cloth, in dj .384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are outstandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on. Very Good book, slight shelf rubs to lower board edges, small block edge marks, internally tight and clean, no name. Jacket VG, spine fade, slight edge rubs and crinkles. -------SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS-------. ISBN: 0718119002. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH TOWNS, TOPOGRAPHY, ENGLAND GUIDES. (more information)

Offered by Collecting House (United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.56)
21) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980. Hardcover, illustrated cloth, in dj .384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are outstandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on. Very Good book, very minor shelf rubs to lower spine edges, slight block spotting, internally tight and clean, no name. Jacket VG, no tears. ----- SHIPPING WITHIN 24 Hours ------. ISBN: 0718119002. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH TOWNS, TOPOGRAPHY, ENGLAND GUIDES. (more information)

Offered by Collecting House (United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.56)
22) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John; Blythe, Ronald; Barley, M. W

Great Britain London: Michael Joseph , 1980 384 pages, 23 essays, black and white as well as color (plates) illustrations. Pictorial dust jacket. Nearly as new condition . 1st Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good ++/Very Good + +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
$10.95
23) The Shell Book of English villages
HADFIELD, John (ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st UK ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. ISBN: 0718119002. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£5.75 ($11.04)
24) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (ed)

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980. Near Fine /Very Good. 384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are oustandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on. Slight shelf rubs to cover edges, dw slightly edge crinkled -------SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS-------. ISBN: 0718119002. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH TOWNS, TOPOGRAPHY, ENGLAND GUIDES. (more information)

Offered by Collecting House (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.52)
25) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John [editor]

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards.. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Orangeberry Books (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.52)
26) Shell Book of English Villages, The
Hadfield, John; Blythe, Ronald; Barley, M. W

London, UK: Michael Joseph Limited, 1980. Brown pictorial cloth boards with white lettering on front and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Ill. colour and b/w plates & maps. Minor edge wear to upper edge of dust jacket. Not price clipped.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by REID BOOX (Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($13.37)
27) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
Hadfield, John (Editor)

London: Michael Joseph. 1980. Tall Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ has a couple of closed tears - now protected in mylar sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 384 pages . Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($13.37)
28) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
Hadfield, John

Michael Joseph. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed Pictorial boards. Colour plates and b/w photos. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.39)
29) Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Illustrated with 16 color reproductions and over 120 b/w photos. This guide selects the most beautiful and/or historically interesting villages in England for the traveller. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked in a bright, crisp Dj. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$15.00
30) The Shell Book of English Villages
John Hadfield

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-7181-1900-2. (more information)

Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.35)
31) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (editor)

Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper. Fine/Good to Very Good . Spine of dustwrapper has small closed tear, otherwise a nice clean copy." Beautifully illustrated with 16 colour reproductions of paintings watercolours and lithographs by representative English artists and over 120 mono photographs . ISBN: 0718119002. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.35)
32) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (editor):

Michael Joseph, London. 1980. hardback repeat of the jacket design laminated to boards, with printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 242x147mm. 384 pages. With16 paintings reproduced in colour and over 120 b&w photographs. With eight essays by leading writers. A thousand villages are described: the villages that tourists come to England for but seldom see. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-7181-1900-2. (more information)

Offered by David Spenceley Books (United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.27)
33) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (editor)

Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper. Near Fine /Good to Very Good . Spine of dustwrapper has small closed tear, otherwise a nice clean copy." Beautifully illustrated with 16 colour reproductions of paintings watercolours and lithographs by representative English artists and over 120 mono photographs . ISBN: 0718119002. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.27)
34) Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John - Editor

Great Britain: Michael Joseph, 1980. 384 pages with index, over 120 b&w photos, 16 colour reproductions of english artists paintings and watercolours, dj light scuffing with small tears along upper edge. ISBN: 0718119002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. English Villages; England; Great Britain. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
35) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John (ed)

Michael Joseph, 1980 DJ has light edgewear and fading at extremities/small chip inside rear flap, illustrated hardcover, NOT price clipped, light wear only. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
$18.99
36) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
Hadfield John. edited by

Michael Joseph. 1980. 0718119002. Large octavo with dust-jacket. A study of English villages by many different authors. Illustrated with maps and photographs in colour and b/w. GOOD / GOOD. . (more information)

Offered by Wolf Online Ltd (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.19)
37) The Shell Book of English Villages
Hadfield, John

Published by Michael Joseph Limited, 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1980. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 384 pp ISBN 0718119002. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.19)
38) Shell Book of English Villages, The
Hadfield, John (edited by)

United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1980. A beautiful copy c/w black & white photo inserts and maps c/w some colour photo inserts.. 1st Published. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$20.00
39) The Shell Book of ENGLISH VILLAGES
HADFIELD JOHN. editor

London. Joseph. 1980 0 7181 1900 2. First edition. hardback. Dust Jacket VG / VG condition . (more information)

Offered by Cobweb Books (United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($22.07)
40) THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES
HADFIELD, John (edited by):

Michael Joseph, London. 1980.. ISBN 0 7181 1900 2.First edition. 384pp. With frontispiece, 16 colour reproductions of paintings, watercolours and lithographs by English artists and over 120 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in near fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. A thousand villages are described in the book, from the limestone villages of the Cotswolds to the brick and timber villages of the Kentish Weald, the Home Counties, the South Country, East Anglia, the West Country, the Midlands, Yorkshire, Humberside, the North West and North East.. (more information)

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.03)