Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Crack in Space

by Philip K. Dick


ISBN: 0727817817
ISBN-13: 9780727817815
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Severn House Pub Ltd
Published date: 1991

Other Editions

Similar books


0345475720
Star Wars
by James Luceno

The war that erupted in Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones is nearing its boiling point, as the dauntless Separatist forces continue their assault on the teetering Republic–and the diabolical triumvirate of Count Dooku, General Grievous, and their Master, Darth Sidious, fine-tune their strategy for conquest. In Episode III Revenge of the Sith the fates of key players on both sides of the conflict will be sealed. But first, crucial events that pave the way to that time of reckoning unfold in a labyrinth of evil. . . . Capturing Trade Federation Viceroy–and Separatist Councilmember–Nute Gunray is the mission that brings Jedi Knights Obi-Wan Kenobi and Anakin Skywalker, with a squad of clones in tow, to Neimoidia. But the treacherous ally of the Sith proves as slippery as ever, evading his Jedi pursuers even as they narrowly avoid deadly disaster. Still, their daring efforts yield an unexpected prize: a unique holotransceiver that bears intelligence capable of leading the Republic forces to their ultimate quarry, the ever-elusive Darth Sidious. Swiftly taking up the chase, Anakin and Obi-Wan follow clues from the droid factories of Charros IV to the far-flung worlds of the Outer Rim . . . every step bringing them closer to pinpointing the location of the Sith Lord–whom they suspect has been manipulating every aspect of the Separatist rebellion. Yet somehow, in the escalating galaxy-wide chess game of strikes, counterstrikes, ambushes, sabotage, and retaliations, Sidious stays constantly one move ahead. Then the trail takes a shocking turn. For Sidious and his minions have set in motion a ruthlessly orchestrated campaign to divide and overwhelm the Jedi forces–and bring the Republic to its knees.

0441012388
Diamond Dogs, Turquoise Days
by Alastair Reynolds

Richard Swift heads to the planet Golgotha, home to a mysterious structure called the Blood Spire, which is responsible for the destruction of a starship and its crews, in Diamond Dogs, and one woman holds the key to preserving all life on the water planet of Turquoise in Turquoise Days, in two novellas of interstellar exploration.

07434988110
We Few
by David Weber

Left stranded on the barbarian planet Marduk with a group of Royal Marines, Prince Roger MacClintock now faces an all new set of challenges as he and his faithful followers set out to recapture an interstellar empire from enemies who have killed Roger's brother, captured his mother, and branded Roger a traitor and outlaw.

0345441249
Dragonsblood
by Todd J. McCaffrey

In Dragon’s Kin, bestselling author Anne McCaffrey did the unthinkable: for the first time ever, she invited another writer to join her in the skies of her most famous fictional creation. That writer was her son, Todd McCaffrey. Together, they penned a triumphant new chapter in the annals of the extraordinarily popular Dragonriders of Pern. Now, for the first time, Todd McCaffrey flies alone. And Dragonsblood is proof that the future of Pern is in good hands. After all, dragons are in his blood. . . . Never in the dramatic history of Pern has there been a more dire emergency than that which faces the young dragonrider Lorana. A mysterious fatal illness is striking dragons. The epidemic is spreading like wildfire . . . and the next deadly cycle of Threadfall is only days away. Somehow, Lorana must find a cure before the dragons–including her own beloved Arith–succumb to the sickness, leaving Pern undefended. The lyrics of an all-but-forgotten song seem to point toward an answer from nearly five hundred years in the past, when Kitti Ping and her daughter Wind Blossom bred the first dragons from their smaller cousins, the fire-lizards. No doubt the first colonists possessed the advanced technology to find the cure for which Lorana seeks, but over the centuries, that knowledge has been lost. Or has it? For in the distant past, an aged Wind Blossom worries that the germs that affect the fire-lizards may one day turn on larger prey–and unleash a plague that will destroy the dragons, Pern’s only defenders against Thread. But as her people struggle to survive, Wind Blossom has neither the time nor the resources to expend on a future that may never arrive–until suddenly she uncovers evidence that her worst fears will come true. Now two brave women, separated by hundreds of years but joined by bonds transcending time, will become unknowing allies in a desperate race against sickness and Threadfall, with nothing less than the survival of all life on Pern at stake.

07434882710
The Hero
by John Ringo

On an enemy planet inhabited by the Darhel, an alien race with extraordinary empathic abilities, a human hunter--a psychopathic killer and expert sniper--stalks his alien prey, a Darhel who must overcome his sensitivities to kill his stalker, or be killed in the process.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0727817817 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Crack in Space
Philip K.Dick

Severn House, 1989. minor foxing. ISBN: 0-7278-1781-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($25.56)
Add to cart 
2) The Crack in Space (UK 1st)
Dick, Philip K

Severn House, 1989 First UK edition 1st printing in hardback F-/F- slight page yellowing and bit of light rubbing on jacket, very nice unread copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
3) Crack in Space
Dick, Philip K(indred)

London: Severn House, 1989. First HC. HC. FN/FN/Y. . ISBN: 0727817817. (more information)

Offered by Anubis Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) THE CRACK IN SPACE
Dick, Philip K. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Martin Buchan]

[Wallington, Surrey]: Severn House [1989], 1989. First hardcover edition. [188] pages [last numbered page is 187]. Near Fine or better copy [slight spine cocking] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
5) The Crack In Space
Dick, Philip K

Severn House: London. 1989. First separate hardcover edition.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. First published as an Ace paperback in 1966. First hardcover publication was in A Philip K. Dick Omnibus (Sidgwick and Jackson 1970). (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.70 ($35.27)
Add to cart 
6) THE CRACK IN SPACE
Dick, Philip K. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Martin Buchan]

[Wallington, Surrey]: Severn House [1989], 1989. First hardcover edition. [188] pages [last numbered page is 187]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
7) THE CRACK IN SPACE
Dick, Philip K. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Martin Buchan]

[Wallington, Surrey]: Severn House [1989], 1989. First hardcover edition. [188] pages [last numbered page is 187]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
8) The Crack In Space
DICK, Philip K

London:Severn House,1989 First British hardcover edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0727817817. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) THE CRACK IN SPACE
Dick, Philip K

Severn House, 1989. 1st British edition thus. Fine/fine condition. First Ed Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) The Crack in Space
Dick, Phillip K

London: Severn House, 1989 First hardcover edition, first printing. Very clean copy with no noticeable shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Todd E Smethers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart