The Tale of Tom Kitten
by Beatrix Potter
ISBN: 072320599X
ISBN-13: 9780723205999
Format: Book
|
Summary
Tom Kitten and his two sisters misplace their special dress-up clothes, much to the disappointment and anger of their mother. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: F. Warne Published date: 1965 Pages: 59
Synopses
In addition to being naughty and losing their company clothes, Tom and his two sisters indulge in rowdy behavior when they are sent upstairs as punishment.
Other Editions
Similar books

Catwings
by Ursula K. Le Guin
Four young cats with wings leave the city slums in search of a safe place to live, finally meeting two children with kind hands.

Mouse, Look Out!
by Judy Waite
This gently suspenseful picture book invites children to join a game of chase. Through lush, gorgeous twilit scenes, a little mouse searches for food and a soft spot to sleep. A sly black cat follows silently behind. But the hunter should beware, too, for something is watching and waiting in the dark. The shadowy hues of Norma Burgin’s art complement the pleasingly ominous narrative. The story builds—through rhythmic verse and a memorable, shout-aloud refrain—to a surprise ending that will startle and delight little listeners.

Catwings Return
by Ursula K. Le Guin
In this sequel to "Catwings," Thelma, Harriet, Roger, and James--now full-grown winged cats--fly back to the city to see their mother, learn that her neighborhood is about to be leveled, and meet a new sibling.

The Cat Who Played Brahms
by Lilian Jackson Braun
With his cats Koko and Yum Yum, newspaperman Jim Qwilleran decides to take a vacation and becomes involved with murder.

The Cat Who Played Post Office
by Lilian Jackson Braun
An unexpected inheritance throws reporter Jim Qwilleran into the limelight of the rich and famous--until a missing maid and a shocking murder show him the unsavory side of the upper crust. But it's his Siamese Koko's propensity for clues that leads the roving reporter to some unlikely suspects.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 072320599X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix
Warne. Hardcover. 072320599X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Warne Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix
Warne. Hardcover. 072320599X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1907 Warne Hard Cover . Very Good. 1907. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
08 Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter Beatrix
W A R N E. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
F. Warne, 1965. light rubbing and edgewear to cover. ISBN: 072320599X. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix
Warne. Hardcover. 072320599X Text has creases, Cover has scuff marks, and stains, Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
F. Warne & Co., 1987. Reprint. Glossy White boards. Light corner bumps. Text is clean and unmarked.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tale of Tom Kitten #8
Potter, Beatrix
London, UK: Frederick Warne, 1987. pictorial boards. Reprinted. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 3/4" High x 4 1/4" Wide. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
Frederick Warne, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Hibernia Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN (POTTER 23 TALES)
Potter, Beatrix
Warne. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 1907. Reprint. Hardcover. A very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to glossy finish, light soil to book edge. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix
Warne. Hardcover. 072320599X wear on corners and edges highlighting or writing on some pages . Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
Warne & Co. . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
F. Warne & co., 1965 Light shelf wear and bumping to corners, light scratches on front and back covers, dampstains on back cover, binding is loose. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
London, United Kingdom: Frederick Warne & Co Limited. H Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lost Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
London: F. Warne & Co.. 1989. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. Light soiling to boards. Bumped corners. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
TALE OF TOM KITTEN
POTTER.,BEATRIX
FREDERICK WARNE & CO, C1935. 12TH EDITION. POTTER.,BEATRIX. CHILDREN STORY: Adventures of Tom Kitten cat. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
F. Warne, 1965. white color along book edges. School and Library. Very Good/Very Good. 14 Cm. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
F. Warne, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Some Page Ripples/No DJ issued. 15 Cm. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
Warne. Hardcover. NF.. no. Colour illustrations. Light book may require less postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
POTTER Beatrix
reprint, no date - but perhaps c.1980 (1907): Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.,. 59p, colour illustrations, small format, VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (cream boards, a colour illustration pasted on upper cover), VG+/VG, dustwrapper [072320599X] (*pLEASE IGNORE THE DEFAULT POSTAL FIGURE AND NOTE THAT THE POSTAGE AND PACKING ON THIS BOOK WILL BE very low.) . ( more information) Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten [1]
Potter, Beatrix [1866-1943]
Published by Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. London circa 1975 Edition. . Publisher's original cream paper covers, colour onlay to upper panel, deep maroon lettering to spine and upper panel. 5½'' x 4¼'' 59 pp. ISBN 072320599X. Colour illustrated end papers. Full-page colour illustrations. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with general light soiling to white paper covers. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ( more information) Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
TALE OF TOM KITTEN
POTTER.,BEATRIX
FREDERICK WARNE & CO, C1935. 12TH EDITION. POTTER.,BEATRIX. CHILDREN STORY: Adventures about a kitten cat named Tom. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear to green cover. .,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior is veRY GOOD WITH COLOR ILLUST ON GLOSSY PAPER, PICTORIAL COLOR ENDPAGES. Dust jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Small piece missing off back edge. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
TALE OF TOM KITTEN
FREE SHIPPING
Potter, Beatrix
New York NY: Frederick Warne. 1935. Hardcover. 072320599X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Green pictorial cover. . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix
Warne. Hardcover. 072320599X Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, slight scuf cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN
Potter, Beatrix
New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1907. JUVENILE: TOM KITTEN: 4 1/4 x 5 5/8 inches. 59 pages. New Impression 1987 Written and illustrated in color by Beatrix Potter. Endpapers illustrated in color with animals from Miss Potter's other stories. The story of three little kittens -- Mittens, Tom Kitten and Moppet -- and their adventures in being all dressed up for a tea party. White glossy pictorial boards. Yes, Virginia, there is another Potter besides Harry. Miss Potter wanted this small size to always be used, as it was just right for small children to hold in their hands and enjoy the story themselves. // Book fine. . ISBN: 072320599X. New Impression 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket/as Issued. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. Juvenile, Children's Classic Literature, The Tale of Tom Kitten, Written and Illustrated By Beatrix Potter, Kittens, Mittens, Tom Kitten, Moppet, CATS, Puddle-Ducks, ANIMALS,. ( more information) Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten, Number 8
Potter Beatrix
London: Frederick Warne. 59 pp, colour illustrated, very slight foxing to edges and endpapers. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ( more information) Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten;
Potter, Beatrix
London, Warne & Co, nd; 0 7232 0599 X. Hbk; Good+/ Dw Good+; 59pp with lovely Illustrations; Cream covers with paper insert; Dust wrapper has creases, price of 44p intact. . ( more information) Offered by Wheen O'Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Tale of Tom Kitten, the
Potter, Beatrix
New York: Frederick Warne & Co. 59 pages, scruffed green pictorial cloth with white ltrs, colored pictorial endpapers, soiled covers, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, . 12th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
F. Warne & Co., 1985 NDJ, illustrated hardcover, 3 lightly creased pages, remnants of small sticker on front cover, moderate bumps/rubs/soils/wear, a few small marks/spots inside. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Tale of Tom Kitten
Potter, Beatrix
Frederick Warne & Co Inc torn spine, edgewear, usual library markings. Illustrated Boards. Poor/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|