Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743202007
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man

by Joseph Heller


ISBN: 0743202007
ISBN-13: 9780743202008
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Heller's posthumous novel, completed shortly before his death in 1999, is about an elderly man whose first novel made him rich and famous. Now forced to deal with age and infirmity, he casts about for a subject for what he knows will be his last book. He ponders writing about his wife's sexual history, updating TOM SAWYER or Kafka's METAMORPHOSIS, and composing riffs on various Greek myths and Bible stories. In the end, the book is a rich, irreverent, bawdy satirical stew that sheds light on Heller's creative process and on the coming of age in his own life.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Q]uite entertaining: a racy, readable amalgam of memoir, joke book..., and a comfortable-as-old-shoes rumination. Heller's mellowest book recaptures...the same strains of plaintive comic madness that made CATCH-22 a permanent contribution to our literature. It's a terrific swan song."    -- Bruce Allen

   -- Kirkus

"[An] interesting,naked book. PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST mostly consists of a mishmash of literary games and jokes....The ideas multiply, some cheap and tacky, some ambitiously cast beyond the grasp of even Heller at his best....In truth, the interest of this frank, late-life-randy book...lies not in the literary games or ventures into pastiche...[but] in the unveiling of the despair and emptiness that can befall a distinguished writing life."    -- Malcolm Bradbury

   -- Literary Review

"Heller's final novel is an object lesson in creative futility....While these set pieces are almost uniformly unsatisfying..., there is something bleakly bracing in Pota's obsession with his own literary dessication."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

An aging author tries to end his writer's block by working on an updating of "Tom Sawyer" with a yuppie hero, a White House tale about a president facing impeachment, a reworking of Greek mythology, and other potential novels.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385333757
Losing Julia
by Jonathan Hull

From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

0446609560
The Hook
by Donald E. Westlake

Desperately confronting a fading writing career, author Wayne Prentice is faced with a unique proposition from best-selling writer Bryce Proctorr, who promises to split a multi-milion-dollar book contract with Wayne if Wayne will give him his unsold manuscript to publish under Proctorr's name--and Wayne will join him in a plot to eliminate Proctorr's estranged trophy wife. Reprint.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0385337418
The Book Of Joe
by Jonathan Tropper

Right after high school, Joe Goffman left sleepy Bush Falls, Conneticut and never looked back. Then he wrote a novel savaging everything in town, a novel that became a national bestseller and a huge hit movie. Fifteen years later, Joe is struggling to avoid the sophomore slump with his next novel when he gets a call: his father's had a stroke, so it's back to Bush Falls for the town's most famous pariah. His brother avoids him, his former classmates beat him up, and the members of the book club just hurl their copies of Bush Falls at his house. But with the help of some old friends, Joe discovers that coming home isn't all bad—and that maybe the best things in life are second chances. Fans of Nick Hornby and Jennifer Weiner will love this book, by turns howlingly funny, fiercely intelligent, and achingly poignant. As evidenced by The Book of Joe's success in both the foreign and movie markets, Jonathan Tropper has created a compelling, incredibly resonant story.

0786265051
Oracle Night
by Paul Auster



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743202007 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
3) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster, 2000-06-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
4) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, small wear to edges of dust jacket,SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
$1.00
6) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
7) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 2000 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Triangle Residential Options for Substance Abusers, Inc. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Pub date: 2000. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. Brand new book with slight shelf wear. May have price sticker & or Publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation . New. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
11) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller Joseph

Simon & Schuster, 2000-06-12. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
12) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING!; very straight and square; author's last novel; dust jacket lightly scuffed; otherwise, "as new" condition!; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$2.00
13) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover- -W/Jacket- -both in very good condition- -233 pages.. ISBN: 0743202007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.00
14) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster, 2000-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.50
15) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Very Good . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$3.00
16) Portrait of an Artist As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Black boards, first printing number sequence. book spine bumped at top and bottom. jacket shows minor shelf wear. Author of Catch 22. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by The Book Parlour (United States)
$3.25
17) Portrait of an Artist As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000 231 pp, hard cover, lit.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.92
18) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A nice copy with some very light staining to back of jacket and pen inscription to bep and back pastedown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$3.99
19) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING!; very straight and square; author's last novel; dust jacket lightly scuffed; otherwise, "as new" condition!; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$4.00
20) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.00
21) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Looks new and unread. Very minor shelf wear on dj. First edition/printing (full number line). ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 2000. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
$4.58
22) Portrait of an Artist As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.61
23) Portrait of an Artist As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
24) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+/Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743202007 Used. Keywords: FICTION, PSYCHOLOGICAL, SCIENCE, CHEMISTRY, PHYSICAL. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$4.95
25) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster, 2000-06-12. Very Good. READING COPY: this means the book could have some slight flaws and should not be considered in perfect condition, however care is taken to describe it's general condition (i.e. as new, very good, good, or acceptable). Good DJ. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
$4.95
26) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8.82 x 5.94 x 0.9. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. . ISBN: 0743202007. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
27) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A very nice copy with light shelfwear to dust-jacket. Remainder dot on bottom edge. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Jacket. Near Fine (Book Condition)/Near Fine (Jacket Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$4.99
28) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
29) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2000. 1st ed. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. 1st printing, unread, very nice copy (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$5.00
30) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Heller, Jospeh

NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+ in VG+ DJ (rem. mark on bottom). 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-7432-0200-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
31) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
32) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $23.00, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.53
33) Portrait of an Artist As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000 This is a Fine book in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$5.99
34) Portrait of an Artist, As An Old Man (Qty: 2)
Heller, Joseph

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-7432-0200-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$6.00
35) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster Unopened, perfect condition copy, first printing.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$6.30
36) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Unread and unopened copy.. ISBN: 0743202007. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. First Printing. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
$6.30
37) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, dust jacket great with some edge rubs, and a little separation in dust jacket plastic seal, mild corner rubs - no bumps, dust jacket price states $23.00, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.55
38) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Remainder mark on top edge. Spine ends . bumped. Light shelfwear to dust jacket.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.95
39) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Both book and dustjacket minimally rubbed at extremities, remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$7.00
40) Portrait of the Artist as an Old Man
Heller

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
$7.35
41) Portrait Of An Artist As An Old Man
Heller, Joseph

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743202007. Remainder line to bottom edge.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
$7.50
42) Portrait Of An Artist As An Old Man
Heller, Joseph

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743202007. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
$7.50
43) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST AS AN OLD MAN
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Crisp & tight probably unread. No remainder mark. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$7.50
44) Portrait of an Artist, As An Old Man: A Novel
Heller, Joseph

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Published at $23.00. ISBN: 0-7432-0200-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$7.95
45) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST, AS AN OLD MAN
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. ; ; 233 pages . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
$7.99
46) Portrait of an Artist as an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Minor surface rubbing on d/j, some creases on front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.99
47) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$8.21
48) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST, AS AN OLD MAN
Joseph Heller

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Clean black paper over boards, bright silver titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are clean, bright, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 233 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
$8.50
49) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon and Schuster, 2000. First edition hardcover in complete shiny dust jacket with photo of Heller on back and orignal price on inner flap; clean unmarked pages in good binding; book and jacket are in gift-giving collectible condition; inner flap has small crinkle on edge where it wasn't folded flat. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
$8.91
50) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743202007 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $23.00, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$8.98
51) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, slight smudging around untrimmed edges, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 8 3/4. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
$9.00
52) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST AS AN OLD MAN
HELLER, JOSEPH

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 600. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
53) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph; Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor); Bucker, Park (editor)

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine--Slightly Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$9.45
54) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Joseph Heller

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st printing. Text clean and appears as new. Authors last book ISBN: 0743202007. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
55) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Like new. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743202007 . A poignant and fascinating foray into the mind of an artist as he examines his life, seeking a source of inspiration for his last book. After bestsellers and financial success Eugene Pota needs to come up with one more novel in his old age and is having a tough time coming up with a idea. ; Book Club Edition; 6" - 9"; 233 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
$10.00
56) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. remainder mark bottom edge, else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0743202007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$10.95
57) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Eugene Pota is an acclaimed author. His first work was a big hit and shot him up to stardom. Now, He is older and realizes he needs to make one more work of literature. Unfortunatley, he has no clue what to write about. His consults with friends, family and anyone else for ideas, but comes up short. This story is a journey of an author and his struggle to make one more masterpiece that is equal to his first. Book in fine condition with fine DJ. DJ has minor shelf wear and rubbing. Otherwise in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
$10.95
58) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Eugene Pota is an acclaimed author. His first work was a big hit and shot him up to stardom. Now, He is older and realizes he needs to make one more work of literature. Unfortunatley, he has no clue what to write about. His consults with friends, family and anyone else for ideas, but comes up short. This story is a journey of an author and his struggle to make one more masterpiece that is equal to his first. Book in fine condition with fine DJ. DJ has minor shelf wear and rubbing. Otherwise in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
$10.95
59) Portrait of an Artist As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG/VG-. 1st. 233pp. Remainder mark bottom-edge, light wear and soiling, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, tear top front.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$11.00
60) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Joseph Heller

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 First printing. Perfect condition unread and new book, with small remainder dot on bottom edge of . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$11.25
61) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST, AS AN OLD MAN
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Near fine (moderate shelf soil to bottom edge), in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0743202007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
62) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Simon & Schuster, New York, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo, First edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Ex library. Very clean square and tight. Dust Jacket: Very Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
$12.00
63) Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
64) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. ISBN: 0-7432-0200-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$12.50
65) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. ISBN: 0-7432-0200-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$12.50
66) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York: Simon & Schuster. Vg 8vo Hb in Vg, unclipped Dj.. 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0743202007 . Joseph Heller finished this book, his final novel, just before his death in 1999.; GFC; 233 pages; A glimpse into the mind of an artist as he examines his life, seeking inspiration for his last book. . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
$14.50
67) Portrait of an Artist, as an Old Man
HELLER, Joseph

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0743202007 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
68) Portrait of an Artist As an Old Man
Heller, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Pp 233. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$15.00
Add to cart