Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0738207640
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Winnicott on the Child

by D.W. Winnicott


ISBN: 0738207640
ISBN-13: 9780738207643
Format: Paperback

Summary

A collection of essays written by the pediatrician and psychoanalyst who influenced several generations of child psychiatrists, social workers, and child development specialists. This collection includes pieces from Winnicott's previously published works-BABIES AND THEIR MOTHERS and TALKING TO PARENTS-which were written specifically for parents, caregivers, and teachers.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Published date: 2002
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 350

Similar books


0684844095
Nurture Assumption
by Judith Rich Harris

How much credit do parents deserve when their children turn out well? How much blame when they turn out badly? This electrifying book explodes some of our deepest beliefs about children and parents and gives us something radically new to put in their place. With eloquence and wit, Judith Harris explains why parents have little power to determine the sort of people their children become. It is what children experience outside the home, in the company of their peers, that matters most. Parents don't socialize children: children socialize children. Yet we cling to the "nurture assumption," our unquestioned belief that, aside from their genes, what makes children turn out the way they do is the way their parents bring them up. This assumption is so deeply embedded in our culture that it underlies everything we are taught about rearing children and everything we believe about the emotional hangups of adults. But that doesn't make it true. Harris looks with a fresh eye at the real lives of real children and shows that the nurture assumption is nothing more than a cultural myth. Why do the children of immigrant parents end up speaking in the language and accent of their peers, not of their parents? Why are twins reared together no more alike than twins raised apart? Why does a boy who spends his first eight years with a nanny and his next ten years in boarding school nevertheless turn out just like his father? The nurture assumption cannot provide an answer to these questions. Judith Harris can. Using examples from folklore and literature as well as from scientific research, Harris shows us the world of childhood in all its richness and complexity. Relationships with parents and siblings are always important, but they vary from culture to culture. One aspect of childhood, however, is universal: the children's peer group. With a range that extends from the Yanomamö of the Brazilian rainforest to deaf Nicaraguan children learning to communicate for the very first time, Harris demonstrates the power peer groups have in shaping the lives of children. Along the way, we see that many cherished notions -- such as the idea that early mother-child attachments set the pattern for later relationships -- fail to explain what happens to real children, or to a girl named Cinderella, whose miserable home life did not keep her from being a great success in the world outside her cottage. Harris has a message that will change parents' lives: they have been sold a bill of goods. Parenting does not match its widely publicized job description. It is a job in which sincerity and hard work do not guarantee success. Through no fault of their own, good parents sometimes have bad kids. Harris offers parents wise counsel on what they can and cannot do, and relief from guilt for those whose best efforts have somehow failed to produce a happy, well-behaved, self-confident child. The Nurture Assumption is a profound work that brings together insights from psychology, sociology, anthropology, primatology, and evolutionary biology to offer a startling new view of who we are and how we got that way.

1555613217
Raising Confident Girls
by Elizabeth Hartley-Brewer

Presenting a wide array of practical, effective strategies to help girls through difficult times, this helpful guide is designed to help parents and teachers foster self-confidence in young girls explains how to provide appropriate emotional support and promote self-esteem to help young girls develop their own identities and talents. Orignal.

0738202002
The Four Thirds Solution
by Stanley I. Greenspan

The nation's leading child psychiatrist reveals how parents can provide young children with the tools they need to develop emotionally and intellectually into healthy adults, emphasizing a "tag team" approach to parenting.

0738200638
Building Healthy Minds
by Stanley Greenspan

Now available to parents for the first time, Dr. Greenspan's new discoveries of the six building blocks of intellectual, emotional, and moral development.

0553579045
Your Baby's First Year
by American Academy of Pediatrics

This authoritative and invaluable volume from the organization representing the nations finest pediatricians brings state-of-the-art answers to all your medical and parenting concerns. Here is sound, reassuring advice on baby care that covers everything from preparing for childbirth to family issues such as adoption and stepfamilies to age-appropriate toys. Here too is an indispensable guide to recognizing and solving common health problems during the first year, plus detailed instructions for coping with emergency medical situations.Comprehensive, accurate, and up-to-date, Your Babys First Year includes:a month-by-month guide to your babys first year that lets you know what to expect in terms of growth, behavior, and development a complete health encyclopedia covering injuries, illnesses, and other disabilities safety checks for home, outdoors, and cars, with crucial new information on air bag safety and infant car seats coverage of breastfeeding techniques and benefits guidelines for choosing a child-care provider and much, much more. Warmly-written and accessible, yet encyclopedic in scope, this sourcebook guides parents through all aspects of caring for infants. This is advice that parents can trust, from the nation's leading specialists in pediatric medicine.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0738207640 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) WINNICOTT ON THE CHILD
D.W. Winnicott (with Introductions to His Work By T. Berry Brazelton, M.D., Stanley I. Greenspan, M.D., And Benjamin Spock, M.D.)

Cambridge, Massachusetts: A Merloyd Lawrence Book/Perseus Publishing (A Member of the Perseus Books Group), 2002 Softcover in Very Good condition. Slight shelfwear to cover, otherwise a pristine copy: Clean, square, and tight, with text in clean, bright, unread condition. First Printing, 2002. 265pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pen & Inc Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
2) Winnicott on the Child
Winnicott, D. W

: Perseus Books Group. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 0738207640 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Winnicott On the Child
D.w. Winnicott; D. W. Winnicott

Da Capo Press, 2002-09-17. Paperback. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some edgewear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Winnicott On the Child
Winnicott, D.w.; Winnicott, D. W

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0738207640 New - Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
5) Winnicott on the Child
Winnicott, D.W

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2002 This book is in Very Good condition; it has very light shelf wear, an excellent reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
6) Winnicott on the Child
Winnicott, D. W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2002. very fine; small rubbing on leading edge of bottom of pages; an unread copy; . First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Winnicott on the Child
Winnicott, D. W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2002. very fine; small rubbing on leading edge of bottom of pages; an unread copy; multiple copies available; . First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) Winnicott On the Child (Qty: 100)
D. W. Winnicott

Perseus Publishing, 17-Sep-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013092748G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.45
Add to cart 
9) Winnicott On the Child (Qty: 5)
D.w. Winnicott; D. W. Winnicott

Da Capo Press, 2002-09-17. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.14
Add to cart 
10) Winnicott On the Child
D. W. Winnicott

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart