Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0735201994
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Peterman Rides Again

Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business

by John Peterman


ISBN: 0735201994
ISBN-13: 9780735201996
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir, famed clothing retailer John Peterman reveals his financial failures and supplies amusing anecdotes about his clothing company, which gained popularity as it was included on the hit television series Seinfeld.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 225

Similar books


0471271144
What I Learned Before I Sold to Warren Buffett
by Barnett Helzberg

Expert advice for those who want to create a solid company

1576601501
True to Our Roots
by Thom Elkjer



0805491538
Men in Leadership
by Bob Briner



0805423753
The Performance Factor
by Pat Macmillan



0805070001
Stronger in the Broken Places
by James Morgan

From the former director of FEMA, how to prepare for challenge, change, and potential disaster

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0735201994 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice-Hall, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business (Qty: 4)
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardback. Ships Immediately!Title: Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J" Peterman Through Life & the Catalog Business. Author: John Peteman. Selling books online since 2001. I appreciate your patronage. Thank you and enjoy! (more information)

Offered by SmartBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. Like New/yes. dj has some tearingLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press. Trade PaperBack. 0735201994 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Prentice Hall Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Peterman Rides Again
Peterman, John

Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0735201994 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
14) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 First Printing. Full line #. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
15) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With The Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & The Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000. one not visible slice on jacket spine, A catalog king tells his inside stories, BE503584. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
19) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . New. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
20) Peterman Rides Again: the True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the real J. Peterman Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

NY: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 225 pp Unread - crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-7352-0199-4 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Peterman Rides Again
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. New, never read book, with no markings. Dust jacket has minor wear. "Adventures continue with the real 'J. Peterman' through life & the catalog business." Autobiography, Non-Fiction (#H3318) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
23) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Paramus, NJ: Prentice-Hall Press, 2000. Book: Very Good. Pages wrinkled, stained. Jacket: Very Good. Minor wear. 225 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "J. Peterman steps from behind his persona in a candid memoir that interweaves the rise and fall of The J. Peterman Company with the personal adventures that shaped the man himself...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Industrial Management. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: PREntice Hall Press, 2000 Very Good in Very Good jacket SMALL WRINKLE TO PAGE 157, OTHERWISE LOOKS AS NEW.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Very Good. Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: PREntice Hall Press, 2000 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Peterman Rides Again (Qty: 9)
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. Good. hard cover with dust jacket--book in good to vg shape, dj may have some wearB0017ZI8K6/Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Hard Cover. New/New. new (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.04
Add to cart 
30) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
31) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 2000. "J. Peterman" is a name known to over 40 million consumers and business people, thanks to a unique mail-order catalog hailed as "witty, entertaining....the stuff of literature" (New York Times Magazine) and regular appearances of a "J. Peterman" character on the popular Seinfeld TV show. Now the real John Peterman steps from behind his persona in a candid memoir that interweaves the rise and fall of the J. Peterman Company with a recounting of the unusual life experiences that shaped the man himself. Starting with a $500 investment and one product-an ankle-length, cowboy-style duster coat bought on impulse in Jackson Hole, Wyoming-Peterman built a $75 million company. His unconventional "Owner's Manual" catalog used long, literate copy and artful watercolors instead of photos to surround his wares-whether a Navy watch cap or a deck bench from the Titanic-with an aura of adventure and romance. Then came a cash-flow crisis, Chapter 11...and a harrowing personal and professional reassessment. Through autobiographical anecdotes (including his early years with the Pittsburgh Pirates), Peterman explains how to turn dreams into action, find courage to go beyond the conventional, and be part of a team without sacrificing individuality. He shows how true passion and drive are not defeated by failure, but used as a stepping stone for the next venture.. ISBN: 0735201994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. A nice copy.. BUSINESSPEOPLE BIOGRAPHY ENTREPRENEURSHIP AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
32) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman John

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
33) Peterman Rides Again : The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2000 book is in almost new and unread condition!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
34) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Bus
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press. New. 2000. Hardcover. GM4-110258359; 1.35 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) Peterman Rides Again : The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Peterman Rides Again : The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall, 2000. Signed by author!!! 1st Ed.. ISBN: 0735201994. Hard Cover. New/New. BUSINESSPEOPLE BIOGRAPHY ENTREPRENEURSHIP AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $3.48
Add to cart 
38) Peterman Rides Again : The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. 225 #ed pages. Signed by author on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real J. Peterman Through Live & Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall, 2000. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Autobiography Synopsis: 225 pages. 'J. Peterman' is a name known to over 40 million consumers and business people, thanks to a unique mail-order catalog hailed as 'witty, ent... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
40) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice-Hall. very good condition. 2000. Hardcover. NOVI003394 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
41) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000. GREAT COPY! very minor edgewear to dust jacket. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
42) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 06 November, 2000. New. This is a Brand New Copy. ~Perfect~ ISBN: 0735201994 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
43) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000. As new!; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. J. Peterman Catalog No 63 Summer 1998 included.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2000 New and unread condition, very crisp and clean first edition! Gift Quality! 225 very crisp, unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of black and white photographs! "Now the real J. Peterman steps from behind his persona in a candid memoir that interweaves the rise and fall of the J. Peterman Company with the personal adventures that shaped the man himself. Starting with a $500 investment and just one product, an ankle-length, cowboy-style duster coat that he bought on impulse in Jackson Hole, Wyoming, John Peterman built a $75 million company.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
46) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 2000 Book has very faint dampstain spots on a few pages & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
47) Peterman Rides Again
Peterman, John

Penguin Putnam, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
48) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

0.01. LikeNew. hardcover Fine book & jacket (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
49) Peterman Rides Again: The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated. Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 225 pages. - "J. Peterman" is a name known to over 40 million consumers and business people, thanks to a unique mail-order catalog hailed as "witty, entertaining....the stuff of literature" (New York Times Magazine) and regular appearances of a "J. Peterman" character on the popular Seinfeld TV show. Now the real John Peterman steps from behind his persona in a candid memoir that interweaves the rise and fall of the J. Peterman Company with a recounting of the unusual life experiences that shaped the man himself. Starting with a $500 investment and one product—an ankle-length, cowboy-style duster coat bought on impulse in Jackson Hole, Wyoming-Peterman built a $75 million company. His unconventional "Owner's Manual" catalog used long, literate copy and artful watercolors instead of photos to surround his wares—whether a Navy watch cap or a deck bench from the Titanic—with an aura of adventure and romance. Then came a cash-flow crisis, Chapter 11...and a harrowing personal and professional reassessment. Through autobiographical anecdotes (including his early years with the Pittsburgh Pirates), Peterman explains how to turn dreams into action, find courage to go beyond the conventional, and be part of a team without sacrificing individuality. He shows how true passion and drive are not defeated by failure, but used as a stepping stone for the next venture. For anyone starting, growing, or running a business, Peterman Rides Again offers hard-won lessons in entrepreneurship and the painful (but essential) art of learning from mistakes. For consumers, it's a chance to finally meet up close the bon vivant and raconteur they knew from the pages of the catalog. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
50) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
51) Peterman Rides Again : The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Paramus, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. AO5 - DJ has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has couple of remainder marks on the bottom page edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, first page removed is only flaw, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.06
Add to cart 
55) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business FREE SHIPPING
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 clean crisp copy . Very Good. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
56) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. New. 100% Guarantee. 100% Guarantee. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $5.30
Add to cart 
57) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. New. 100% Guarantee. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $5.30
Add to cart 
58) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. New. 100% Guarantee. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
59) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. New. 100% Guarantee. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
60) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. New. 100% Guarantee. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
61) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real J. Peterman Through Life and the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall. 2000. 0735201994 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
62) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real ""J. Peterman"" through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. First Printing. Very lightly used, price clipped from DJ flap. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Prentice Hall Press; Paramus NJ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 225 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
63) Peterman Rides Again : The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. From Publishers Weekly The romantic product descriptions in J. Peterman's clothing catalogue not only launched one of the most eccentric careers in the retail world but led Peterman to sitcom notoriety as Elaine's boss on TV's Seinfeld. Offering "protection against the winds of Wyoming, the blizzards of Wall Street," Peterman's ad for a long cowboy duster earned him and his partners $580,000 in their first year in business. However, during the decade of his tenure at the J. Peterman Company (which is now owned by Paul Harris), Peterman's business decisions were not always sound: he expanded the catalogue business too rapidly, opened several lavish stores around the country and didn't hire experienced executives. In 1999, he sat through bankruptcy hearings and found himself out of a job. In addition to his business venture, this memoir chronicles Peterman's lifeAfrom his days as a minor league baseball player to his journeys around the world in search of exotic products. The anecdotes about his eponymous company are amusing (who would have thought 5,000 people would want to buy a $90 gold-plated monocle?), yet Peterman's memoir reads too much like one of his cataloguesAlike a grab bag wreathed in gauzeAjumping confusingly from his college days to the present, back to his childhood and then forward to his first years of heady success. Photos. (Nov.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Info (Prentice Hall Press) The story of the real 'J. Peterman,' of Seinfeld fame and the creator of the popular Owner's Manual catalog business. Mr. Peterman shares his philosophies of business, his ideas about what it takes to become a successful entrepreneur, and what he has learned from his mistakes. DLC: Industrial management. Book Description "J. Peterman" is a name known to over 40 million consumers and business people, thanks to a unique mail-order catalog hailed as "witty, entertaining....the stuff of literature" (New York Times Magazine) and regular appearances of a "J. Peterman" character on the popular Seinfeld TV show. Now the real John Peterman steps from behind his persona in a candid memoir that interweaves the rise and fall of the J. Peterman Company with a recounting of the unusual life experiences that shaped the man himself. Starting with a $500 investment and one product-an ankle-length, cowboy-style duster coat bought on impulse in Jackson Hole, Wyoming-Peterman built a $75 million company. His unconventional "Owner's Manual" catalog used long, literate copy and artful watercolors instead of photos to surround his wares-whether a Navy watch cap or a deck bench from the Titanic-with an aura of adventure and romance. Then came a cash-flow crisis, Chapter 11...and a harrowing personal and professional reassessment. Through autobiographical anecdotes (including his early years with the Pittsburgh Pirates), Peterman explains how to turn dreams into action, find courage to go beyond the conventional, and be part of a team without sacrificing individuality. He shows how true passion and drive are not defeated by failure, but used as a stepping stone for the next venture. For anyone starting, growing, or running a business, Peterman Rides Again offers hard-won lessons in entrepreneurship and the painful (but essential) art of learning from mistakes. For consumers, it's a chance to finally meet up close the bon vivant and raconteur they knew from the pages of the catalog.. ISBN: 0735201994. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESSPEOPLE BIOGRAPHY ENTREPRENEURSHIP AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
64) Peterman Rides Again. Adventures Continue with the Real J. Peterman Through Life and the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ:: Prentice Hall, 2000. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 225pp. 16 plates. . ISBN: 0735201994. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
65) Peterman Rides Again : The True Story of the Real "J. Peterman" and the Unconventional Catalog Company He Built
Peterman, John

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Light rubbings to DJ and Book. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
66) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 dust jacket price clipped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
67) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue with the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall Press. Hardcover. 0735201994 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
68) PETERMAN RIDES AGAIN Adventures Continue with the Real J. Peterman through Life and the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Hardcover. Near fine - great condition - pages crisp . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
69) Peterman Rides Again
Peterman, John

Penguin Putnam, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
70) Peterman Rides Again: Adventures Continue With the Real "J. Peterman" Through Life & the Catalog Business
Peterman, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2000 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
71) the Catalog Business
John Peterman

Prentice Hall Press, 2000-11-06. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.00