Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0738705764
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

When I See the Wild God

Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft

by Ly De Angeles


ISBN: 0738705764
ISBN-13: 9780738705767
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd
Published date: 2004
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 288

Similar books


1567181120
Wiccan
by Gary Cantrell

Provides an introduction to Wicca, discussing Wiccan philosophy and ethics, different traditions within Wicca, rites and rituals, magick and divination, and legal concerns.

0922915008
The Satanic Witch
by Anton Szandor LA Vey



0919345921
The Witches' Bible
by Janet Farrar



1567182593
Italian Witchcraft
by Raven Grimassi



1567183034
Trancing the Witch's Wheel
by Yasmine Galenorn

Twenty intricate and beautiful guided meditations lead readers to the very heart of the seasons, the elements, and the nature of the Divine. This book offers beginning and advanced students a guide as they journey through the cycles of the Pagan year. Illustrations. Glossary.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0738705764 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When I See The Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
Ly De Angeles

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
2) When I See the Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
de, Angeles Ly, and de Angeles, Ly, and Angeles, Ly

Llewellyn Publications. 2004. First edition. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1rst edition, 1rst printing, never read, has minor shelf wear, good clean print. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers located in Avon, Indiana. We are eco-friendly and make every attempt to use recycled and earth-friendly materials whenever possible, one book at a time. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by Sphynx Sellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
3) when i see the wild god - encountering urban celtic witchcraft
de angeles, ly

Trade Paperback. Llewellyn 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) When I See the Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
De Angeles, Ly; Llewellyn Pubns

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2004. 218pp. Glossy, pictorial wraps.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) When I See The Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
Angeles, Ly De

Llewellyn Publications. Paperback. 0738705764 . New. 6/1/2004. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $8.60
Add to cart 
6) When I See The Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft (Qty: 2)
Angeles, Ly De

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0738705764 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $9.41
Add to cart 
7) When I See The Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft (Qty: 6)
Angeles, Ly De

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0738705764 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $9.51
Add to cart 
8) When I See the Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
De Angeles, Ly

Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. Z4 - A first edition trade paperback book in very good condition that has label residue on the front, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) WHEN I SEE THE WILD GOD: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
DE ANGELES, Ly

Llewellyn Publications, 2004 CONDITION: NEW 2004 Llewellyn Trade paperback, first edition, first printing. B&W drawings illustrate. CONTENT: A unique blend of witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals. Other magical theory and practice explored in this handbook. Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. New Book/None Issued. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 218 Pages. Religion: Wicca. (more information)

Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Price: $10.29
Add to cart 
10) When I See the Wild God / Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
Angeles, Ly De

St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. Excellent Condition! Deepen your knowledge of the sacred mysteries, enter the space where nothing begins and nothing ends, reclaim your Pagan heritage. A unique blend of Witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and Urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary Witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals. Other magical theory and practice are explored in this handbook.......218 pages. . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) When I See the Wild God / Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
Angeles, Ly De

St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. Excellent Condition! Deepen your knowledge of the sacred mysteries, enter the space where nothing begins and nothing ends, reclaim your Pagan heritage. A unique blend of Witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and Urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary Witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals. Other magical theory and practice are explored in this handbook.......218 pages. . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) When I See the Wild God / Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
Angeles, Ly De

St. Paul, MN. USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. Excellent Condition! Deepen your knowledge of the sacred mysteries, enter the space where nothing begins and nothing ends, reclaim your Pagan heritage. A unique blend of Witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and Urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary Witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals. Other magical theory and practice are explored in this handbook.......218 pages. . First Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) WHEN I SEE THE WILD GOD: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
De Angeles, Ly

New. ISBN: 0738705764. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. "Ly De Angeles is one of Australia's national witchy treasures... Providing a refreshing alternative to the very prevalent focus on the feminine in contemporary Witchcraft literature..., this book assists the reader to become self-aware as a Witch, presents interesting perspectives on ritual and magick, and facilitates access into the enchanted realms by way of myth and legend. Highly recommended." --WitchCraft Magazine



Deepen your knowledge of the sacred mysteries . . . enter the space where nothing begins and nothing ends . . . reclaim your pagan heritage. A unique blend of witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals.

(more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $12.18
Add to cart 
14) When I See The Wild God: Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
Angeles, Ly De

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0738705764 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.95
Add to cart