Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0737303190
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook

A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction With an Emotional Disorder

by Dennis C. Ortman


ISBN: 0737303190
ISBN-13: 9780737303193
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

For those who suffer from a combined psychiatric illness and chemical dependency

Similar books


0765702894
Introduction to Chemical Dependency Counseling
by Richard S. Perrotto



0894864491
Dual Disorders
by Howard Moss

'Dual Disorders' provides professionals with a framework to understand the complex nature of individuals suffering from mental illness and chemical addiction. Case studies and individual examples are provided.

1572308508
Integrated Treatment For Dual Disorders
by Robert E. Drake

This comprehensive clinical handbook provides virtually everything needed to plan, deliver, and evaluate effective treatment for persons with substance abuse problems and persistent mental illness. From authors at the forefront of the dual disorders field, the book is grounded in decades of influential research. Presented are clear guidelines for developing integrated treatment programs, performing state-of-the-art assessments, and implementing a wide range of individual, group, and family interventions. Also addressed are residential and other housing services, involuntary interventions, vocational rehabilitation, and psychopharmacology for dual disorders. Throughout, the emphasis is on workable ways to combine psychiatric and substance abuse services into a cohesive, unitary system of care. Designed in a convenient large-size format with lay-flat binding for ease of photocopying, the volume contains all needed assessment forms, treatment planning materials, and client handouts, most with permission to reproduce.

0761908595
Chemical Dependency Counseling
by Robert R. Perkinson

Chemical Dependency Counseling the first comprehensive treatment manual written specifically for chemical dependency counselors presents the state-of-the-art tools necessary to deliver outstanding treatment and meet the highest standards demanded by accrediting bodies. More than 30 addiction counselors, including some of the most outstanding authorities in the field, have contributed to the development of this manual. Using a hands-on style to treating chemical dependency, this practical guide leads the addiction professional through all aspects of traditional treatment. Chapters cover the gamut of treatment issues, including developing the therapeutic alliance, screening, detoxification, biopsychosocial assessment, dual-diagnosis, patient orientation, treatment planning, individual therapy, group therapy, case management, crisis intervention, record keeping, discharge planning, and referral. Author Robert R. Perkinson provides case studies and step-by-step instructions with clear explanations and procedures that counselors need to use in all phases of patient care. Furthermore, the guide provides counselors with exercises for clients to use. The exercises educate clients about addiction, help them relate the information to their own lives, teach them new skills necessary to maintain sobriety, and encourages them to practice the new skills they have learned. Those who work with the treatment of chemical dependency will appreciate the thorough and practical approach offered in this guide, particularly professionals in the fields of social work, clinical psychology, psychology, psychiatry, nursing, public health, sociology, and public administration.

0971059845
Hope to Die
by Verdi Woodward



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0737303190 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook : A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Dennis Ortman

McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.54
Add to cart 
2) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: McGraw-Hill. Very Good 2001. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages; 14 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook : A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Dennis Ortman

McGraw-Hill, 2001-01-24. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Cover has very minor wear...Pages are in excellent shape... (more information)

Offered by johnsjungle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook (A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction With an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis C

McGraw-Hill. Paperback. McGraw-Hill 0737303190 US Near fine. . (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook: A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction With an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis C

Los Angeles, California: Lowell House, 2001 Very light shelf wear. Some minor marking most of the Text is clean.. Soft Cover. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: McGraw-Hill. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: McGraw-Hill. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
8) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: McGraw-Hill. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
9) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: Mcgraw-Hill. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: McGraw-Hill. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages; 14 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: McGraw-Hill. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: McGraw-Hill. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook : A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder (Qty: 4)
Dennis C. Ortman

McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books, 24-Jan-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001092527G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.08
Add to cart 
14) THE DUAL DIAGNOSIS RECOVERY SOURCEBOOK A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis

Los Angeles: Mcgraw-Hill. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages; 14 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook: A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction With an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis C

Los Angeles, California: Lowell House, 2001 Very light shelf wear. Text is clean.. Soft Cover. Near New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
16) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook: A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction With an Emotional Disorder
Ortman, Dennis C

Los Angeles, California: Lowell House, 2001 Very light shelf wear. Text is clean.. Soft Cover. Near New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
17) The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook : A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction with an Emotional Disorder
Dennis Ortman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart