Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations From The Beaten Track
The Letters Of Richard P. Feynman
by Richard P Feynman ; Michelle Feynman
ISBN: 0738206369
ISBN-13: 9780738206363
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Richard Feynman (1918-1988) was a maverick among physicists, renowned for not only his achievements in the field of quantum electrodynamics (for which he won the Nobel Prize in 1965) but for his iconoclastic views and unorthodox leanings. No one ever doubted that his science was sound, and that he was a gifted communicator, as both writer and teacher. This collection of his letters, edited by his daughter (who also writes a fond and informative introduction), covers half a century and expresses the many sides of Feynman's complex personality, showing him as a lover (particularly in the tender letters to his first wife), as an inspiring professor, as a thoughtful observer of the world, and-always-as a very candid and likable man. The book contains many appealing candid photographs of Feynman playing the drums, dancing, hunched over a chess game, romping with his kids, getting a Medal of Science from Jimmy Carter, and much more.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[S]plendid....[The] gleam shines throughout here." (starred review)
-- Kirkus
"The energetic if decidedly colloquial prose underscores Feynman's exuberant nature and self-deprecating sense of humor."
-- Publishers Weekly
"[T]he freshest and most interesting letters here are the ones written to regular folk-teenagers or teachers or parents who wrote to him from all over the world in moments of academic crisis or emotional doubt." -- Kate Zernike
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 2005 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 486
Publisher's Notes
An extraordinary volume of never-before-published letters written by one of America's most beloved scientists. Richard P. Feynman, brilliant physicist and beloved teacher, is an iconic figure in the world of science. Born in 1918 in Brooklyn, Feynman received his Ph.D. from Princeton in 1942. Despite his youth, he played an important part in the Manhattan Project during World War II, going on to teach at both Cornell and the California Institute of Technology, and winning the Nobel Prize in physics in 1965 for his research in quantum electrodynamics. Many remember his work on the Challenger commission, in particular his famous O-ring experiment, which required nothing more than a glass of ice water. Besides his work as a physicist, Feynman was at various times an artist, dancer, bongo player, and lock picker. While there have been many books celebrating his myriad scientific achievements and personal eccentricities, his personal correspondence has remained largely hidden from view buried in the archive at Caltech or locked in a box in his daughter's Pasadena home. Now, for the first time, we have the privilege of reading his wonderful letters to students, long-lost relatives, former lovers, crackpots, colleagues, and die-hard fans. From his early love letters to his first wife Arline, who died at Los Alamos of tuberculosis, to his decades-long attempt to resign from the National Academy of Sciences, Feynman shares his views on feminism, fatherhood and everything in between. These letters, which span a full half-century, tell the story of a marvelous and inventive life, and reveal the pathos and wisdom of a man many felt close to but few really knew. By turns abrasive and charming, intimate and inspiring, we see the many sides of Richard Feynman, and treasure him all the more.
Similar books

The End Of The Certain World
by Nancy Thorndike Greenspan
The first authorized biography of the Nobel Prize-winning physicist. When Max Born won the Nobel Prize in 1954, unspoken vindication was part of the honor. For when Werner Heisenberg received the prize in 1933 -for work done together with Born, as Born's assistant-Born himself was never mentioned. Clearly, that explains Born's relative anonymity compared to his contemporaries-namely Heisenberg, Schrodinger, Oppenheimer, Einstein, and Bohr. In The End of the Certain World , Nancy Greenspan rights the record. Here, for the first time, is the full story of Max Born: teacher to the inventors of the atomic bomb, forced exile from Hitler's Germany, acquaintance of Russian spy Klaus Fuchs, and close friend of Einstein. His role in the "Golden Age of Physics" in the 1920s-most notably in quantum mechanics-helped to shape science and alter history. That Born used his platform as a Nobel laureate to speak out against the moral determinism that pervaded the scientific community at the time-the wretched attitude that consented to the creation of nuclear weapons solely in the name of scientific advancement-makes him that much more significant. A social history and a history of science as well as an intimate biography, The End of the Certain World reveals a great scientist's struggle with morality, politics, war, and obscurity.

Gerhard Herzberg
by Boris Stoicheff

The Collected Papers of Albert Einstein
by Albert Einstein

American Prometheus
by Martin J. Sherwin
A definitive portrait of legendary scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer, the "father" of the atomic bomb, discusses his seminal role in the twentieth-century scientific world, as well as his lesser-known roles as family man, supposed communist, and head of Princeton's Institute for Advanced Studies.

Einstein's Heroes
by Robyn Arianrhod
An odyssey of discovery about the language of mathematics and its colorful characters, historical intrigues, and role as the uncannily accurate language of nature examines the life, work, and contributions of three of Albert Einstein's heroes--Isaac Newton, Michael Faraday, and James Clerk Maxwell.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0738206369 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
The Letters of Richard P (Qty: 40)
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track
"Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked with light shelfwear to the dustjacket - NICE" ( more information) Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
PERFECTLY REASONABLE DEVIATIONS FROM THE
FEYNMAN, MICHELLE
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations From The Beaten Track: The Letters Of Richard P. Feynman
Ferris, Timothy and Richard Phillips Feynman, Michelle Feynman
New York: Basic Books, 2005. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; foreword by Timothy Ferris; edited and introduction by Michelle Feynman Near perfect copy with some minor flaws; small rubbing mark on rear cover; very slight bump along tail of spine ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations From The Beaten Track: The Letters Of Richard P. Feynman
Feynman, Richard P; Feynman, Michelle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2005 White spine on red boards, silver title, clean and tight, 486 pages, illustrated, bottom of spine is lightly bumped; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Fine. 9" by 6". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track: The Letters of Richard P. Feynman (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Feynman, Richard P
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0738206369 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track: The Letters of Richard P. Feynman (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Feynman, Richard P
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0738206369 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track The Letters of Richard P. Feynman
Commentary) (Timothy Ferris, Foreword)
New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. Fine/ Fine. 2005. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 486pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0738206369 Keywords: Nobel Prize Winner, Physicists, Correspondence, American Physicists. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
PERFECTLY REASONABLE DEVIATIONS FROM THE BEATEN TRACK: The Letters Of Richard P. Feynman
Feynman, Richard P; Feynman, Michelle (edited and with an Introduction by)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2005. Foreword by Timothy Ferris. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0738206369. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track: The Letters of Richard P. Feynman
Feynman, Richard P
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0738206369 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|