Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0738207713
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Corpse

Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death

by Jessica Snyder Sachs


ISBN: 0738207713
ISBN-13: 9780738207711
Format: Paperback

Summary

In CORPSE, Jessica Snyder Sachs explores exactly how forensic pathologists are coming closer and closer to correctly establishing time of death-that invaluable bit of information in fiction as well as grisly fact. Their keenest tool, explains Sachs, is not DNA testing or a technological whats-it, but nature itself.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Not for the squeamish, but a fascinating story nevertheless."    -- F. Angline Mincho

   -- Bloomsbury Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Provides an intriguing look at the role of forensic ecology--the study of plants, insects, chemicals, and other factors--found near a body in helping forensic pathologists determine a time of death.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743260155
Monkeyluv
by Robert M. Sapolsky

A collection of original essays by a leading neurobiologist and primatologist shares the author's insights into behavioral biology, in a volume that focuses on three primary topics, including the physiology of genes, the human body, and the factors that shape human social interaction. By the author of A Primate's Memoir.

0766811425
Biology of Women
by Ethel Sloane

Centered around the health of the human female throughout the lifespan, Biology of Women continues to provide a basic framework upon which health related issues can be discussed. Now in its fourth edition, the text remains unique due to its biological depth for medical professionals with the readability for non-major students. A woman?s reproductive life and psychological issues are covered, as well as an examination of the sociological and cultural factors that influence a woman?s nutrition and physical activity. New pedagogical features to this edition include case studies, glossary of terms, controversial treatment options, and historical perspectives.

1840460059
Introducing Mind And Brain
by Angus Gellatly

How does the biological tissue of which the brain is composed gives rise to activities which our culture refers to as "the mind?" How can three pounds of electric sponge provide for the experience of awe and enchantment: of memory, priority and experience.This provocative volume explains what the sciences have to say about planning and action, language, attention, emotions and vision. Author and illustrator trace the historical development, of ideas about the brain and its function from antiquity to the age of neuro-imaging.

1840460113
Introducing Mathematics
by Ziauddin Sardar

Contrary to most people's perseptions of math as a soulless world of gray individuals, in reality the course of mathematics reveal frequent dramatic conceptual changes. Here is an introduction to the subject that highlights the major turning points.

1585746517
Outwitting Stress
by Nancy H. Rosenberg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0738207713 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2002 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$7.49
2) CORPSE Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Basic Books. Very Good. 2002. Trade Paperback. Remainder book with mark on bottom edge of textblock. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 288 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$7.50
3) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Jessica Snyder Sachs

Paperback: 288 pages Publisher: Perseus Books Group (October 15, 2002) Language: English ISBN-10: 0738207713 ISBN-13: 978-0738207711 Product Dimensions: 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches Shipping Weight: 11.7 ounces (more information)

Offered by Vicon Books Inc (United States)
$7.95
4) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books Group. 2002. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. VG in wraps. 270pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$7.95
5) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Perseus Books Group . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$7.99
6) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Perseus Books Group. 2002. 0738207713 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$9.50
7) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Perseus Books Group, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Type: Paperback Like New. Shelfwear to top & bottom edge of spine. SKU #T-8 (more information)

Offered by RSRepeats (United States)
$9.95
8) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Basic, 2004. 4th printing.. Softcover. NF.. Sachs traces the birth of methods for determining how long a body has been dead. The trio of stiffness, temperature, and color used since the middle 19th century, she shows, is being augmented by new methods drawing on entomology, anthropology, and botany. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$11.03
9) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0738207713 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.56
10) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0738207713 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.56
11) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Sachs, Jessica Snyder

Perseus Books Group, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. 270 pages, further reading, index, black paper over boards, pictorial dustjacket. "Sachs accompanies an eccentric group of entomologists, anthropologists, biochemists, and botanists---a new kind of biological 'Mod Squad'---on some of their grisliest, most intractable cases." va (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
$18.00
12) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death
Jessica Snyder Sachs

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$22.95
13) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death (Qty: 5)
Jessica Snyder Sachs

Basic Books, 2002-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.47
14) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death (Qty: 4)
Jessica Snyder Sachs

Basic Books. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$28.51
15) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death (Qty: 2)
Jessica Snyder Sachs

Basic Books. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$58.05
16) Corpse: Nature, Forensics, and the Struggle to Pinpoint Time of Death (Qty: 2)
Jessica Snyder Sachs

Basic Books. Paperback. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$66.18