Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0738203319
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Trust on Trial

How the Microsoft Case Is Reframing the Rules of Competition

by Richard B. McKenzie


ISBN: 0738203319
ISBN-13: 9780738203317
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this analysis of the famous Microsoft antitrust case, a professor takes the side of Microsoft. He explains the business rationale behind what the government claimed were predatory business practices and ultimately charges the government with a bad faith, politicized prosecution. He also chastises Microsoft's poor defense and examines the question of whether antitrust laws on the books make sense in the new e-business world.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. McKenzie paints a credible and disturbing picture of politicized law enforcement that harms customers and demonizes even the most powerful private companies and individuals."    -- John R. Lott

   -- Wall Street Journal

"You may think a book called TRUST ON TRIAL: HOW THE MICROSOFT CASE IS REFRAMING THE RULES OF COMPETITION...is behind the curve, but Richard B. McKenzie lends perspective and sweep to the ongoing saga...."

   -- Wired

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 281

Publisher's Notes

Argues that the Microsoft case shows that antitrust law does not apply to contemporary situations.

Similar books


0375503668
World War 3.0
by Ken Auletta

The best-selling author of Greed and Glory on Wall Street presents a provocative look at the government's antitrust trial of Microsoft, the company's defeat in court, and the implications of the case for Microsoft, its rivals, and the new high-tech, Internet economy.

1841130362
The Europeanisation of United Kingdom Competition Law
by



0226675580
Antitrust Law
by Richard A. Posner

'A creative, informative, and highly readable narrative... The book consists of four sections dealing in turn with (1) the law and economics of antitrust policy; (2) the problem of collusion; (3) the question of exclusionary practices; and (4) the difficulties of enforcement... This is a provocative work that judiciously raises pertinent questions about our antitrust policy.'-Robert J. Steamer, Perspective

0199269971
EC Competition Law
by Brenda Sufrin



01956781510
Competition Law in India
by T. Ramappa



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0738203319 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. Mckenzie

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. McKenzie

Perseus Books Group, 2000-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a First Printing with a full number line in Very Good condition! This book is a remainder. No markings in text. All pages and binding are tight! DJ shows slight shelf and edge wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Mckenzie, Richard B

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0738203319 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. McKenzie

Perseus Books Group. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacketEx-LibraryACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. McKenzie

Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. McKenzie

Perseus Books Group. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
McKenzie, Richard B

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group. Minimal Wear Present. 0738203319 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000004883 _ . Fine. 2000. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case Is Reframing the Rules of Competition
McKenzie, Richard B

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group. 2000. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
9) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case Is Reframing the Rules of Competition
McKenzie, Richard B

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000 Remainder mark.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case Is Reframing the Rules of Competition
McKenzie, Richard B

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. McKenzie

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. McKenzie

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Mckenzie, Richard B

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Cloth. 0738203319 281 pages, jacket with surface rubbing else clean tight copy. MT065 . Fine. 2000. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Trust on Trial : How the Microsoft Case is Reforming the Rules of Competition
Mckenzie, Richard B

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Perseus Publishing, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout! . ISBN: 0738203319. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Trust on Trial How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Mckenzie, Richard B

Cambridge, Mass.: Basic Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 1.06 x 9.53 x 6.37 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Richard B. McKenzie

Perseus Books Group, 2000-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case Is Reframing the Rules of Competition
McKenzie, Richard B

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by BDITB. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) TRUST ON TRIAL
McKenzie, Richard B

Perseus Publishing, (2000). 1st Edition. ISBN 0-7382-0331-9.. Lower corners badly bumped. Very Good in Near Fine DJ.. (more information)

Offered by True Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition (Qty: 2)
Mckenzie, Richard B

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0738203319 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
McKenzie, Richard B

Cambridge: Perseus Publishing, 2000. Text is clean and tight except for remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text. Black & yellow hardcover with black lettering. Dust jacket has slight creasing on its top edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Harmless People
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Text is clean and tight except for library stamps. Dust jacket is taped to cover.. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8.5". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Trust on Trial
McKenzie, Richard B

Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
Add to cart 
23) Trust on Trial : How the Microsoft Case Is Reframing the Rules of Competition
McKenzie, Richard B

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2000. 281 pages with notes, index; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0738203319. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICROSOFT CORPORATION ANTITRUST LAW COMPETITION RULES CHANGES UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.85)
Add to cart 
24) Trust on Trial: How the Microsoft Case is Reframing the Rules of Competition
Mckenzie, Richard B

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0738203319 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.75
Add to cart