Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0735203601
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fair Play

Making Organized Sports a Great Experience for Your Kids

by Scott B. Lancaster


ISBN: 0735203601
ISBN-13: 9780735203600
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 2002
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

The author outlines his plan for bringing fun and equity to youth football, offering parents and coaches a blueprint for a new approach to the sport that emphasizes such rules as "Make It Fun," "Everyone Plays," "Emphasize the Fundamentals," and "Yell Encouragement, Whisper Constructive Criticism."

Similar books


0553381466
The Happiest Baby on the Block
by Harvey Karp

In perhaps the most important parenting book of the decade, Dr. Harvey Karp reveals an extraordinary treasure sought by parents for centuries --an automatic “off-switch” for their baby’s crying. No wonder pediatricians across the country are praising him and thousands of Los Angeles parents, from working moms to superstars like Madonna and Pierce Brosnan, have turned to him to learn the secrets for making babies happy. Never again will parents have to stand by helpless and frazzled while their poor baby cries and cries. Dr. Karp has found there IS a remedy for colic. “I share with parents techniques known only to the most gifted baby soothers throughout history …and I explain exactly how they work.” In a innovative and thought-provoking reevaluation of early infancy, Dr. Karp blends modern science and ancient wisdom to prove that newborns are not fully ready for the world when they are born. Through his research and experience, he has developed four basic principles that are crucial for understanding babies as well as improving their sleep and soothing their senses: · The Missing Fourth Trimester: as odd as it may sound, one of the main reasons babies cry is because they are born three months too soon. · The Calming Reflex: the automatic reset switch to stop crying of any baby in the first few months of life. · The 5 “S’s”: the simple steps (swaddling, side/stomach position, shushing, swinging and sucking) that trigger the calming reflex. For centuries, parents have tried these methods only to fail because, as with a knee reflex, the calming reflex only works when it is triggered in precisely the right way. Unlike other books that merely list these techniques Dr. Karp teaches parents exactly how to do them, to guide cranky infants to calm and easy babies to serenity in minutes…and help them sleep longer too. · The Cuddle Cure: the perfect mix the 5 “S’s” that can soothe even the most colicky of infants. In the book, Dr. Karp also explains: What is colic? Why do most babies get much more upset in the evening? How can a parent calm a baby--in mere minutes? Can babies be spoiled? When should a parent of a crying baby call the doctor? How can a parent get their baby to sleep a few hours longer? Even the most loving moms and dads sometimes feel pushed to the breaking point by their infant’s persistent cries. Coming to the rescue, however, Dr. Karp places in the hands of parents, grandparents, and all childcare givers the tools they need to be able to calm their babies almost as easily as…turning off a light. From the Hardcover edition.

0465075975
A Secure Base
by John Bowlby

The renowned psychiatrist continues to explore the nature of early parental bonds and offers further evidence of how strong emotional ties promote mental health.

0671793985
Giving the Love That Heals
by Harville Hendrix

"New York Times" bestselling author Harville Hendrix completes his trilogy of relationship books with this timely volume about keeping the ties of family strong. The authors use their understanding of unconscious desires and needs to help parents encourage emotional wholeness in their children--and nurture their own development.

0658021109
Nurturing Resilience in Our Children
by Sam Goldstein

TOP CHILD PSYCHOLOGISTS OFFER EXPERT INSIGHT AND PRACTICAL ADVICE FOR RAISING STRONG KIDS IN TODAY'S COMPLICATED WORLD

0896930661
How to Really Love Your Child
by Ross Campbell

From a distinctly Christian viewpoint, this book can help parents manifest love to their young child in all situations of child-rearing--from positive eye contact and physical touch to effective discipline and spiritual nurturing. First published in 1977, this now-classic book has been translated into nearly 20 languages, including Russian. A highlight of this updated edition is a new chapter on handling a child's anger.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0735203601 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports (Qty: 14)
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press, 2002-09-03. Prentice Hall Press Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press, 2002-09-03. Prentice Hall Press Ed. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press. PAPERBACK. 0735203601 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press. Trade PaperBack. 0735203601 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Prentice Hall Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Fair Play: Making Organized Sports a Great Experience for Your Kids
Lancaster, Scott B

New York, NY U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2003 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER/EDGE WEAR, BACK COVER TOP CORNER CREASE, 194 PGS.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
7) Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports (Qty: 10)
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press, 03-Sep-2002. Paperback. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081003185229M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
8) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press. PAPERBACK. 0735203601 Brand new. No marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
9) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program That's Successfully ChangingYouth Sports
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press, 3-Sep-02. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! No spine creases, laminated cover, library stamps on edges. ISBN: 0735203601. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press. PAPERBACK. 0735203601 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Fair Play : Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press, 03 September, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Slight shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
12) Fair Play : Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully ChangingYouth
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press, 2002-09-03. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
13) Fair Play: Making Organized Sports a Great Experience for Your Kids
Lancaster, Scott B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2002 An important philosophy, an effective set of techniques, and a way of playing the game based on a single guiding principle "It's for the kids".. Soft Cover. New. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) FAIR PLAY - MAKING ORGANIZED SPORTS A GREAT EXPERIENCE FOR YOUR KIDS
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press, 2002 No spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Fair Play : Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Fair Play : Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Fair Play
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
18) Fair Play: Making Organized Sports a Great Experience for Your Kids
Lancaster, Scott B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 2002 New and unread first edition, very crisp and clean! 194 new and unread pages! "Fair Play is the best opportunity to help every kid get the most out of the game. From hypercompetitiveness to pressure to fear of violence to sheer boredom, our kids have good reasons to quit youth sports---and today they're quitting in record numbers. Fortunately, there is a proven solution to this growing problem. It's called Fair Play.". First Edition / First Printing. Trade Paperback. Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
19) Fair Play : Making Organized Sports a Great Experience for Your Kids
Lancaster, Scott B

Penguin Group USA Inc. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Penguin Group USA Inc Subject:Sports . 0735203601 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Penguin Group USA Inc. Subject:Sports. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $7.48
Add to cart 
20) Fair Play: Making Organized Sports a Great Experience for Your Kids
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press. Near Fine in wrappers. 2002. 1st printing e. trade PB. Keywords: sports, parenting, 0-7352-0360-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Fair Play : Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press. Used - Very Good. Very little edge wear. Some rubbing of cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Very nice. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
22) Fair Play : Making Organized Sports a Great Experience for Your Kids
Lancaster, Scott B

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 2002. Near Fine. Some rubbing/edgewear. (May have remainder mark). Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
23) Fair Play (Qty: 17)
Scott B. Lancaster

Prentice Hall Press, 2002. Softcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. The author outlines his plan for bringing fun and equity to youth football, offering parents and coaches a blueprint for a new approach to the sport that emphasizes such rules as Make It Fun, Everyone Plays, Emphasize the Fundamentals, and Yell Encouragement, Whisper Constructive Criticism.. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
24) Fair Play Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.65 x 8.96 x 6.02 Inches; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
25) Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program that's Successfully Changing Youth Sports
Lancaster, Scott B

Prentice Hall Press. PAPERBACK. 0735203601 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.49
Add to cart