Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
by John Dunning
ISBN: 0743201957
ISBN-13: 9780743201957
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jack Dulaney is a down-on-his-luck writer who finds himself working on a chain-gang in California in the early 1940s. He manages to escape and make his way across the country to find the love of his life, Holly Carnahan, finally tracking her down at Regina Beach in New Jersey, where she is singing with a jazz band. Dulaney becomes a writer for radio during its heyday, and continues to pursue the elusive Holly, while the war reaches even into their happy-go-lucky homefront lives.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 478
Publisher's Notes
As bombs fall on England during the summer of 1942, a brave group of American actors and theater people entertains the nation via radio and scriptwriter Jack Dulaney becomes involved in an investigation into an ulsolved murder and the disappearance of singer Holly Carnahan's father.
Other Editions
Similar books

Red Gold
by Furst

Song of the Exile
by Kiana Davenport
In this epic, original novel in which Hawaii's fierce, sweeping past springs to life, Kiana Davenport, author of the acclaimed Shark Dialogues, draws upon the remarkable stories of her people to create a timeless, passionate tale of love and survival. In spellbinding, sensual prose, Song of the Exile follows the fortunes of the Meahuna family--and the odyssey of one resilient man searching for his soul mate after she is torn from his side by the forces of war. In the last, innocent days before Pearl Harbor, two people meet in Honolulu almost by chance: Keo, a gifted jazz trumpeter native to the islands, and Sunny, a fiercely independent beauty of Hawaiian and Korean heritage. As their love grows, youth and ambition propel them out into a world that is spiraling into madness. Keo's music takes him from the back alleys of Honolulu to the hidden jazz clubs of New Orleans--and, ultimately, to the fevered decadence of pre-war Paris, where Sunny joins him, even as the Nazis prepare to march into the doomed city. Caught in the tides of history, the lovers flee separately to the seething chaos of Shanghai, where Sunny searches for the sister she has never known. Captured by the Japanese, Sunny descends into a place of unimagined horror and violation. Keo mounts a desperate campaign to find her--a heroic effort that becomes his destiny. From the turbulent years of World War II through Hawaii's complex journey to statehood, this extraordinary novel sheds a searing light on the unspoken fate that befell thousands of women during this dark time in history. The result is a bold narrative of unforgettable characters who rise up magnificent and forceful, redeemed by the spiritual power and the awesome beauty of their islands. As haunting as a trumpet's final soaring note, Song of the Exile is a mesmerizing story of music and myth, tragedy and triumph, survival and transcendence.

The Notebook
by Nicholas Sparks
THE NOTEBOOK...is an achingly tender story about the enduring power of love, a story of miracles that will stay with you forever. Set amid the austere beauty of coastal North Carolina in 1946, THE NOTEBOOK begins with the story of Noah Calhoun, a rural Southerner returned home from World War II. Noah, thirty-one, is restoring a plantation home to its former glory, and he is haunted by images of the beautiful girl he met fourteen years earlier, a girl he loved like no other. Unable to find her, yet unwilling to forget the summer they spent together, Noah is content to live with only memories...until she unexpectedly returns to his town to see him once again. Allie Nelson, twenty-nine, is now engaged to another man, but realizes that the original passion she felt for Noah has not dimmed with the passage of time. Yet the obstacles that once ended their previous relationship still remain, and the gulf between their world is too vast to ignore. With her impending marriage only weeks away, Allie is forced to confront her hopes and dreams for the future, a future that only she can shape. Like a puzzle within a puzzle, the story of Noah and Allie is just the beginning. As it unfolds, their tale miraculously becomes something different, with much higher stakes. The result is a deeply moving portrait of love itself, the tender moments and the fundamental changes that affect us all. Shining with a beauty that is rarely found in current literature, THE NOTEBOOK establishes Nicholas Sparks as a classic storyteller with a unique insight into the only emotion that really matters.

The Dream of Scipio
by Iain Pears
An ancient manuscript called "The Dream of Scipio" that explores timeless philosophical questions links three separate centuries--the fifth, the end of the Roman Empire; the fourteenth, the time of the Black Death; and the twentieth during World War II--and three stories of love, all set in Provence.

Spies
by Michael Frayn
When a long-forgotten scent forces Stephen Wheatley to confront his past, he starts to remember a troubling childhood summer in wartime London where he and his friend, Keith, are plunged into a menacing world of terror when their imaginative child's game of playing spies wreaks havoc upon innocent lives. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743201957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel (Qty: 4)
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743201957 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743201957 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Scribner Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel (Qty: 2)
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743201957 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding is cracked. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743201957 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel (Qty: 4)
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. Hardcover. New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. ( more information) Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning John
Scribner, 2001-01-05. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John:
New York: Scribner's, 2001. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 478 pages. This book shows very light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0743201957 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
Dunning, John
New hardcover with dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to bottom of dust jacket, but no tears etc. No remainder mark. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too!! Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
Dunning, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Very Good. Trade. No marking, no tears. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner's. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0743201957 . Nice copy of Dunning's suspenseful novel of early radio. Minor damage at front board, top. DJ in mylar with the $26.00 price unclipped.; 31012; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $26.00. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. Used - Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good.DJ is Very Good ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime:
John Dunning
Scribner. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0743201957. ( more information) Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner. HARDCOVER. New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. NO REMAINDER MARKS! ( more information) Offered by mossybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Scribner Book Company, 2001. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine tilt. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine tilt. ISBN: 0743201957. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2001 very minor wear.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner, 2001. 478pp. ISBN: 0743201957. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novel. ( more information) Offered by David H. Gerber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7432-0195-7 Prevs. owners name on FEP. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN WARTIME
DUNNING, JOHN
SCRIBNER, 2001, FIRST PRINTING , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN WARTIME
DUNNING, JOHN
SCRIBNER, 2001, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET - APPEARS TO BE UNREAD OR LITTLE USED, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Scribner Book Company, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime (HC/DJ)
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** AS NEW BOOK, Book Still Creaks When Opened. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.00) dust jacket. Pristine unmarked text with clean white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket . "In a stunning novel that transcends genre, John Dunning calls upon his vast knowledge of radio and his incisive reading of history to create a poignant, page-turning work of fiction that sheds new insights on some of the most harrowing events of the twentieth century.". ISBN: 0-7432-0195-7. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE WORLD. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0743201957 Used . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner. 2001. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG. 478pp. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
Dunning, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York:: Scribner,. 2001.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo A fine clean copy. Insignificant shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket: Book lacks extreme tightness of an . unread copy, but otherwise looks new.. 2001. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743201957 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, NO writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
Dunning, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. 478 page hardback with dust jacket in good condition.some sun fading to outside boards, no marks dustjacket is in very good condition ISBN: 0743201957 . ISBN: 0743201957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE WORLD WAR 1939 1945. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
NYC: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0743201957 . #105. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. Hardcover. New/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind. Some jacket wear on front bottom. ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Light blue boards, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, 475pp, historical notes, plus biographical sketch of author. Dust jacket with original front panel artwork of night time scene. Slight spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top), ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a bit of very light rubbing, spine ends lightly bumped. Who better to write a novel plotted around World War II radio than the man who wrote the ultimate encyclopedia on old-time radio?. ISBN: 0743201957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Near Fine. Illus. by Shasti O'Leary (dj). 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6". War & Military Fiction, Mystery & Detective. ( more information) Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. Hardcover. Good. Edge wear to dust jacket. Gift insription on front page. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME
DUNNING, JOHN
SCRIBNERS, 2001 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DSUTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, REMAINDER MARK ON BOOTOM. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner's, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder Summer of '42 thriller, 473pp. npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Two O'clock Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner, 2001. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at the top back at the spine. Back board has a 1" split at the top. No other defects. 478 pages.. ISBN: 0-7432-0195-7. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, Joan
Scribner, 2001 Fine, Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. Remainder mark on top edge. . ISBN: 0743201957. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
New York, New York: Scribner, 2001. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Tail of spine has light wear. ; 478 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 Some dog-eared pages, light edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner, 2001 Pages clean and bright, spine ends bumped and lightly scuffed; dust jacket has edge wear with a few tiny closed tears and one small open tear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner, 2001 478pp: A well reviewed novel in pristine condition.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Mint/Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribners, 2001 A few wrinkles to d/j at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Good//Good. The Dust Jacket has a wrap-around cover illustration.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} ( more information) Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner. 2001. F Advance Reading Copy. S Trade Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
Scribner. Hardcover. 0743201957 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
John Dunning
Scribner, 2001-01-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near fine. Hb. First edition. Near fine/near fine. Clean dustjacket and pages except gift inscription on first blank end paper. Not price clipped. Not a remainder, nor bce. ( more information) Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN WARTIME
Dunning, John
Scribner & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light edge wear along top of DJ edge. No marks or writing. . ( more information) Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Two O'clock Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Scribner. VG+/VG+. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743201957. Name in very small letters on ffep - not conspicuous ; Tale of suspense set along the New Jersey coast during WW2; 8vo; 478 pp. ( more information) Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME
Dunning, John
N.Y.: Scribner, 2001 478pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket of the 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner, 2001. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, slight smudging around edges, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection. . Number Line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 x 2. ( more information) Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001 AN/AN. *MINT CONDITION* Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy dust jacket with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 278 pages. Jack Dulaney is a down-on-his-luck writer who finds himself working on a chain-gang in California in the early 1940s. He manages to escape and make his way across the country to find the love of his life, Holly Carnahan, finally tracking her down at Regina Beach in New Jersey, where she is singing with a jazz band. Dulaney becomes a writer for radio during its heyday, and continues to pursue the elusive Holly, while the war reaches even into their happy-go-lucky homefront lives. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Rare "UNSIGNED" first edition hard back. Minor shelf wear. Pictures are available upon request. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Scribner, 2001 As New, As New dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
New York: Scribner. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 0743201957 . Tight clean book with stain to for-edge; dj merely rubbed. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime: A Novel
Dunning, John
Scribner, 2001 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
Dunning, John
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. spine cocked just a bit, light edge wear, shelf rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|