Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0743202600
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Build Your Own Garage

Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity

by Laura Brown ; Bernd H. Schmitt


ISBN: 0743202600
ISBN-13: 9780743202602
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 206

Publisher's Notes

Introduces a ground-breaking new model for managing creativity within a corporate environment, describing the dynamics of a workplace that encourages breakthrough ideas and initiative, rejects bureaucracy, questions convention, and allows employees to foster individual creative ideas.

Similar books


1576750094
Corporate Creativity
by Sam Stern

Most companies suspect that their creative potential far exceeds their creative performance--the problem is they don't know what to do about it. In this work, the authors introduce a proven six-point method for encouraging creativity. Through detailed real-life examples, they debunk popular myths about creativity and show how improvements and breakthroughs actually happen in organizations.

1590790626
In Search Of Business Value
by William L. Simon



1591392888
Juice
by Evan I. Schwartz

The "Secret Sauce" of Invention Building value in our global economy increasingly demands creating new opportunities and solving new problems. In a nutshell, that's what inventors do. Just as software has driven growth and opened new markets over the past generation, invention is poised to become the X-factor for the future. With a foreword by former Microsoft research chief Nathan Myhrvold, this groundbreaking book takes us inside the laboratories and inside the minds of some of today's leading inventors to demystify the critical process by which they imagine and create. Evan I. Schwartz argues that invention has remained steeped in myth and misunderstanding. We tend to view invention as a byproduct of accidental discovery or supernatural genius rather than what it truly is: a focused quest fueled by a special creativity latent in each of us. Juice juxtaposes the stories of classic inventors with a new breed of innovators, such as hypersonic sound inventor Woody Norris, genomics pioneer Lee Hood, mechanical whiz Dean Kamen, and business systems inventor Jay Walker. Schwartz reveals the brilliant strategies-including pinpointing problems, crossing knowledge boundaries, visualizing results, applying analogies, and embracing failure-that today's inventors use to journey beyond imagination and bring back ideas that can change the world.

1578512077
Creativity Inc
by Jeff Mauzy



0072312831
Strategic Management of Technology and Innovation
by Robert A. Burgelman

Burgelman, Maidique, and Wheelwright have written the market leading text for a course in technology and innovation. This text covers the latest research by using a combination of text, readings, and cases. Based on reviewer response to a survey, the authors have updated many of the cases and instructors found outdated or lacking. As in the current edition, the book has a strong case foundation at Harvard and Stanford. Classic cases such as Claire McCloud have been kept, while newer cases such as Intel Corporation in 1999 have been added. There is also a strong set of readings from sources such as Harvard Business Review, California Management Review, and Sloan Management Review.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743202600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Bernd H. Schmitt

Free Press, 2001-07-31. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H.; Brown, Laura

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202600 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Bernd H. Schmitt Laura Brown

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Price stickers on cover. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H.; Brown, Laura

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202600 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
5) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Bernd H. Schmitt~Laura Brown

Free Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H.; Brown, Laura

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202600 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. Sometimes 1st Ed and/or 1st print. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. rab/cab . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H.; Brown, Laura

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. ISBN: 0743202600. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. MARKETING MANAGEMENT TEAMS WORKPLACE BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Build Your Own Garage. Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H. and Brown, Laura

NY: Free Press (2001), 2001 Octavo, 206pp., Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos and illustrations/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Build Your Own Garage
Schmitt, Bernd H

Simon & Schuster, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
10) Build Your Own Garage Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H. & Laura Brown

New York: Free Press. Very Good 2001. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.71 x 9.57 x 6.42 Inches; 224 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
11) build your own garage - blueprints and tools to your companys hidden creativity
schmitt, bernd

Hard Cover. Free Press 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
12) Build Your Own Garage Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H. & Laura Brown

New York: Free Press. As New 2001. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.71 x 9.57 x 6.42 Inches; 224 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
13) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H.; Brown, Laura

New York: Free Press. cloth. 0743202600 isbn: ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. first edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
14) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
SCHMITT, Bernd H. & BROWN, Laura

The Free Press, 2001. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 206pp. ISBN 0743202600. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Firm (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.06)
Add to cart 
15) BUILD YOUR OWN GARAGE Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H. & Laura Brown

New York: Free Press. New 2001. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.71 x 9.57 x 6.42 Inches; 224 pages; 4 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
16) Build Your Own Garage Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H. & Laura Brown

New York: Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.71 x 9.57 x 6.42 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
17) Build Your Own Garage Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H. & Laura Brown

New York: Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.71 x 9.57 x 6.42 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
18) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H

New York, New York: Free Press, 2001 The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in Nice condition. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges.. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
19) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H

New York, New York: Free Press, 2001 The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in Nice condition. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges.. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
20) Build Your Own Garage (Qty: 11)
Bernd H. Schmitt, Laura Brown

Free Press, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. Introduces a ground-breaking new model for managing creativity within a corporate environment, describing the dynamics of a workplace that encourages breakthrough ideas and initiative, rejects bureaucracy, questions convention, and allows employees to foster individual creative ideas. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $20.28
Add to cart 
21) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H

New York, New York: Free Press, 2001 The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in Nice condition. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges.. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
22) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H

New York, New York: Free Press, 2001 The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in Nice condition. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges.. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
23) Build Your Own Garage Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H. & Laura Brown

Free Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Hardcover. 0.71 x 9.57 x 6.42 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $24.98
Add to cart 
24) Build Your Own Garage: Blueprints and Tools to Unleash Your Company's Hidden Creativity
Schmitt, Bernd H.; Brown, Laura

Free Press. Hardcover. 0743202600 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.97
Add to cart