Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Spark of Life
Darwin and the Primeval Soup
by Christopher Wills ; Jeffrey Bada
ISBN: 0738201960
ISBN-13: 9780738201962
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 291
Publisher's Notes
Where did we come from? Though researchers have done much work on this question in recent years, the answer remains elusive. In THE SPARK OF LIFE, Christopher Wills and Jeffrey Bada examine the enduring mysteries surrounding life's origin: Did life arise on earth or on some other planet? What did the earliest primitive organisms look like? Were they based on RNA, DNA, or on something we would hardly recognize today? Untangling a century of contentious debate, the authors explore current theories of "the source"--from Martian meteors to hydrothermal vents--and then present their own elegant and compelling scenario: Life arose not in the subterranean depths, as many believe, but on Earth's tumultuous surface, where a primitive form of natural selection spawned the first genetic material, perhaps in the form of a proto-virus. The book ends with a whirlwind tour of one of the most exciting scientific endeavors: the search for extraterrestrial life. Knowing exactly how life began on Earth will not only teach us more about ourselves, it will bring us much closer to finding life elsewhere.
Other Editions
Similar books

Extinction
by Michael Boulter
Drawn from the latest scientific developments, a thought-provoking recreation of the last sixty-five million years brings to light remarkable new insights relevant to the past, the creation and destruction of species, and the nature of life.

The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection
by Charles Darwin
Perhaps the most readable and accessible of the great works of scientific imagination, The Origin of Species sold out on the day it was published in 1859. Theologians quickly labeled Charles Darwin the most dangerous man in England, and, as the Saturday Review noted, the uproar over the book quickly "passed beyond the bounds of the study and lecture-room into the drawing-room and the public street." Yet, after reading it, Darwins friend and colleague T. H. Huxley had a different reaction: "How extremely stupid not to have thought of that."Based largely on Darwin's experience as a naturalist while on a five-year voyage aboard H.M.S. Beagle, The Origin of Species set forth a theory of evolution and natural selection that challenged contemporary beliefs about divine providence and the immutability of species. A landmark con-tribution to philosophical and scientific thought, this edition also includes an introductory historical sketch and a glossary Darwin later added to the original text.Charles Darwin grew up considered, by his own account, "a very ordinary boy, rather below the common standard of intellect." A quirk of fate kept him from the career his father had deemed appro-priate--that of a country parson--when a botanist recommended Darwin for an appointment as a naturalist aboard H.M.S. Beagle from 1831 to 1836. Darwin is also the author of the five-volume work Zoology of the Voyage of the Beagle (1839) and The Descent of Man (1871).

On the Origin of Species
by

The Evolution Explosion
by Stephen R. Palumbi
A critical look at the intersection of evolution and high-tech modern life. Evolution is not only the slow process that ruled the rise and fall of the dinosaurs over hundreds of millions of years. It also happens quicklyso quickly and frequently that it changes how all of us live our lives: drugs fail because diseases evolve; insects overcome the most powerful pesticides; HIV and tuberculosis develop resistance to the newest drugs in a few months. This is evolution with teeth. While the ecological scars of human technology have been well publicized, the broad evolutionary consequences of antibiotic and antiviral use, insecticide applications, and herbicide bioengineering are largely unexplored. Does the human impact on evolution falter at the borders of our own species? Or do we, in fact, generate our own evolutionary pressure? Enthusiastically written for a wide audience, The Evolution Explosion examines these practical and critical aspects of modern evolution with simplicity, force, and humor.

Evolution Vs. Creationism
by Eugenie C. Scott
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0738201960 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Spark Of Life: Darwin And The Primeval Soup
Christopher Wills
a beautiful, pristine exlibrary copy. barely used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Spark Of Life: Darwin And The Primeval Soup
Christopher Wills
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some tears on dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Spark Of Life: Darwin And The Primeval Soup
Christopher Wills
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Christopher Wills, Jeffrey Bada
Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher;Bada, Jeffrey
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000 EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Spark of Life : Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher; Bada, Jeffrey
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2000 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Profusedly Illustrated. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Spark of Life : Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher; Bada, Jeffrey
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Printing (12345678910). 291 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. Color and B&W photographs. Indexed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Premeval Soup
Christopher Wills, Jeffrey Bada
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2000 Science. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Spark of Life : Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher; Bada, Jeffrey
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2000, 2000. F. Hardcover. very good/Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in near fine jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher; Bada, Jeffrey
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! !. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher; Bada, Jeffrey
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books Group, 2000. 291 pgs. A couple of bumped corners and dj with light edge rubs. Very lightly read if at all.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher and Bada, Jeffrey
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2000. The authors seek answers to questions of life's origins, and "take us on a mind-expanding journey, back in time, across the globe, and through the solar system in search of extraterrestrial life". Color illustrations.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Christopher Wills, Jeffrey Bada
Perseus Books Group. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Spark of Life: Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher; Bada, Jeffrey
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000 Book is new. D/J shows shelfwear and small tear, upper edge, rear cover. Presents the latest thinking from the frontiers of science, rich in anecdote and crystal clear in its explanations of even the most complex phenomena. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Spark of Life : Darwin and the Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher; Bada, Jeffrey
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 1996, 1996 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE SPARK OF LIFE : DARWIN AND THE PRIMEVAL SOUP
Wills, Christopher & Jeffrey Bada
Perseus Books Group. NF/VG+; Clean-unmarked. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 291 p. . ( more information) Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Spark of Life : Darwin and the Primal Soup
Wills, Christopher & Bada, Jeffrey
Perseus, 2000 Illustrated with color plates. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Origins of Life
Wills, Christopher
Perseus Books,U.S, 2000. Hardcover. New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Spark Of Life (Qty: 25)
Christopher Wills, Jeffrey Bada
Perseus Books Group, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 21.6 oz. Where did we come from? Though researchers have done much work on this question in recent years, the answer remains elusive. In THE SPARK OF LIFE, Christopher Wills and Jeffrey Bada examine the enduring mysteries surrounding life's origin: Did life arise on earth or on some other planet? What did the earliest primitive organisms look like? Were they based on RNA, DNA, or on something we would hardly recognize today? Untangling a century of contentious debate, the authors explore current theories of the source--from Martian meteors to hydrothermal vents--and then present their own elegant and compelling scenario: Life arose not in the subterranean depths, as many believe, but on Earth's tumultuous surface, where a primitive form of natural selection spawned the first genetic material, perhaps in the form of a proto-virus. The book ends with a whirlwind tour of one of the most exciting scientific endeavors: the search for extraterrestrial life. Knowing exactly how life began on Earth will not only teach us more about ourselves, it will bring us much closer to finding life elsewhere. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Spark Of Life: Darwin And The Primeval Soup
Wills, Christopher
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0738201960 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|