Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743200950
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hard Road

A Cat Marsala Mystery

by Barbara D'Amato ; Brian D'Amato


ISBN: 0743200950
ISBN-13: 9780743200950
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When two fairgoers are murdered at an Oz festival in Chicago, freelance journalist Cat Marsala's brother is accused of the crime. Cat investigates, at her own peril, in an attempt to find the real culprit.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 286

Publisher's Notes

While attending a centennial festival in Chicago to honor the Oz books of L. Frank Baum, journalist Cat Marsala becomes an eyewitness to the stabbing murder of the chief security guard and finds herself confronting a case in which all the evidence points to her own brother as the killer.

Similar books


0380788756
Baltimore Blues
by Laura Lippman

Losing her job as a reporter, Tess Monaghan accepts a friend's request to follow his fiancee. Utilizing her journalist's instincts, Tess learns that the woman is a kleptomaniac and may be having an affair with her boss. After revealing her findings, the boss is murdered and Tess's friend is accused. Now it is up to Tess to learn the identity of the real killer.

1575667584
Jingle Bell Bark
by Laurien Berenson

Melanie Travis must discover who is naughty and nice this holiday season when her son's bus driver, Henry Pruitt, is found dead and her obstinate Aunt Peg will stop at nothing to solve the mystery surrounding his suspicious demise and catch one scrooge of a killer.

0451185145
Murder Can Stunt Your Growth
by Selma Eichler

Ten-year-old Catherine wasn't expected to survive a life-threatening illness, so when she dies, everyone accepts that she succumbed to it. Everyone except Desiree Shapiro, who is convinced that the child was murdered.

1575667819
Hot Dog
by Laurien Berenson

While a mysterious stalker terrorizes her life, prize-winning poodle owner Melanie Travis, who is also dealing with the amorous advances of both her ex-husband and ex-fiance, sets out to find Dox, a lovable Dachshund puppy--the victim of a divorced couple's tug-of-war--who has been dogknapped.

1575667118
Peaches and Screams
by G. A. McKevett

Returning home to attend her sister's latest wedding, Savannah Reid, single and dateless, soon finds herself immersed in a mystery when her brother Macon, no stranger to petty crimes, is arrested for murdering the Honorable Judge Patterson and, determined to clear Macon's name, must weed through an abundance of suspects to catch a killer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743200950 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner, 2001-08-07. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hard road a Cat Marsala mystery
D'Amato, Barbara.; D'Amato, Brian

Scribner, 2001. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
7) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743200950 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Hard Road: a Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner, 2001. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Hard Road : A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
10) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
11) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
12) Hard Road
D'AMATO, BARBARA

New York: Scribner, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
13) Hard Road
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner Book Company, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Hard Road
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Cat Marsala Mystery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Remainder mark. Book solid, clean and tight otherwise. A great read for "Oz" fans. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
15) Hard Road : A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara; D'Amato, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. EX-LIBRARY - D'Amato, Barbara; D'Amato, Brian Hard Road : A Cat Marsala Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD hardcover protected in Brodart cover. 8 vo. First Edition. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings ISBN:0743200950 EX-LIBRARY . ISBN: 0743200950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MARSALA CAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara; D'Amato, Brian

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a clean used first edition! Blue boards quarterbound by yellow cloth with black stamped lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "The story begins at a big centennial Oz festival in Chicago's Grant Park. Investigative reporter Cat Marsala rediscovers the wonderful world of Oz when she takes her six-year-old nephew Jeremy to meet Dorothy and the Tin Man and to explore the Yellow Brick Road, the Emerald City, and all the other Oz-inspired creations to be found at the summer festival celebrating a century of Oz books.....". First Edition / First Printing. Blue Boards. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
17) HARD ROAD: A CAT MARSALA MYSTERY WITH AN ESSAY BY BRIAN D'AMATO, THE WOODEN GARGOYLES : EVIL IN OZ
D'Amato, Barbara

USA: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
18) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner. Hardcover. 0743200950 There is a black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. This mystery begins at an Oz festival and includes an essay, "The Wooden Gargoyles: Evil in Oz" and a short quiz on The Wizard of Oz. . Very Good. 2001. 2nd Printing. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Hard Road: a Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara; D'Amato, Brian

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner, 2001 in dust jacket. Fine first edition in Fine dust jacket. Includes publisher's publicity materials.. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
20) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
D'Amato, Barbara

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0743200950 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) Hard Road A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. Cat Marsala Mysteries; 0.98 x 8.75 x 5.81 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
22) Hard Road : A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara; D'Amato, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Copyright 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. Remnant mark: black marker line on bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Hard Road A Cat Marsala Mystery
Barbara D'Amato

Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An unread, perfectly clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 5082 . Cat Marsala Mysteries Series; 0.98 x 8.75 x 5.81 Inches; 288 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Hard Road A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'amato, Barbara

New York: Scribner, 2001. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, first printing of this latest Cat Marsala mystery set in Chicago, Illinois, centering around the annual Oz festival, 9th in series. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
25) Hard Road : A Cat Marsala Mystery
D'Amato, Barbara; D'Amato, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 The Author has Autographed the title page. The dust jacket is protected in Mylar. Room 1 - Wall. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
26) Hard Road: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Cat Marsala Mysteries)
D'Amato, Barbara

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743200950 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.42
Add to cart