The Modern History of Kuwait
by Ahmad M. Abu Hakima
ISBN: 0718902599
ISBN-13: 9780718902599
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Intl Book Centre Published date: 1983 Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0718902599 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait
Ahmad M. Abu Hakima
International Book Centre, Inc. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait
Ahmad M. Abu Hakima
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: International Book Centre, Inc. Pub Date: 6/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 226 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Modern History Of Kuwait 1750-1965
Abu-Hakima, Ahmad Mustafa
London, England.: Luzac & Co., 1983. 1983, 1st. Edition, 4to. H.B. 226 pages with photos and index. Good/Good. Vol. is very tight and clean with bumping on tips of corners and edges. DJ. has chipped edges, top right corner is torn about 1/4" and light rubbing of jacket.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Buy Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait, 1750-1965
Abu-Hakima, Ahmad M
London: Luzac & Co., 1983 A thorough history of the Middle Eastern state of Kuwait. Illustrated with b&w photos. Good blue hardcover, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, white, tight. 226 pp. 2 pounds. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait
Ahmad M. Abu Hakima
International Book Centre, Inc, 1983-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Good . shiny blue cloth over boards, bold gilt spine titles, blue pictorial dust jacket, 226 pages, black and white photos, very good condition with slight crease to front book cover, small corner crease to inside flap, some wear to dust jacket: slight edge wear, minor scuffing. ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait 1750-1965
Abu Hakima, Ahmad M
Troy, Michigan, U.S.A.: Intl Book Centre. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 10.5" x 8" 0718902599 Signed by Author Looks Unread Handsome copy, no markings except inscription from author on ffep. . ( more information) Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait, 1750-1965
Abu-Hakima, Ahmad Mustafa
London, England: Luzac & Company, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 3" scratch on back of jacket. Some edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0718902599. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait, 1750-1965
Abu-Hakima, Ahmad Mustafa
London: Luzac & Co, 1983. As new inside and out, with no prior owner marks. The dustjacket has the slightest wear at the corners. Pages xii, 226, with index, and a nice bibliography. Seven interesting appendices, and five maps at the end. . First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maps and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait
Abu Hakima, Ahmad M
London: Luzac & Co., 1983. Chapters: The rise of Kuwait; Political situation in the Gulf prior to the rise of Al-Sabah; Political and economic growth of Kuwait in the second half of the 18th century; The Wahhabis in Eastern Arabia and their relations with the Bani Khalid and Kuwait; Growth and development in Kuwait 1800-1815; Jabir Ibn'Abd Allah and Sabah Ibn Jabir, 1815-1866; Internal development and external affairs, 1815-1866; Abd Allah Ibn Sabah Ibn Jabir, 1866-1892. Muhammad Ibn Sabah Ibn Jabir, 1892-1896; Commercial activities of Kuwait in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries; Mubarak Ibn Sabah, 1896-1915; Kuwait after Mubarak, 1915-1965. Includes maps, index and bibliography. 226pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by open hand books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait 1750-1965
Abu-Hakima, Ahmad Mustafa
London: Luzac & Co., 1983 Black and white photo illustrations, full page maps. Appendices, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Modern History of Kuwait. 1750-1965
Abu Hakima, Ahmad M
Troy, Michigan, U.S.A.: Intl Book Centre, 1983. hardback in fine condition in fine dust jacket.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Briggsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|