Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0743202643
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Queen of Ambition

An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court

by Fiona Buckley


ISBN: 0743202643
ISBN-13: 9780743202640
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Elizabethan-era Cambridge, sleuth Ursula Blanchard goes undercover as a pie-shop employee in order to thwart a plot against the queen.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[R]ichly researched.... Despite the cameo nature of her role, Queen Elizabeth maintains a surprisingly vital presence in the story, although it is Ursula...who best appreciates the beauties-and understands the dangers-of their splendid age."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 286

Publisher's Notes

In the summer of 1564, with Queen Elizabeth I about to embark on a tour of Cambridge, Lady Ursula Blanchard goes undercover in a local pie shop to investigate rumors of a treacherous assassination plot aimed at the queen and finds herself investigating a convoluted mystery involving the death of a student, a runaway wife, and a baffling cipher.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446404373
Leper of Saint Giles
by Ellis Peters

A savage murder interrupts an ill-fated marriage set to take place at Brother Cadfael's abbey, leaving the monk with a terrible mystery to solve. The key to the killing is hidden among the inhabitants of the Saint Giles leper colony, and Brother Cadfael must ferret out a sickness not of the body, but of a twisted mind.

0385332831
The Poyson Garden
by Karen Harper

Living in exile in the English countryside, the twenty-five-year old Princess Elizabeth awaits her fate during the waning years of her ill and childless half sister's reign. Despite an occasional truce, there has always been bad blood between Queen Mary and the princess since Elizabeth's mother, Anne Boleyn, replaced Mary's mother, Catherine of Aragon, in the heart of King Henry VIII. Elizabeth has already survived imprisonment in the Tower of London after a rebellion is raised in her name, and now the half sisters live in an uneasy detente that is threatened by the arrival of a murderer who moves too easily through the secret society of Queen Mary's court. Little does Elizabeth know that in the autumn of 1558, she will be called upon to explore not only England's rural heartland, but also her own heart. At great risk to her person and her nation's future, she plunges herself into an investigation of a multiple murder, where she might very well become a master poisoner's next victim.

0312287801
Smoke in the Wind
by Peter Tremayne

Blown off course on her journey to Canterbury, Fidelma of seventh-century Ireland finds herself in Wales, where the king challenges her to discover the whereabouts of a missing monastic community and to solve the death of a local girl.

03122803610
Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
by Kathy Lynn Emerson

Susanna, Lady Appleton, is passing time with her new love, Nick Baldwin, in Hamburg when she is approached by her old friend Walter. Distraught over the discovery that his late wife, Eleanor, was conspiring in a plot to overthrow Queen Elizabeth and replace her with Mary, Queen of Scots, Walter beseeches Susanna to help him foil the plot. Since Eleanor's death is still a well-kept secret, Walter wants Susanna to take his wife's place among the traitors. Overcoming her misgivings, Susanna soon finds herself impersonating Eleanor so that she can join the ring of conspirators. Attempting to deliver a vital letter to the earl of Northumberland, a key player in the drama about to unfold, Susanna wonders how long she can conceal her true identity. Will the plot against the Queen proceed unchecked, or will it be thwarted by Susanna's sleuthing? In the sixth installment of this "sparkling series" (Publishers Weekly), Emerson seamlessly combines politics, history and suspense as she follows Susanna, Lady Appleton, on her latest adventure.

0446403008
Monk's Hood
by Ellis Peters

When a visitor to the abbey dies, Brother Cadfael faces a personal drama. For not only was the man poisoned by monk's hood oil, made in Cadfael's own laboratory, the dead man's widow is also the woman to whom Cadfael was betrothed before he took his vows.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0743202643 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Queen of Ambition
Fiona Buckley

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.03
2) Queen of Ambition
Buckley, Fiona

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743202643 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 12/4/2001. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$4.48
3) Queen of Ambition: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
Buckley, Fiona

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Publisher's review copy, boldly stamped "not for resale" on ffep.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
$5.00
4) Queen of Ambition
Buckley, Fiona

Scribner, 2002. a small corner bump on book, jacet fine no bends tears, or wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$6.93
5) Queen of Ambition: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
Buckley, Fiona

NY: Scribner, 2001. four of these Buckley Firsts in HB in stock now. Fine/fine. First Ed/ First Printing. Print-code #s 1 thru 10 all present. In the summer of 1564, with Queen Elizabeth I about to embark on a tour of Cambridge, Lady Ursula Blanchard investigates rumors of an assassination plot and uncovers a mystery involving the death of a student, a runaway wife, and a baffling cipher.. First. . Hardcover. Fine - Collectible/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by rogercoybooks (United States)
$6.99
6) Queen of Ambition: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
Buckley, Fiona

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$7.35
7) Queen of Ambition
Buckley, Fiona

Scribner. Hardcover. 0743202643 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
8) Queen of Ambition: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
Buckley, Fiona

Scribner, 2002. Near-new condition - Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $23.00. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 286 pages. - Ursula Blanchard, loyal lady of the Queen's Presence Chamber and gifted sleuth, is at home amid the glittering complexities of the royal court. Now, Ursula has a new part to play in the service of her Queen — a role that exposes her to hidden dangers in the famed university town of Cambridge. Assigned as a harbinger for the Queen's upcoming Summer Progress to Cambridge, Ursula is placed in charge of not only Her Majesty's comfort, but also her safety. For Ursula, that means undertaking menial employment in a pie shop to investigate rumored political perils behind a swashbuckling student playlet conceived at the University to entertain the Queen. Even in such a bastion of Protestant power and scholarly pursuits as Cambridge, protecting the Queen is not purely academic. When a handsome young student's all-too-conveniently timed death rouses her suspicions, Ursula applies her superior powers of observation to untangling a mystifying jumble of oddities, coincidences, secrets, and ciphers that surround her...and discovers ominous signs of treason.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$8.45
9) Queen of Ambition (Ursula Blanchard Historical Mystery)
Buckley, Fiona

New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743202643 . Red boards and black spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. This book has a tight, square binding. There is only very mild wear to the boards. The pages are clean and unmarked--no creases, writing, etc. 286 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
$10.00
10) Queen of Ambition (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
Buckley, Fiona

New York: Scribner, 2002. ARC ed. Paperback. 285 pages. . An Ursula Blanchard mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's court. A soft cover reviewer's copy carrying the hardcover ISBN. As New/No Jacket. Perfectly clean, tight, crisp, w/o creases or marks. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$11.50
11) Queen of Ambition
Fiona Buckley

New York: Scribner, 2002. Hardcover,New. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$14.10
12) QUEEN OF AMBITION
Buckley, Fiona

2002 . Buckley, Fiona. QUEEN OF AMBITION. NY: Scribners, c2002. First printing. 286pp. 8vo. Fine trade hardcover copy with d/j $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
13) QUEEN OF AMBITION
Fiona Buckley

New York: Scribner. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 285 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
$15.00
14) QUEEN OF AMBITION: AN URSULA BLANCHARD MYSTERY AT QUEEN ELIZABETH I’S COURT
Buckley, Fiona

New York. 2002. Scribner. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 286 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Tom Matt. keywords: Mystery Women England Elizabethan. ISBN: 0743202643. January 2002. Ursula Blanchard, loyal lady of the Queen’s Presence Chamber and gifted sleuth, is at home amid the glittering complexities of the royal court. Now, Ursula has a new part to play in the service of her Queen — a role that exposes her to hidden dangers in the famed university town of Cambridge. Assigned as a harbinger for the Queen’s upcoming Summer Progress to Cambridge, Ursula is placed in charge of not only Her Majesty’s comfort, but also her safety. For Ursula, that means undertaking menial employment in a pie shop to investigate rumored political perils behind a swashbuckling student playlet conceived at the University to entertain the Queen. Even in such a bastion of Protestant power and scholarly pursuits as Cambridge, protecting the Queen is not purely academic. When a handsome young student’s all-too-conveniently timed death rouses her suspicions, Ursula applies her superior powers of observation to untangling a mystifying jumble of oddities, coincidences, secrets, and ciphers that surround her. . . and discovers ominous signs of treason. keywords: Mystery Women England Elizabethan. inventory # 31143. ISBN: 0743202643. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
$20.00