Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0723234647
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tale of Two Bad Mice

by Beatrix Potter


ISBN: 0723234647
ISBN-13: 9780723234647
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A mouse named Tom Thumb and his wife, Hunca Munca, sneak into a doll house and try to snack on the food they find there. Unfortunately, the food is plastic and this makes the mice angry. They begin to destroy the doll house but then, thinking they could use such things as a bed for themselves, they steal the furniture and move it into their mouse hole. How will Tom Thumb and Hunca Munca make up for all this naughty behavior? Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1987
Size: 4.5 x 5.75 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 58

Synopses

While the dolls are away, two curious, naughty mice explore the dolls' house and steal their furniture.

Publisher's Notes

A mouse couple becomes frustrated by toughness of the ham on the dollhouse dinner table.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394880560
Tiger Is a Scaredy Cat
by Joan Phillips

Illus. in full color. Scared of dogs, vacuum cleaners, and even mice, a faint-hearted feline has a chance to prove himself a hero when a baby mouse gets lost from its parents.

0380727692
Poppy
by Avi

As ruler of Dimwood Forest, Ocax the hoot owl has promised to protect the mice occupying an abandoned farmhouse as long as they ask permission before "moving about." Poppy, a timid dormouse, is a loyal, obedient subject--until she sees Ocax devour her fiance. To prove that the intimidating ruler is a phony, Poppy embarks on a dangerous and eye-opening quest, which ends with her one-on-one battle with Ocax. Winner of the "Horn Book" Award.

0380709570
Ralph S. Mouse
by Beverly Cleary

"Look, Ryan," he said. "I'm in trouble and I don't have time to tell you about it. Just take me and my motorcycle with you, and don't ask questions." "To school?" Ryan was surprised. Ralph's pesky cousins are wrecking his motorcycle, and his janitor friend, Matt, is in trouble because there seem to be mice in the hotel. All in all things are not going well at the Mountain View Inn. So Ralph persuades his young pal Ryan to take him to school. Ralph is an instant hit with Ryan's classmates. But he doesn't like being forced to run through a maze or the threat of an exterminator coming to the school. Worst of all, Ryan gets into a fight with a classmate, and Ralph's precious motorcycle is broken. Is Ralph S. Mouse smart enough to steer this sad situation to a happy ending?

0375823999
The Greentail Mouse
by Leo Lionni

Originally published in 1973, this is an offbeat fable about the city mouse who visits his peaceful country cousins and tells them about Mardi Gras in the city. What fun it would be to make masks of fearsome animals and have our own Mardi Gras, think the country mice. And at first it is fun wearing their masks with sharp teeth and tusks and scaring each other, but after awhile they begin believing that they really are ferocious animals. All the mice are frightened and suspicious of each other until one mouse finds a way to make them happy to be real mice again. Leo Lionni’s winsome mice, all cousins to his beloved Frederick, cavort across big double-page spreads of oil paintings and tell a story about what is real and what is not that is just right for preschoolers.

0399226702
Martin the Warrior
by Brian Jacques

The Redwall series captured the hearts of readers and critics alike with its exhilarating tales of the wondrous creatures of Redwall. Martin the Warrior continues the saga with the long-awaited history of Martin, Redwall's most glorious hero, who rises from slavery to become the greatest warrior the land would ever know.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0723234647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix

Warne. Hardcover. 0723234647 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Warne Hard Cover . Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix

Warne. Hardcover. 0723234647 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Warne Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Beatrix Potter

A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Beatrix Potter

London: Frederick Warne, 1983. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. gift inscription inside cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Beatrix Potter

Warne. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix

Warne. Hardcover. 0723234647 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter Beatrix

UK: Frederick Warne & Co, 1987. Illustrated hardcover, no jacket, child's name on prelims, FFEP creased otherwise good securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
8) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

London: F Warne & Co., 1987 Green board hardback with pictorial board covers, minor shelfwear otherwise remains very good throughout. ALWAYS SAME DAY DISPATCH FOR ORDERS RECEIVED BEFORE 12 NOON - WHEREVER POSSIBLE ALL ORDERS DISPATCHED SAME DAY ! Check out our other listings at Purplebooks shop / bookseller on this site. . Boards. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Purple-Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
9) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Beatrix Potter

Warne, 1987-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
10) Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne & Co., 1987 dj is very slightly creased. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) TALE OF TWO BAD MICE
POTTER, BEATRIX

PENGUIN. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne & Co., 1987 A little shelfwear to covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 x 4.25. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Beatrix Potter

Warne, 1987-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
14) TALE OF TWO BAD MICE
Potter, Beatrix

London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 59pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99 ($3.39)
Add to cart 
15) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (The Original Peter Rabbit Bks.)
Potter, Beatrix

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. 1987. 0723234647 ISBN: 0723234647 Great copy of this 1989 printing. This is like new. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
16) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

Uk: Beatrix Potter, 1987. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
17) Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne & Co, 1987. Hard Board. Very Good/Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $5.17
Add to cart 
18) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter Beatrix

Frederick Warne, 1995 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north family carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection...overall excellent copy. hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
19) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

Warne, 1987. 59pp. 30 full page colour plates as useing the original art-work. Modern technology has enabled the printer to achieve the original clarity and brightness of colour. Illustrated Boards. Fine/Fine. 14 x 10cm. Hardcove. (more information)

Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.96)
Add to cart 
20) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter Beatrix

Frederick Warne, 1987. Hardback no dust wrapper. Very Good or better. Gift sticker on ffep; light shelf wear Illustrated with reproduction colour drawings . ISBN: 0723234647. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
21) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1987 Green paper-covered boards with white lettering and colour picture to front board. Clean and unmarked throughout. Dustwrapper is complete and undamaged - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 59pp. Image available on request.. Matt Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
22) THE TALE OF TWO BAD MICE
POTTER.,BEATRIX

FREDERICK WARNE, C1987. 1989 IMPRESSION. POTTER.,BEATRIX. CHILDREN STORY: PETER RABBIT BOOKS. The misadventures of two bad mice. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage. Dust Jacket is very good. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1987, 0723234647. VG/NA, 59pp. Pictorial hard cover. New colour illustrations. ANIMALS CHILDRENS. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.22)
Add to cart 
24) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Beatrix Potter

Warne. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
25) The Tale of Two Bad Mice ; the Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher
Potter, Beatrix

New York: Warne. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Two Beatrix Potter books in fine condition . with dust jackets, price clipped and not entirely fresh, but no previous . owner marks. Two Bad Mice is 1/4 inch larger in both directions than . Jeremy Fisher. Lovely tales for children (and adults) illustrated with . Potter's original watercolors of delightful mice and frogs.. 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. 0723234647 . Potter 23 Tales; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 58 pp, 58 pp. pages . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Tale of Two Bad Mice (Potter 23 Tales)
Potter, Beatrix

Warne. Hardcover. 0723234647 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.48
Add to cart