Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Investigating Gunpowder Plot

by Mark Nicholls


ISBN: 0719032253
ISBN-13: 9780719032257
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Published date: 1991
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Similar books


0060542276
God's Secret Agents
by Alice Hogge

An analysis of religious fundamentalism during the reign of Elizabeth I describes the government's promotion of patriotism over religious beliefs in late sixteenth-century England, tracing the mission of two young Jesuit priests to return power to the Catholic church.

0811214672
A Fifth Of November
by Paul West

Paul West's groundbreaking new novel illuminates the events surrounding Guy Fawkes and the English Gunpowder Plot of 1605. In his nineteenth novel, A Fifth of November —perhaps his most accomplished work to date—Paul West describes the events surrounding the English Gunpowder Plot of 1605. Instigated by thirteen Catholic conspirators, most famously Guy Fawkes, the Plot was a failed attempt to blow up the English Parliament building and all within, including King James I. Catholics and priests were then ever more brutally persecuted throughout the country. At the heart of West's novel is the superior of the English Jesuits, Father Henry Garnet, hiding in tiny holes behind the walls of English mansions, left on his own, prompted by his sexual urgings, tormented by the smell of ham and eggs cooking, and debating in his mind God's ultimate righteousness. Shielding him from harm—but also prolonging his discomfort—is the eloquent and melancholy noblewoman, Anne Vaux. A Fifth of November follows Garnet, from when he first hears of the plot—the conspirators have confessed their plan to him, what is his responsibility?—to his pilgrimage to Wales, his escape to Hindlip over the English plains, and ultimately his imprisonment in the Tower of London. All along, the figures who partake of this historical moment are brightly, often horrifically, drawn. West tackles—through rhapsodic language, brilliant characterizations, and historical precision—that most inevitable of topics: human evil.

0385471890
Faith and Treason
by Antonia Fraser

In England, November 5 is Guy Fawkes Day, when fireworks displays commemorate the shocking moment in 1605 when government authorities uncovered a secret plan to blow up the House of Parliament - and King James I along with it. A group of English Catholics, seeking to unseat the king and reintroduce Catholicism as the state religion, daringly placed in position thirty-six barrels of gunpowder in a cellar under the Palace of Westminster. Their aim was to ignite the gunpowder at the opening of the parliamentary session. Though the charismatic Catholic Robert Catesby was the group's leader, it was the devout Guy Fawkes who emerged as its most famous member, as he was the one who was captured and who revealed under torture the names of his fellow plotters. In the aftermath of their arrests, conditions grew worse for English Catholics, as legal penalties against them were stiffened and public sentiment became rabidly intolerant. In a narrative that reads like a gripping detective story. Antonia Fraser has untangled the web of religion, politics, and personalities that surrounded that fateful night of November 5. And in examining the lengths to which individuals will go for their faith, she finds in this long-ago event a reflection of the religion-inspired terrorism that has produced gunpowder plots of our own time.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0719032253 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Mark Nicholls

Manchester Univ Pr. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$3.95
2) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Mark Nicholls

New York: Manchester University Press, 1991 History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$4.46
3) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0719032253 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Henry Dickens & Co. (United States)
$5.00
4) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1991. 254pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
$10.00
5) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester, England: Manchester Univ. Press, 1991 "Cuts through the distortions of centuries of political and religious propaganda to explain the real motives of the Gunpowder plotters," 254 pp. Gouged tear to dj's rear panel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
6) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Manchester Univ Pr, 1991 DJ in protective mylar cover. Takes a fresh look at the most famous treason case in English history. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by All The Kings Books (United States)
$10.00
7) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
NICHOLLS, Mark

Manchester:: Manchester University Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0719032253 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$12.00
8) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls,Mark

Manchester University Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-7190-3225-3.. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$12.50
9) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Mark Nicholls

Manchester Univ Pr, 1991-07. Hardcover. New. NEW in shrinkwrap; No remainder marks.Ships within hours from Charleston, SC. Established seller with nearly 10 years of online history.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
$12.89
10) Investigating the Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester, United Kingdom: Manchester University Press, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
$15.00
11) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1991 Book has a litle shelf wear and some grubby marks to page edges. Wrapper has some general shelf wear and faded spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
12) Investigating Gunpowder plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester, NH: Manchester U.P. Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 254pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 7190 3225 3 Keywords: British History, Gunpowder Plot, Treason, History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$17.00
13) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Manchester Univ Pr, 1991. Brodarted cover. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
CAD $18.00 ($17.70)
14) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester, England: Manchester U. Press, 1991. Hb. Fine/VG. 1st. 254pp. Index, Biblio., Appendices. DJ: wear extremities, light rubbing.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$20.00
15) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester, England: Manchester University Press, 1991 "Cuts through the distortions of centuries of political and religious propaganda to explain the real motives of the Gunpowder plotters," 254 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
$20.00
16) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester, England : Manchester University Press CR 1991, 254 pages with bibliography, 254 pages with three appendices, and one table. Dust jacket and book very good condition. Printed in Great Britain. A complex tale of treachery, suspicion, rebellion and retribution. The Jacobean government tracked down the guilty men and brought them to justice. The bloody execution of Guy Faukes and his fellow conspirators in 1606 does not end this story. The ninth Earl of Northumberland was seen as the logical choice for a protector of the realm, but due to the blast was imprisioned for 16 years on suspicion of complicity. Nicholls cuts through the distortion of cenuries of political and religious propaganda to explain the "real" motives of the Gunpowder plotters.. Believe to be a First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Books by Jan (United States)
$24.00
17) INVESTIGATING GUNPOWDER PLOT
Nicholls, Mark:

Manchester, Lancashire: Manchester University Press, 1991 Hardback in brown, gilt to spine, in two-colour pictorial jacket. Octavo. Size: 220x140mm. viii,254 pages with bibliography and index. A scholarly look at the most famous treason case in English history, sheds new light on the working of the Jacobean privy council. Fine in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-7190-3225-3. (more information)

Offered by David Spenceley Books (United Kingdom)
£13.00 ($25.84)
18) Investigating Gunpowder Plot
Nicholls, Mark

Manchester Univ Pr. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Cloth. 1991 first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Looks unread.; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; An extremely well-researched book detailing the people, including Guy Fawkes, and events surrounding England's "Gunpowder Plot" to blow up Parliament in 1605 . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$64.95