Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Great Book Raid

by Christopher Leach


ISBN: 0723261741
ISBN-13: 9780723261742
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: F. Warne
Published date: 1979
Pages: 144

Synopses

Tired of doing nothing, an assortment of heroic literary figures assembles to lend a hand in helping Jim and his mother keep their coastal property in Cornwall out of the hands of a land developer.

Similar books


0786916095
Dragonlance Chronicles 2
by Margaret Weis

When dragons invade the land, a small band of heroes, including a knight, barbarian, dwarf, and half-elf, begin the search for the magical Dragon Orb and Dragonlance.

08024368210
Gates Of Neptune
by Gilbert L. Morris

The second book in the Seven Sleepers series continues the adventures of Joshand his companions in a tale of good against evil, as they battle to save thelost city of Atlantis. Illustrations.

0802436870
Voyage of the Dolphin
by Gilbert Morris

Sail along with Josh and his crew. Watch them handle danger and fear. And see if you can figure out why Goe'l doesn't rush to their rescue.

0786805706
Slaves of the Mastery
by William Nicholson

Fifteen-year-old Bowman uses his newly-discovered powers to join with his twin sister Kestrel in an attempt to liberate their people from the "beautiful but cruel" civilization which has enslaved them.

0694013196
The Wizard of Oz Book and Charm
by L. Frank Baum

This latest edition to the "Charming Classics" collection includes a paperback edition of Dorothy's adventure into the magical and mystical world of Oz, and the sparkling ruby slippers that carried her back home to Kansas. Includes ruby slippers charm and necklace.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0723261741 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Great Book Raid
Christopher Leach

Warne, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
2) The Great Book Raid by Leach, Christopher
Christopher Leach

Warne, 1979-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex library w/ markings, good cover, good dust jacket in mylar, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
$1.79
3) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

F. Warne, 1979. no markings, CJ503327. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
4) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

N.Y.: Frederick Warne, 1979 An assortment of heroic literary heroes assembles to help a boy and his mother keep their land from a developer. Good green hardcover, cocked spine, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges. Good DJ, chipped and worn edges. Good inside. 144 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
$4.50
5) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

New York: Frederick Warne. Hardcover. 072326174 The dust jacket has some edgewear and chipping around the edges. This is a story about a group of heroes from literature who help a young boy save his beach from development. . Fine. 1979. Unstated. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$9.00
6) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne, 1979. 144 pages remainder mark on top and bottom Very small tears at top of spine Protective mylar cover over DJ;. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.50
7) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne & Co., 1979. 144 pages tear on inside of front cover (book plate removed?) DJ has some small tears on top edge;. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$13.00
8) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne, 1979. 144 pages DJ has a few scuff marks on back cover and small tears on top edge;. Cloth. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
9) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

Frederick Warne, 1979. (D/j has mylar covering). 144 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Price Cl'd, Else Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$17.50
10) THE GREAT BOOK RAID
Christopher Leach

New York: Frederick Warne, 1979. Clean lime green cloth boards, silver titleing on spine, binding tight with a mild slant. Pages clean, no names or bookplates, several pages have tiny nics to top outer edges. Dust jacket is solid, with minor edgewear, price unclipped. 144 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
$18.00
11) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher

F. Warne, 1979 First Edition ~ First Printing. Pictorial hard cover. 8vo. Patterned end papers. Fine copy in near Fine jacket. Illustrations by Alexandra Boiger. Immediate and carefully packaged shipment by responsive, professional ~ Member of the Association of Booksellers for Children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Boiger, Alexandra. (more information)

Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
$30.00
12) The Great Book Raid
Leach, Christopher, 1925-

New York, NY: Frederick Warne & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0723261741 . Tired of doing nothing, an assortment of heroic literary figures assembles to lend a hand in helping Jim and his mother keep their coastal property in Cornwall out of the hands of a land developer ; Dust jacket protected. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bailey Hill Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£16.00 ($30.71)