Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Business
by Iain M. Banks
ISBN: 0743200152
ISBN-13: 9780743200158
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Raised from a very young age by the Business, Kathryn Telman has become an upper level executive working for the company, a cryptic organization that has existed for centuries. Rising through the ranks, she has been involved in some odd deals and met some odd people. But none of that compares to the corporate machinations that spring into play when she gets involved in the Business's move to legitimize itself in the political area by purchasing a small country.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction Published date: 2001 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A fiercely satirical novel by one of the Britain's greatest living writers chronicles the behind-the-scenes machinations of a secretive organization with plans to dominate the world. By the author of A Song of Stone and The Wasp Factory.
Other Editions
Similar books

Zeitgeist
by Bruce Sterling
Searching for his own piece of the capitalist pie, pop culture wizard Lech "Leggy" Starlitz takes on the role of road manager for G-7, a hot female rock group, but his plans for success are threatened when his pesky daughter arrives, a Turkish contact turns out to be a right-wing hit man, his musicians turn political, and his schemes spark an unexpected apocalyptic confrontation. 22,

Elvissey
by Jack Womack
A troubled couple must make a journey across time to kidnap a young Elvis Presley and transform him into the demigod of a decadent urban future. By the author of Ambient. Original.

Man in Full
by Tom Wolfe
The setting is Atlanta, Georgia — a racially mixed, late-century boomtown full of fresh wealth and wily politicians. The protagonist is Charles Croker, once a college football star, now a late-middle-aged Atlanta conglomerate king whose outsize ego has at last hit up against reality. Charlie has a 29,000 acre quail-shooting plantation, a young and demanding second wife, and a half-empty office complex with a staggering load of debt. Meanwhile, Conrad Hensley, idealistic young father of two, is laid off from his job at the Croker Global Foods warehouse near Oakland and finds himself spiraling into the lower depths of the American legal system. And back in Atlanta, when star Georgia Tech running back Fareek “the Canon” Fanon, a homegrown product of the city’s slums, is accused of date-raping the daughter of a pillar of the white establishment, upscale black lawyer Roger White II is asked to represent Fanon and help keep the city’s delicate racial balance from blowing sky-high. Networks of illegal Asian immigrants crisscrossing the continent, daily life behind bars, shady real estate syndicates — Wolfe shows us contemporary America with all the verve, wit, and insight that have made him our most admired novelist. Charlie Croker’s deliverance from his tribulations provides an unforgettable denouement to the most widely awaited, hilarious and telling novel America has seen in ages — Tom Wolfe’s most outstanding achievement to date.

Black Maps
by Peter Spiegelman
The stronghold of white-collar crime in the rarefied world of high finance–this is the setting for Peter Spiegelman's edgy, suspenseful, sharply-honed debut novel. At the center: John March, who walked away from his family's venerable merchant bank for the life of a rural deputy sheriff–a life that would explode in personal tragedy and professional disaster. Three years later, he's back in Manhattan, working as a PI and running from his grief and the expectations of his wealthy family. March takes the case of Rick Pierro, a self-made man who has everything–and who's in danger of losing it all. An anonymous, poisonous threat has implicated him in a vast money-laundering scheme already under investigation by the feds. March's own investigation uncovers a blood-stained paper trail that leads him deep into the lives of both insiders and outcasts on the street. He discovers that his client may be the latest victim of a serial extortionist diabolically adept at psychological and physical intimidation, but the more March learns the more questions he has about Pierro, his wife, and the secrets hidden beneath the glossy surfaces of their lives. And the more he begins to fear that his own blood will be added to the trail before the case is closed. With its headlong narrative, quick, incisive language, and brilliantly clarified details of finance–the legal and the illegal– Black Maps is a stunning first novel.

The Passion
by Donna Boyd
In finely crafted prose and lush detail, Donna Boyd weaves a spell-binding tapestry of romance and suspense set against richly imagined landscapes of sensuousness. An intense saga of love and betrayal, THE PASSION is a story of those who walk the fine line between man beast.On the eve of a brutal murder in contemporary Manhattan, Alexander Devoncroix finally reveals to his son and heir a tightly guarded chapter in the family history, which is know to no outsiders.In a world in which a superior race of werewolved holds the positions of power, human and werewolf segregation had become the norm. But for the first time, the leaders of the pack have accepted a human. In dazzling nineteenth century Paris, we meet three pivotal players: the young human Tessa LeGuerre, who falls under the spell of a very powerful, very sensual werewolf; Alexander Devoncroix, the charismatic werewolf who adores humans too well, but whose ultimate loyalty is to the pack; and Elise, the imperial pack leader who lays claim to Alexander. Beloved "pet" of select members of the pack, Tessa naively embraces all things werewolf--an ambition that results in unspeakable tragedy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743200152 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Business: A Novel
Iain Banks
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Business
Banks, Iain
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 2001. ISBN: 0743200152. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Business: A Novel
Banks, Iain
Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0743200152 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Business: A Novel
Banks, Iain
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743200152 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Business: A Novel
Iain Banks
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Business: A Novel
Iain Banks
Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-30. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Business: A Novel
Iain Banks
Simon & Schuster, 2001-10-30. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Business, The
Banks, Iain M
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Business
Banks, Iain
New York: Scribner, 2001. 393 pages, wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, spine is creased and has a slight lean.. Pb.. VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Business : A Novel
Banks, Iain M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 393p. The business is a nearly omnipotent enterprise which wants to purchase a nation and join the UN. A great read.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Reading Rat (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Business
Banks, Iain
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 978-0-7432-0015-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Business: A Novel (Qty: 100)
Banks, Iain
Simon & Schuster, 30-Oct-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Business: A Novel
Banks, Iain
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0743200152 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|